ODU Athletics

Wrestling's Perry, Hanna and Cramer Each Earn Place First at Journeymen Collegiate Classic

November 10, 2019
By ODU Athletics

TROY, N.Y. – The Old Dominion wrestling team competed at the Journeymen Collegiate Classic on Sunday afternoon, and three Monarchs, Sa’Derian Perry, Alex Cramer and Shannon Hanna were each named champions. 

“We were pleased with the dominating performances by our champs, Hanna, Perry and Cramer,” head coach Steve Martin said after the event. “The two true freshmen in Hanna and Cramer showed a lot of poise and grit throughout the day.”

At 133 pounds, Hanna won his round-robin bracket, combining to beat his three opponents by a 22-2 margin, including a 11-1 win by major decision over George Mason’s Lukasz Malendzak. 

Perry defeated Peter Lipari, who wrestled unattached from Rutgers, 11-3 in the Championship round in his 141-pound bracket after defeating Lehigh’s Ryan Pomrinca (win by decision, 3-2) and Arizona State’s Corey Crooks (win by decision, 5-1) in the earlier rounds.

Cramer dominated his 174-pound bracket, as he started his day off by pinning Bloomsburg’s Anthony Vetrano after just one minute and 29 seconds. He followed that with an 8-0 win by major decision over Cade Wilson from Brown before taking down Lock Haven’s Austin Bell in the championship round, winning by decision, 11-5. 

Sophomore Killian Cardinale also had an impressive day on the mats, placing in second in his bracket at 125 pounds. He managed to out-wrestle the No. 8-ranked wrestler Brock Hudkins from Indiana, in the first round of he bracket, winning by decision, 2-1. In the second round he earned a 2-1 win by decision again, this time against Oklahoma’s Tommy Hoskins before losing in the championship round , 5-3 by decision to No. 19 Brandon Paetzell of Lehigh, settling for second place. 

“Cardinale had the performance of the day when he took out the eighth-ranked wrestler Hudkins from Indiana,” Martin said of his 125-pound wrestler. “He lost a barnburner to another top-20 wrestler in the finals, but he’s improving every match.”

At 165 pounds, Jacob Curling also earned a second-place finish in his bracket, earning four wins by a combined margin of 23-9 and a pin of Long Island’s Michael Parrish.

“Curling also had a great tournament. Antonio Agee, Kellen Ekern, and Kenan Carter all put a lot of points on the board,” Martin would go on to say about his other competitors. “Shane Jones got a opportunity to compete against a two-time All-American in Joshua Shield from Arizona State, and he is close to competing with the top wrestlers in the country.

“Luke Drugac and Noah Bushman both competed hard and that was good to see, while Tim Young lost to No. 9 Eric Schultz from Nebraska, 3-2 and is very close to performing at an All-American level. Overall I thought we competed hard. We have a couple of positions that we need to improve on, but this group makes gains on a daily basis and it’s a fun group to coach.”

Up Next
The Monarchs will have their first dual meet of the season on Friday, November 15 at 6:00 p.m. when they take on No. 9 NC State.  

“We will have our hands full when we wrestle No. 9 NC State on Friday on the road, but we are fortunate to have the chance to test ourselves against nationally ranked competition on a weekly basis,” Martin said of his team’s upcoming match.

ODU Results

125 - Killian Cardinale 2nd Place
Killian Cardinale (ODU) DEC over No. 8 Brock Hudkins (Indiana) (2-1)
Killian Cardinale (ODU) DEC over Tommy Hoskins (Oklahoma) (2-1)
No. 19 Brandon Paetzell (Lehigh) DEC over Killian Cardinale (ODU) (5-3) 

133 - Shannon Hanna 1st Place
Shannon Hanna (ODU) DEC over Jonathan Moran (Indiana) (6-0)
Shannon Hanna (ODU) MD over Lukasz Walendzak (George Mason) (11-1)
Shannon Hanna (ODU) DEC over Vincenzo Miceli (Bloomsburg (5-1) 

