March Madness TigerCast: Douglas Davis and Devona Allgood

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/16/2011
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Key figures in a pair of Ivy League basketball championship teams, juniors Douglas Davis and Devona Allgood join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Davis made one of the biggest shots in Princeton basketball history last weekend, and it sent Princeton into the NCAA Tournament for the first time since 2004. His buzzer beater from the left elbow gave the Tigers a one-point win over Ivy co-champion Harvard and earned the Tigers a 13th seed in Thursday's first round. Davis, a 1,000-point scorer as a junior, discusses the shot, the season and what it will take to top college basketball royalty, Kentucky.

Allgood was a first-team All-Ivy League selection for the women's basketball team and led the league in rebounding. She was one of the key players for Princeton even before the season-ending injury to Niveen Rasheed, but she raised her game another level and helped Princeton to its second straight NCAA Tournament. After a full season as the hunted, Allgood talks about what it took for Princeton to repeat as league champion and how much she looks forward to regaining the underdog role.

TigerCast can be accessed now through the "Podcasts" tab on the side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Douglas Davis (men's basketball) 6:55; Devona Allgood (women's basketball) 20:10.


PREVIOUS TIGERCASTS

Sept. 16: Bob Surace (football); Liz McStravick (women's volleyball); Julie Shackford (women's soccer).

Sept. 23: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 5:20; Steve Verbit (football) 21:50.

Sept. 30: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:00; Antoine Hoppenot (men's soccer) 16:50; Eddy Morrissey (football) 33:25.

Oct. 7: Steve Dolan (men's cross country) 5:30; Jim Salgado (football) 15:10.

Oct. 14: Jolie Ward (volleyball) 6:05; James Perry (football) 21:15.

Oct. 21: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:25; Kayleigh Iatarola (women's soccer) 14:55; Jared Backus (football) 30:55.

Oct. 28: Ashley Higginson (women's cross country); Donn Cabral (men's cross country); Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey)

Nov. 4: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:40; Josh Walburn (men's soccer) 15:45; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 27:40.

Nov. 11: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:00; Matt Zimmerman (football) 20:00.

Nov. 18: Guy Gadowsky (men's hockey) 6:40; Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 18:20.

Nov. 23: Bob Surace (football) 1:10.

Dec. 2: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:20; Meredith Monroe (women's swimming) 21:10; Colin Cordes (men's swimming) 29:45.

Dec. 9: Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 4:55; Mike Kramer (men's hockey) 17:05.

Dec. 16: Kareem Maddox (men's basketball) 6:05; Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 16:10; Bob Callahan (men's squash) 27:45.

Dec. 23: Year In Review (part 1) 1:40.

Dec. 30: Year In Review (part 2) 1:35.

Jan.6: Travis Erdman (wrestling) 6:40; Rachel Weber (women's hockey) 20:40.

Jan. 13: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:20.

Jan. 20: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 5:45; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 12:25.

Jan. 27: Sarah Furgatch (women's swimming) 10:30; Brett Lullo (men's swimming) 21:25.

Feb. 3: Dan Mavraides (men's basketball) 9:00; Addie Micir (women's basketball) 22:30; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 37:50.

Feb. 10: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 7:55; David Letourneau (squash) 21:05.

Feb. 17: Austin Hollimon (men's track & field); Jackie Moss (women's squash); Chris Bates (men's lacrosse)

Feb. 24: Thanithia Billings (women's track & field) 8:55; