stop
Article Image
View larger
Courtesy: The Summit League
PrintPrintPrint
Files available
Print
Send this article to a friend
RSS

Record 111 Bison Make Summit League Winter/Spring All-Academic Team

Courtesy: NDSU Athletic Media Relations
Release: June 15, 2012

ELMHURST, Ill. - North Dakota State put 111 student-athletes on The Summit League's Winter/Spring All-Academic Team announced Friday, June 15.  It was the most NDSU honorees in five years in the league.

A total of 1,081 student-athletes from baseball, men's and women's basketball, men's and women's golf, softball, men's and women's swimming & diving, men's and women's tennis, and men's and women's track & field were honored for their academic excellence.

There were 482 league athletes recognized as Distinguished Scholars for achieving at least a 3.60 semester grade-point average, and 263 earned "straight-A's."

Oakland led the way with a league-best 154 selections to the all-academic squad, edging out South Dakota State which had 152 recipients. South Dakota came in third with 139 honorees ahead of North Dakota State.

Western Illinois (106), Southern Utah (101), UMKC (89), IUPUI (85), IPFW (74) and Oral Roberts (51) rounded out the list. Eastern Illinois placed 19 student-athletes as an associate swimming & diving member.

Women's track & field led the way in the sport breakdown with 204 representatives, followed by men's track & field with 164. Softball had 108 honorees with women's swimming & diving closely behind with 103 selections.

In order to be selected to the All-Academic Team, a student-athlete must have a 3.0 or better GPA in the semester in which they compete and must use a year of eligibility.

Baseball
Simon Anderson, Jr., Human Development & Family Science, Bemidji, Minn.
Max Casper, Sr., Sport & Recreation Leadership, Circle Pines, Minn.
Nick Colwell, Sr., University Studies, Shoreview, Minn.
*Tim Colwell, So., University Studies, Shoreview, Minn.
David Ernst, Fr., Physical Education, Fargo, N.D.
*Mark Hermes, Jr., Exercise Science, Apple Valley, Minn.
Kirk Kenneally, Jr., Business Administration, Andover, Minn.
*Kyle Kingsley, Jr., Chemistry, Fargo, N.D.
Adam Loe, Jr., Exercise Science, Sacred Heart, Minn.
Glenn Parker, Sr., Political Science, Lakeville, Minn.
*Wes Satzinger, So., Physical Education, Andover, Minn.
*Tyler Steen, Sr., Physical Education, Raymond, Minn.
*John Straka, Jr., Exercise Science, Chaska, Minn.
*Zach Wentz, Sr., Physical Education, Bismarck, N.D.

Men's Basketball
Jordan Aaberg, So., Management Information Systems, Rothsay, Minn.
Taylor Braun, So., University Studies, Newberg, Ore.
Eric Carlson, Sr., MBA-Business Administration, Shakopee, Minn.
Mike Felt, So., Physical Education, Redwood Falls, Minn.
*Drew Lundberg, Sr., Criminal Justice, Owatonna, Minn.
Nate Zastrow, Jr., Sport & Recreation Leadership, Manitowoc, Wis.

Women's Basketball
Kahla Becken, Fr., Undeclared, Lino Lakes, Minn.
Ali Browning, Fr., Human Development & Family Science, Iowa City, Iowa
*Janae Burich, Jr., Marketing, Roseville, Minn.
*Danielle DeGagne, Jr., Human Development & Family Science, Brandon, Manitoba
*Liz Keena, Fr., Journalism, Hastings, Minn.
*Hannah Linz, Jr., Nursing, Watkins, Minn.
Jennifer Lopez, Sr., Math Education, Glyndon, Minn.
Danielle Muri, Fr., Public Relations & Advertising, Billings, Mont.
*Abby Plucker, Sr., Dietetics, Parker, S.D.
*Miki Stephenson, So., Health  & Physical Education, Moorhead, Minn.
Jamie Van Kirk, Fr., Undeclared, Sutton, Neb.

Men's Golf
*Nathan Anderson, Jr., Accounting, Oxbow, N.D.
*Oliver Boeckel, So., Mechanical Engineering, Bismarck, N.D.
*Bill Carlson, Fr., Accounting, Fargo, N.D.
Kavin Dvorak, So., Computer Science, Bismarck, N.D.
*Ursinio Puga Gil, So., Civil Engineering, La Coruna, Spain
Josh Weismantel, Fr., Mechanical Engineering, Watertown, S.D.

Women's Golf
*Amy Anderson, Jr., Accounting, Oxbow, N.D.
*Cydney Hasselberg, Jr., Human Development & Family Science, Staples, Minn.
Jackie Johnson, So., Physical Education, Fairbault, Minn.
Abby Knutson, So., Marketing, Hatton, N.D.
Emma Kusick, Fr., Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Minot, N.D.
Rachel Roller, Sr., Sport & Recreation Leadership, Grand Forks, N.D.
*Sarah Storandt, Fr., Math Education, Moorhead, Minn.
Megan Swan, So., Civil Engineering, Tipp City, Ohio

Softball
Cristina Borek, Sr., Psychology, Carmel, Calif.
Brandi Enriquez, So., Human Development & Family Science, Norwalk, Calif.
*Presley Glaser, Fr., Undelcared, Blair, Neb.
Sam Holien, So., Microbiology, Forest Lake, Minn.
Brea Konz, Sr., Marketing, Sioux Falls, S.D.
*Krista Menke, Fr., Physical Education, Friend, Neb.
*Taylor Mortensen, Sr., Math Education, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Jenina Ortega, So., Human Development & Family Science, San Jose, Calif.
Randi Parks, Sr., Sport & Recreation Leadership, Boise, Idaho
Katie Tamayo, Sr., HDFS & Elementary Education, Garden Grove, Calif.