141 - Sa'Derian Perry 1st Place
Sa’Derian Perry (ODU) DEC over Corey Crooks (ASU) (5-1)
Sa'Derian Perry (ODU) DEC over Ryan Pomrinca (Lehigh) (3-2)
Sa’Derian Perry (ODU) MD over Peter Lipari (Unattached Rutgers) (11-3) 

141- Yarhiski Aldiva 5th Place
No. 7 Chad Red (Nebraska) Fall over Yarhoski Aldiva (ODU) (0:22)
Joe Aragona (Unattached Rutgers) MD over Yarhoski Aldiva (ODU) (13-2)
Alex Madrigal (George Mason) TF over Yarhoski Aldiva (ODU) (15-0) 

149 - Kenan Carter 3rd Place
Caleb Licking (Nebraska) DEC over Kenan Carter (ODU) (4-3)
Kenan Carter (ODU) TF over Landon Knutzen ((Utah Valley) (18-3)
Kenan Carter (ODU) DEF over Zachary Krause (Brown) (4-1) 

165 - Jacob Curling 2nd Place
Jacob Curling (ODU) MD over Cole Burke (Citadel) (10-1)
Dalton Peters (Nebraska) DEC over Jacob Curling (ODU) (9-6)
Jacob Curling (ODU) DEC over Joe Sacco (Unattached SHU) (4-2)
Jacob Curling (ODU) Fall over Michael Parrish (Long Island) (2:02)

165 - Kellen Ekern 3rd Place
Jackson Turley (Unattached Rutgers) TF over Kellen Ekern (18-0)
Kellen Ekern (ODU) Fall over Ali Salem (George Mason) (3:57)
Kellen Ekern (ODU) MD over Koy Wilkinson (Utah Valley) (15-6) 

165 - Shane Jones 4th Place
Shane Jones (ODU) DEF over Chase Gallick (Lehigh) (5-0)
No. 6 Joshua Shields (ASU) DEC over Shane Jones (ODU) (6-0)
Ricky Stamm (Hofstra) DEC over Shane Jones (ODU) (5-4) 

174 - Alex Cramer 1st Place
Alex Cramer (ODU) FALL over Anthony Vertrano (Bloomsburg) (1:29)
Alex Cramer (ODU) MD over Cade Wilson (Brown) (8-0)
Alex Cramer (ODU) DEC over Austin Bell (Lock Haven) (11-5) 

174 - Luke Drugac 4th Place
No. 2 Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) MD over Luke Drugac (ODU) (8-0)
Luke Drugac (ODU) DEC over Anthony Lombardo (George Mason) (9-5)
No. 4 Mikey Labriola (Nebraska) MD over Luke Drugac (ODU) (12-4)
Sage Heller (Hofstra) Fall over Luke Drugac (ODU) (2:11) 

184 - Antonio Agee 3rd Place
Dylan Ammerman (Lehigh) Fall over Antonio Agee (ODU) (5:57)
Antonio Agee (ODU) MD over Gary Jantzer (Utah Valley) (9-0)
Antonio Agee (ODU) DEC over Ruston Duke (Oklahoma) (8-2) 

184 - Noah Bushman 4th Place
Noah Bushman (ODU) DEC over Paul Pierce (George Mason) (3-2)
Jake Hinz (Indiana) DEC over Noah Bushman (ODU) (8-4)
David Heath (Brown) DEC over Noah Bushman (ODU) (3-2) 

197 - Tim Young 4th Place
No. 9 Eric Schultz (Nebraska) DEC over Tim Young (ODU) (3-2)
Tim Young (ODU) DEC over Conor Fenn (Davidson) (7-1)
No. 17 Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) DEC over Tim Young (ODU) (5-2) 

MORE IN Wrestling

MONARCH MEDIA
MAC

play
Cardinale Talks About His Win Over the #8 Wrestler in the Nation at 125 Pounds
play
Wrestling: Intersquad Recap
play
Inside Monarch Nation: Larry Early