Swimming and Diving: Men: Old Dominion (153) vs. UNC-Wilmington (147); Women: Old Dominion (118) vs. UNC-Wilmington (181)

 

Nov. 10, 2007

Recap

Licensed To: UNCW Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 3:50 AM 11/11/2007 Page 1
uncw vs odu - 11/10/2007
Team Rankings - Through Event 34
Men - Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Old Dominion University ODU 153
2 Unc-Wilmington UNCW 147
Total 300.00
Women - Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Unc-Wilmington UNCW 181
2 Old Dominion University ODU 118
Total 299.00
UNCW Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 3:48 AM 11/11/2007 Page 1
uncw vs odu - 11/10/2007
Results
Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Unc-Wilmington A NT 1:46.31 11
1) Striplin, Stacie 2) Eades, Charlee 3) Kirsteier, Caitlin 4) Kerstetter, April
27.40 30.47 24.71 23.73
2 Old Dominion University A NT 1:51.23 4
1) Barrientos, April 2) Sargent, Jennifer 3) Kess, Hannah 4) Moiseeva, Liza
28.00 30.91 26.82 25.50
3 Unc-Wilmington B NT 1:52.69 2
1) Pahutski, Jocelyn 2) Young, Ryan 3) Baric, Cristina 4) Buss, Gwen
29.41 31.40 26.70 25.18
4 Unc-Wilmington C NT x1:54.79
1) Maness, Megan 2) Bigman, Jenny 3) Schisa, Michelle 4) Baric, Michelle
29.94 32.72 27.20 24.93
5 Old Dominion University B NT 1:58.59
1) Gill, Megan 2) Sayers, Kelley 3) Gianni, Christina 4) Ephraim, Jordan
32.00 31.82 28.13 26.64
Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Unc-Wilmington A NT 1:35.41 11
1) Humphries, Peter 2) Layne, Matt 3) Anderson, Robert 4) Sturmer, Corey
25.99 25.93 22.38 21.11
2 Old Dominion University B NT 1:37.86 4
1) Kearns, z 2) Sica, Corey 3) Hagy, Trey 4) Brett, Austin
25.39 27.89 23.02 21.56
3 Unc-Wilmington B NT 1:38.45 2
1) Rogers, Andrew 2) Dockins, Jeff 3) Chandler, Corey 4) Phelps, Charlie
25.75 27.55 23.57 21.58
4 Old Dominion University A NT 1:39.31
1) Gallagher, Dan 2) Lundberg, Johan 3) Dee, John 4) Keck, Brandon
25.80 27.44 23.95 22.12
5 Unc-Wilmington C NT x1:43.13
1) Belk, Jonathan 2) Mannon, Kenny 3) Eldridge, Justin 4) Mann, Tim
26.91 28.78 24.76 22.68
6 Old Dominion University C NT x1:44.19
1) Ramkvist, Mikeal 2) Kinas, Josh 3) Murai, Wesley 4) Gangwer, Chad
27.07 28.88 25.21 23.03
Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Mortensen, Danielle Unc-Wilmington NT 10:25.51 9
29.61 31.49 31.77 31.76 31.68 31.44 31.24 31.21
31.25 31.20 31.10 30.99 31.20 31.34 31.24 31.48
31.57 31.43 31.48 31.03
2 Larrson, Caroline Old Dominion University NT 10:38.79 4
29.87 31.64 31.83 31.76 31.92 31.66 31.96 32.02
31.92 32.11 32.04 32.16 32.19 32.14 32.28 32.32
32.39 32.36 32.35 31.87
3 Hogg, Kendra Old Dominion University NT 10:41.60 3
29.18 31.23 31.74 31.97 32.10 32.08 32.18 32.02
32.45 32.09 32.26 32.12 32.31 32.31 32.53 32.29
32.69 32.93 32.91 32.21
(Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle)
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time Points
4 Hurst, Diana Old Dominion University NT 10:47.49 2
30.43 31.97 32.14 32.35 32.35 32.27 32.48 32.47
32.58 32.53 32.66 32.75 32.93 32.91 32.92 32.77
32.44 32.59 32.36 31.59
5 Smidlein, Emily Old Dominion University NT x10:55.34
30.12 32.22 32.44 32.20 32.52 32.37 32.50 32.92
32.85 33.03 33.02 33.14 33.51 33.61 33.48 33.66
33.07 33.09 33.28 32.31
6 Tommerdahl, Anna Unc-Wilmington NT 10:58.54 1
30.50 32.06 32.61 32.44 32.61 32.69 33.24 33.12
33.35 33.50 33.26 33.30 33.05 33.17 33.33 33.42
33.45 33.50 33.51 32.43
Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Balint, Patrik Old Dominion University NT 9:55.73 9
27.28 30.59 31.07 30.72 30.73 30.76 30.66 30.12
30.63 30.61 29.71 29.21 30.66 30.20 29.81 29.20
29.35 29.70 27.81 26.91
2 Steger, Nathan Unc-Wilmington NT 9:58.06 4
28.60 30.66 30.71 30.38 30.51 30.56 30.57 30.64
30.55 30.46 30.20 29.61 29.37 29.91 29.69 29.28
29.37 29.75 29.16 28.08
3 Plummer, Chris Old Dominion University NT 10:07.04 3
27.28 29.56 30.09 30.56 30.86 30.93 30.73 30.97
31.35 31.30 31.15 31.21 30.17 30.26 30.55 30.18
29.92 30.10 29.99 29.88
4 Matsushima, Brian Unc-Wilmington NT 10:12.96 2
27.51 30.51 30.92 30.54 30.48 30.72 30.63 30.36
30.54 30.58 30.55 30.47 30.91 31.12 31.39 31.29
31.24 31.17 30.58 31.45
5 Latimer, Kevin Old Dominion University NT 10:18.37 1
27.37 29.53 30.41 30.74 30.93 30.74 30.97 30.99
30.97 31.02 30.75 30.54 31.24 31.51 31.56 31.80
31.79 32.12 31.87 31.52
6 Fredricks, Doug Old Dominion University NT x11:06.34
27.86 31.00 31.82 32.41 32.89 32.54 33.05 33.54
33.45 34.29 34.33 34.22 34.86 34.82 34.69 34.70
34.82 34.60 34.23 32.22
Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 North, Kelli Old Dominion University NT 1:56.81 9
27.45 29.39 30.09 29.88
2 Baric, Michelle Unc-Wilmington NT 1:57.02 4
28.45 29.61 29.60 29.36
3 Cameron, Amanda Unc-Wilmington NT 1:58.32 3
27.89 29.96 30.52 29.95
4 Moiseeva, Liza Old Dominion University NT 1:58.98 2
27.60 29.74 30.82 30.82
5 Chinni, Laura Unc-Wilmington NT 1:59.62 1
27.89 30.02 30.67 31.04
6 Carroll, Katie Unc-Wilmington NT x2:02.20
29.36 30.60 30.96 31.28
(Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle)
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time Points
7 Johnson, Lauren Old Dominion University NT 2:03.14
29.22 30.89 31.38 31.65
8 Smidlein, Emily Old Dominion University NT x2:03.52
28.81 31.33 32.19 31.19
Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Gangwer, Chad Old Dominion University NT 1:44.36 9
23.96 25.89 26.91 27.60
2 Hagg, Kristofer Old Dominion University NT 1:45.01 4
25.49 26.70 26.77 26.05
3 Liston, Seth Unc-Wilmington NT 1:45.43 3
25.22 26.68 26.89 26.64
4 Crow, Brendan Unc-Wilmington NT 1:46.89 2
25.29 27.58 27.03 26.99
5 McCain, Dean Unc-Wilmington NT 1:49.36 1
26.02 28.27 28.01 27.06
6 Brett, Austin Old Dominion University NT 1:53.42
26.20 28.48 29.38 29.36
7 Bullimer, Mark Old Dominion University NT x1:56.31
26.73 28.69 29.97 30.92
Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Barrientos, April Old Dominion University NT 59.69 9
29.22 30.47
2 Striplin, Stacie Unc-Wilmington NT 1:00.10 4
29.81 30.29
3 Pahutski, Jocelyn Unc-Wilmington NT 1:01.16 3
30.24 30.92
4 Maness, Megan Unc-Wilmington NT 1:03.97 2
32.37 31.60
5 Nguyen, Magarit Unc-Wilmington NT x1:05.90
32.02 33.88
6 Fiskus, Lauren Old Dominion University NT 1:07.02 1
32.78 34.24
Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Balint, Patrik Old Dominion University NT 52.67 9
25.89 26.78
2 Ramkvist, Mikeal Old Dominion University NT 53.85 4
26.60 27.25
3 Gallagher, Dan Old Dominion University NT 54.07 3
26.64 27.43
*4 Humphries, Peter Unc-Wilmington NT 54.68 1 . 50
26.67 28.01
*4 Rogers, Andrew Unc-Wilmington NT 54.68 1 . 50
26.89 27.79
6 Belk, Jonathan Unc-Wilmington NT 56.69
27.87 28.82
7 Kearns, z Old Dominion University NT x57.09
27.88 29.21
Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Age School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Huber, Caroline Unc-Wilmington NT 1:07.74 9
31.97 35.77
2 Sargent, Jennifer Old Dominion University NT 1:07.80 4
32.11 35.69
3 Sayers, Kelley Old Dominion University NT 1:08.90 3
32.73 36.17
4 Gill, Megan Old Dominion University NT 1:10.32 2
33.30 37.02
5 Young, Ryan Unc-Wilmington NT 1:10.84 1
33.53 37.31
6 Noles, Ally Old Dominion University NT x1:11.21
34.02 37.19
7 Bigman, Jenny Unc-Wilmington NT 1:11.32
33.42 37.90
8 Goeman, Kendyll Unc-Wilmington NT x1:11.83