2015 Camps

April 19 TigerCast: Scott Liljestrom Talks EIVA Postseason Hopes

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/19/2012
Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

As he prepares for the final regular season match of his career, men's volleyball senior Scott Liljestrom joins TigerCast to talk about Princeton's late drive towards the EIVA playoffs.

The Princeton men's volleyball team is currently in fifth place, but it can grab the fourth and final spot with a road win at George Mason Saturday at 4. Liljestrom, in his third season as the starting setter for Princeton, has led the Tigers to a win at Mason in his career, though this would be his biggest victory since 2010. He talks about the season, the impressive youth on the roster, and what Princeton needs to do to advance to the EIVA playoffs.

TigerCast can be accessed now through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Scott Liljestrom (volleyball).

Sept. 15: Steven Cody (football) 4:35; Tommy Wornham (football) 23:40.

Sept. 22: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 8:10; Steve Verbit (football) 20:20.

Sept. 29: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 5:40; Mike Catapano (football) 18:30.

Oct. 6: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:00; Andrew Aurich (football) 17:25.

Oct. 13: Cathryn Quinn (women's volleyball) 6:00; Jim Salgado (football) 19:35.

Oct. 20: Erin Jennings (field hockey) 5:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 18:05; Jared Backus (football) 30:10.

Oct. 27: Donn Cabral (men's cross country) 7:10; Alex Banfich (women's cross country) 17:10; James Perry (football) 30:25.

Nov. 3: Marc Hagel (men's hockey) 6:45; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 15:45.

Nov. 10: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 20:30.

Nov. 17: Chris Ayres (wrestling) 5:15; Matt Allen (football) 17:10.

Nov. 24: Bob Surace (football) 5:30.

Dec. 1: Jeff Cole (men's water polo) 5:30; Travis McNamara (men's swimming) 20:15; Aislinn Smalling (women's swimming) 29:15.

Dec. 8: Bob Callahan (men's squash) 4:30; Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 16:30.

Dec. 15: Ian Hummer (men's basketball) 4:00.

Dec. 22: Year In Review (part 1) 2:00

Dec. 29: Year In Review (part 2) 1:30.

Jan. 5: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:25; Adam Krop (wrestling) 20:10.

Jan. 12: Paula Romanchuk (women's hockey) 5:45; Derrick Pallis (men's hockey) 17:25.

Jan. 19: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:20.

Jan. 26: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:10.

Feb. 2: Lauren Edwards (women's basketball) 5:55; Libby Eyre (women's squash) 17:05.

Feb. 9: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 7:20; Mack Darrow (men's basketball) 23:20.

Feb. 16: Peter Callahan (men's track) 5:10; Bob Callahan (men's squash) 19:15.

Feb. 23: Lisa Boyce (swimming) 6:05; Eileen Moran (track) 14:20.

Mar. 1: Paul Nolle (swimming) 6:40; Daniel Kolodzik (wrestling) 18:40.

Mar 8: Chad Wiedmaier (lacrosse) 6:50; Chuck Dibilio (football) 23:50.

Mar. 15: Courtney Banghart (basketball) 4:15; Lindsey deButts (lacrosse) 17:05.

Mar. 22: Hannah Safford (fencing) 4:30; Lori Dauphiny (open crew) 18:55.

Mar. 29: Steve Harrington (baseball/squash) 3:40; Nicole Ontiveros (softball) 14:45.

Apr. 5: Greg Hughes (heavyweight rowing) 5:40; Matt Siow (tennis) 19:50.

Apr. 12: Megan Rose (tennis) 6:15; Andrew Starks (football) 20:45.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
December
10
Saturday
W. Basketball
at Fordham
- 2:00 PM
December
18
Sunday
W. Basketball
at Kansas State
- 2:00 PM
December
21
Wednesday
W. Basketball
vs. Wagner
- 7:00 PM
December
29
Thursday
W. Basketball
at Georgia Tech
- 7:00 PM
December
31
Saturday
W. Basketball
at Lipscomb
- 12:00 PM
January
07
Saturday
W. Basketball
vs. Penn.
- 2:00 PM
January
13
Friday
W. Basketball
at Brown
- 7:00 PM
January
14
Saturday
W. Basketball
at Yale
- 6:00 PM
February
03
Friday
W. Basketball
vs. Dartmouth
- 7:00 PM
February
04
Saturday
W. Basketball
vs. Harvard
- 6:00 PM
February
10
Friday
W. Basketball
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
February
11
Saturday
W. Basketball
at Columbia
- 6:00 PM
February
17
Friday
W. Basketball
vs. Yale
- 7:00 PM
February
18
Saturday
W. Basketball
vs. Brown
- 6:00 PM
February
24
Friday
W. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 7:00 PM
February
25
Saturday
W. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 6:00 PM
March
03
Friday
W. Basketball
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
March
04
Saturday
W. Basketball
at Dartmouth
- 6:00 PM
March
07
Tuesday
W. Basketball
at Penn.
- 5:00 PM
stop