2015 Camps

March 29 TigerCast: Steve Harrington and Nicole Ontiveros

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/29/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

On the eve of the Ivy League openers for both the baseball and softball teams, Steve Harrington and Nicole Ontiveros join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Harrington has been on a wild ride over the last six weeks. A starter on the 2011 Ivy League champion baseball team, Harrington was also a starter for the Princeton men's squash team. He helped lead the Tigers to the 2012 Ivy title, and was part of the lineup that ended Trinity's 13-year national championship run during February. A week later, he was back with the baseball team, and he will try to get Princeton on a good start in Ivy play when the Tigers host both Dartmouth and Harvard this weekend.

Ontiveros is the leading hitter for the softball team, which also hosts both Dartmouth and Harvard in the Ivy League opener this weekend. While Princeton didn't end its Spring Break trip with a winning record, Ontiveros talks about the positive improvements the team made, and how she expects the team to come out strong for the opening league weekend.

TigerCast can be accessed now through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Steve Harrington (baseball/squash) 3:40; Nicole Ontiveros (softball) 14:45.

Sept. 15: Steven Cody (football) 4:35; Tommy Wornham (football) 23:40.

Sept. 22: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 8:10; Steve Verbit (football) 20:20.

Sept. 29: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 5:40; Mike Catapano (football) 18:30.

Oct. 6: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:00; Andrew Aurich (football) 17:25.

Oct. 13: Cathryn Quinn (women's volleyball) 6:00; Jim Salgado (football) 19:35.

Oct. 20: Erin Jennings (field hockey) 5:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 18:05; Jared Backus (football) 30:10.

Oct. 27: Donn Cabral (men's cross country) 7:10; Alex Banfich (women's cross country) 17:10; James Perry (football) 30:25.

Nov. 3: Marc Hagel (men's hockey) 6:45; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 15:45.

Nov. 10: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 20:30.

Nov. 17: Chris Ayres (wrestling) 5:15; Matt Allen (football) 17:10.

Nov. 24: Bob Surace (football) 5:30.

Dec. 1: Jeff Cole (men's water polo) 5:30; Travis McNamara (men's swimming) 20:15; Aislinn Smalling (women's swimming) 29:15.

Dec. 8: Bob Callahan (men's squash) 4:30; Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 16:30.

Dec. 15: Ian Hummer (men's basketball) 4:00.

Dec. 22: Year In Review (part 1) 2:00

Dec. 29: Year In Review (part 2) 1:30.

Jan. 5: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:25; Adam Krop (wrestling) 20:10.

Jan. 12: Paula Romanchuk (women's hockey) 5:45; Derrick Pallis (men's hockey) 17:25.

Jan. 19: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:20.

Jan. 26: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:10.

Feb. 2: Lauren Edwards (women's basketball) 5:55; Libby Eyre (women's squash) 17:05.

Feb. 9: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 7:20; Mack Darrow (men's basketball) 23:20.

Feb. 16: Peter Callahan (men's track) 5:10; Bob Callahan (men's squash) 19:15.

Feb. 23: Lisa Boyce (swimming) 6:05; Eileen Moran (track) 14:20.

Mar. 1: Paul Nolle (swimming) 6:40; Daniel Kolodzik (wrestling) 18:40.

Mar 8: Chad Wiedmaier (lacrosse) 6:50; Chuck Dibilio (football) 23:50.

Mar. 15: Courtney Banghart (basketball) 4:15; Lindsey deButts (lacrosse) 17:05.

Mar. 22: Hannah Safford (fencing) 4:30; Lori Dauphiny (open crew) 18:55.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop