SignUp
Sport Page
Play Video
Jocelyne Lamoureux and Chris Stoks were honored as the top student-athletes.
Lamoureux, Stoks named UND's athletes of the year
Text smallerText larger
Updated: Tuesday 05/04/2012 11:32:08 (ET)
by Jayson Hajdu, UND Athletic Media Relations
Send this article to a friend Print RSS Shop

GRAND FORKS, N.D. - Junior hockey player Jocelyne Lamoureux has been named the University of North Dakota's 2011-12 Grace Rhonemus Female Athlete of the Year, and senior sprinter Chris Stoks has been named UND's Glenn "Red" Jarrett Male Athlete of the Year.

The awards were announced tonight at UND's annual Night of Champions spring awards program at the Memorial Union, and were determined by a vote of the athletics department's head coaches and media relations staff.

A finalist for the award last season as a sophomore, Lamoureux was a top-three finalist for the Patty Kazamaier Award (best player in NCAA women's hockey) and was an American Hockey Coaches Association (AHCA) first-team All-American, becoming the first player in program history to receive either honor. She led the nation in scoring with a school-record 82 points while also establishing UND records for goals (34) and assists (48). A team captain and a Grand Forks native, Lamoureux helped UND land its first NCAA postseason berth. Following the season, she helped the United States win the silver medal at the 2012 IIHF World Hockey Championship.

In the classroom, Lamoureux is a physical education, exercise science and wellness major. She was named the WCHA Most Outstanding Student-Athlete of the Year, a WCHA Scholar-Athlete, a WCHA All-Academic selection and a was a member of the 2011 Fall Athletics Director's Honor Roll.

Other finalists for Grace Rhonemus Female Athlete of the Year included Rachael Loomis (soccer), Kenna Olsen (softball), Devin Trefz (volleyball) and Allyssa Wall (basketball).

Stoks (pronounced stokes) broke UND's 14-year old record in the 400-meters twice during the indoor season, first in late January at Iowa State and again at Iowa State less than two weeks later. He went on to win the 400-meters at the Great West Conference Indoor Championship, where he was also a member of UND's 4x400 relay team that captured runner-up honors. He also captured his first Great West Conference Athlete of the Week honor in February. During the outdoor season, Stoks ran under the school record in the 400-meters while running unattached.

An investments major, Stoks is an academic all-conference performer and was named to the 2011 Fall Athletics Director's Honor Roll.

Other finalists for Glenn "Red" Jarrett Male Athlete of the Year included Ben Blood (hockey) and Jake Miller (football).

UND's other Night of Champions award winners included:

  • Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Veronica Medon, Junior, Swimming
  • Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Brad Eidsness, Graduate Student, Hockey
    • Graduate student in business administration with a 3.625 GPA
    • Received bachelor's degree in entrepreneurship (3.77 GPA) following his junior season
    • WCHA Most Outstanding Student-Athlete of the Year and three-time WCHA Scholar-Athlete
    • Ranked second in the WCHA in goals against average (2.19) and save percentage (.919) during league play
    • Finalists: Ross Brenneman (football), Tyler Monda (golf), Tyler Rose (cross country/track and field)
  • Female Rookie of the Year: Michelle Karvinen, Hockey
    • Scored 61 points (24g, 37a) in 36 games to win national rookie scoring title by nine points
    • More than doubled UND's rookie scoring record, shattering it by 39 points
    • Named WCHA Rookie of the Year, All-WCHA Third Team, USCHO All-Rookie Team
    • Finalists: Emily Evers (basketball), Amanda Fairweather (golf), Kristi Hestdalen (soccer), Nikki Husfeldt (volleyball),Jessica Lindsay (cross country/track and field) 
  • Male Rookie of the Year: Daryl Brown, Football
    • College Sports Journal FCS All-Freshman Team, All-Great West Conference honorable mention
    • Earned team's Rookie of the Year and Most Valuable Defensive Back honors
    • Helped lead UND to Great West Conference championship, ranked ninth in GWC in passes defended
    • Finalists: Tyler Follis (baseball), Nick Mattson (hockey), Zachary Stettner (swimming)
  • Female Unsung Hero: Tia Russell, Senior, Volleyball
    • All-Great West Conference Second Team
    • Led GWC in blocks per game, total blocks and solo blocks; ranked second in attack percentage
    • Helped lead UND to third straight GWC Tournament championship
    • Finalists: Jorid Dagfinrud (hockey), Megan Gray (track and field), Caitlyn Haring (soccer), Katie Houdek (basketball), Rachael Wessman (swimming), Erica Younan (softball)
  • Male Unsung Hero: Dominique Hawkins, Senior, Football
    • Switched from cornerback to safety prior to senior season, helped UND win Great West Conference championship
    • All-GWC honorable mention, participated in 2011 FCS Senior Scout Bowl
    • Ranked fourth in GWC in kick return average, fifth in kick return yards and tied for seventh in passes defended
    • Finalists: MacIan Campbell (swimming), Jordan Fisk (track and field), Corban Knight (hockey), Tyler Monda (golf), Jama Webb (basketball)
  • Female Sioux Service Award: Ronni Munkeby, Sophomore, Volleyball
    • Led UND female student-athletes with more than 45 hours of community service
    • Volunteered for several organizations, including the Big Event, Altru Spin for Kids, Special Olympics, Grand Forks Public Library, Girl Scouts and more
    • Helped lead UND to third straight Great West Conference Tournament championship; MVP of the Steven F. Austin Invitational
    • Finalists: Caitlyn Haring (soccer), Layla Marvin (hockey)
  • Male Sioux Service Award: Brett Cameron, Junior, Football
    • Logged more than 32 hours of community service
    • Volunteered for several organizations, including Holiday Magic From Markus, Special Olympics, Grand Forks Youth Football, Feed My Starving Children, Altru Hospital and more
    • Helped lead UND to Great West Conference championship
    • Finalists: MacIan Campbell (swimming), Mario Lamoureux (hockey), Ross Nelson (track and field), Zack Trygstad (baseball)
  • Female Team Community Service Award: Softball
    • Worked 22 community service events, equating to 718 total hours, or 34.2 hours per student-athlete
    • Lent time to Special Olympics, Salvation Army, Relay for Life and more
    • Finalists: Soccer, Volleyball
  • Male Team Community Service Award: Football
    • Worked 43 community service events, equating to more than 1,600 total hours, or 17 hours per student-athlete
    • Lent time to Holiday Magic From Markus, Feed My Starving Children, Northlands Rescue Mission, Greater Grand Forks Youth Football, and more
    • Finalists: Baseball, Basketball

Notes: UND Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) officers Tyler Rose (president, cross country/track and field), Katie Houdek (vice president, basketball), Ronni Munkeby (secretary, volleyball) and Kara Fisher (treasurer, swimming) were also recognized for their service.


UND Insider Weekly - Best of: Features
Watch host, Tim Hennessy, as he goes through UND Insider Weekly's features that showcased the teams and student-athletes here at UND. MORE
NCHC unveils 2014-15 conference schedule
GRAND FORKS, N.D. The National Collegiate Hockey Conference (NCHC), which completed its first year of existence in 2013-14, announced today its 96-game conference schedule for the 2014-15... MORE
UND heads to sunny Arizona for Big Sky Championship
The North Dakota women's golf team wants to leave a better impression on its fellow Big Sky golf teams and perform better on the course at the Ocotillo Golf Resort in what will be its second... MORE
Coleman signs NLI to play for UND in 2014-15
University of North Dakota head men's basketball coach Brian Jones announced on Wednesday that Josiah Coleman has signed a National Letter of Intent to begin playing for his program next season. MORE
Tippett to lead Canada at 2014 World Championship
Hockey Canada announced today that former University of North Dakota standout and current Phoenix Coyotes head coach Dave Tippett will serve as head coach for Team Canada at the upcoming 2014... MORE