Men's Track and Field
Grady Anderson, So., Civil Engineering, Grand Rapids, Minn.
Andrew Balzer, Jr., Exercise Science, Shoreview, Minn.
Jerome Begin, Fr., Exercise Science, Greenfield, Minn.
*Keith Bennett, Jr., Exercise Science, Grand Forks, N.D.
*Nolan Berg, Sr., MS-Plant Science, Karlstad, Minn.
*Jose Bredahl, Sr., Computer Science, Bismarck, N.D.
Adam Coykendall, Fr., Social Science Education, Lisbon, N.D.
Lucas DeGree, So., Exercise Science, Bismarck, N.D.
Lee Dhein, Jr., Emergency Management, St. Cloud, Minn.
*Jason Duchscherer, Sr., Psychology, Bismarck, N.D.
Josh Eiler, So., Civil Engineering, Fargo, N.D.
Alec Espeland, So., Microbiology, Pierre, S.D.
*Andrew Fillmore, Jr., MS-Plant Science, Montgomery, Minn.
Travis Fitzke, Sr., Biological Sciences, Pierre, S.D.
Kyle Francis, So., Exercise Science, Hastings, Minn.
*Beau Gagnon, So., Electrical Engineering, Buffalo, Minn.
Jeramy Geditz, Sr., Marketing, Madison, S.D.
Dan Gorghuber, Fr., Finance, Alexandria, Minn.
Jake Henderson, Sr., Marketing, Granite Falls, Minn.
Ryan Jenson, Sr., Construction Management, Zimmerman, Minn.
Marty Joyce, So., Civil Engineering, Woodbury, Minn.
Brett Kelly, So., Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Bismarck, N.D.
*Alex Koppy, Fr., Undeclared, Mandan, N.D.
*Tyler Leverington, Sr., Political Science & Economics, Roseau, Minn.
*Andy Lillejord, Jr., Zoology, Jamestown, N.D.
Nate Mattson, So., Nursing, Hawley, Minn.
Jesse Morrow, Jr., Construction Management, Watertown, S.D.
Casey Orgon, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Bemidji, Minn.
*Jordan Rehak, Fr., Agribusiness, Williston, N.D.
Kole Seiler, Sr., Exercise Science, Bismarck, N.D.
Matt Tetzlaff, Jr., Exercise Science, Pierre, S.D.
*Spencer Uetz, So., Exercise Science, Horace, N.D.

Women's Track and Field
*Abbi Aspengren, Fr., Nursing, Elk River, Minn.
*Leslie Brost, Sr., Exercise Science, Watertown, S.D.
Katie Dockter, So., Psychology, Fargo, N.D.
Kara Froelich, Fr., Exercise Science, Dickinson, N.D.
Antoinette Goodman, So., Human Development & Family Science, Burnsville, Minn.
Ashley Heinze, Fr., Nursing, Moorhead, Minn.
*Katie Johnson, Jr., Public Relations & Advertising, Fargo, N.D.
Melissa Kitching, Fr., Sport & Recreation Leadership, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Chrissy Knuth, Sr., Exercise Science, Brooklyn Park, Minn.
*Jordan Krahn, Sr., Nursing, Fargo, N.D.
Faith Kruchowski, Jr., Human Development & Family Science, Trail, Minn.
*Emily Lesser, So., Exercise Science, Maple Grove, Minn.
Caitlin Mack, So., Exercise Science, Watertown, S.D.
Amy Marquardt, Sr., English Education, Watertown, S.D.
*Maddie McClellan, So., English Education, Perham, Minn.
Twila Moser, So., Industrial Engineering & Management, Bismarck, N.D.
*Paige Nash, Sr., Zoology, Dickinson, N.D.
*Brittany Page, Jr., Exercise Science, Watertown, S.D.
*Kelly Pechous, Fr., Pharmacy, Hastings, Minn.
*Kristi Schaffer, Fr., Agricultural Economics, Brandon, Minn.
*Brittany Schanandore, Sr., Human Development & Family Science, Perham, Minn.
*Emily Stalpes, Jr., Exercise Science, Plymouth, Minn.
*Amy Jo Thorne, Sr., Marketing, Brookings, S.D.
Greta Zietz, So., Sport & Recreation Leadership, Fargo, N.D.

*Distinguished Scholars

 

Back
Stay Connected EmailRSSTwitterFacebookYouTube
Advertisement
NDSU Bookstore
Building The Competitive Edge
 
 
 
 
 
©2014 - North Dakota State University.    All rights reserved.