Feb. 26 TigerCast: Lisa Boyce & Eileen Moran

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/23/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Prior to their respective Ivy League championship weekends, sophomore swimmer Lisa Boyce and senior track standout Eileen Moran join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Boyce is the reigning Ivy League champion in the 100 back, and she carries the league's best times in three events (50 and 100 free, 100 back) into this weekend's competition. Princeton has won the last two Ivy League titles, but host Harvard went unbeaten in the Ivy League this year.

Moran is one of the top sprinters in the league and will be a major factor in both the 60 and 200 this weekend. She will be leading Princeton to Ithaca, where Cornell will host the Indoor Heptagonals this weekend.

TigerCast can be accessed now through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Lisa Boyce (swimming) 6:05; Eileen Moran (track) 14:20.

Sept. 15: Steven Cody (football) 4:35; Tommy Wornham (football) 23:40.

Sept. 22: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 8:10; Steve Verbit (football) 20:20.

Sept. 29: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 5:40; Mike Catapano (football) 18:30.

Oct. 6: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:00; Andrew Aurich (football) 17:25.

Oct. 13: Cathryn Quinn (women's volleyball) 6:00; Jim Salgado (football) 19:35.

Oct. 20: Erin Jennings (field hockey) 5:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 18:05; Jared Backus (football) 30:10.

Oct. 27: Donn Cabral (men's cross country) 7:10; Alex Banfich (women's cross country) 17:10; James Perry (football) 30:25.

Nov. 3: Marc Hagel (men's hockey) 6:45; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 15:45.

Nov. 10: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 20:30.

Nov. 17: Chris Ayres (wrestling) 5:15; Matt Allen (football) 17:10.

Nov. 24: Bob Surace (football) 5:30.

Dec. 1: Jeff Cole (men's water polo) 5:30; Travis McNamara (men's swimming) 20:15; Aislinn Smalling (women's swimming) 29:15.

Dec. 8: Bob Callahan (men's squash) 4:30; Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 16:30.

Dec. 15: Ian Hummer (men's basketball) 4:00.

Dec. 22: Year In Review (part 1) 2:00

Dec. 29: Year In Review (part 2) 1:30.

Jan. 5: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:25; Adam Krop (wrestling) 20:10.

Jan. 12: Paula Romanchuk (women's hockey) 5:45; Derrick Pallis (men's hockey) 17:25.

Jan. 19: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:20.

Jan. 26: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:10.

Feb. 2: Lauren Edwards (women's basketball) 5:55; Libby Eyre (women's squash) 17:05.

Feb. 9: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 7:20; Mack Darrow (men's basketball) 23:20.

Feb. 16: Peter Callahan (men's track) 5:10; Bob Callahan (men's squash) 19:15.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
31
Tuesday
Softball
at Rider
- 4:00 PM
April
02
Thursday
W. Golf
vs. Pirate Invitational
- All Day
April
03
Friday
W. Track & Field
vs. Sam Howell Invitational
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. Sam Howell Invitational
- All Day
W. Golf
vs. Pirate Invitational
- All Day
Softball
at Dartmouth (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
W. Tennis
vs. Brown
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Dartmouth (Game 2)
- 4:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
April
04
Saturday
M. Golf
vs. Aggie Invitational
- All Day
M. Rowing - Lightweight
at Murtaugh Cup: Navy w/ Columbia
- 7:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
at Columbia
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Navy-Princeton Rowing Cup: Navy
- 9:00 AM
W. Lacrosse
at Yale
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at Harvard
- 12:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 1)
- 12:30 PM
M. Tennis
at Brown
- 1:00 PM
W. Tennis
vs. Yale
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 2)
- 2:30 PM
M. Lacrosse
at Stony Brook
- 3:00 PM
Baseball
at Harvard
- 3:30 PM
M. Volleyball
at Sacred Heart
- 5:00 PM
April
05
Sunday
M. Golf
vs. Aggie Invitational
- All Day
Baseball
at Dartmouth
- 12:00 PM
M. Tennis
at Yale
- 1:00 PM
stop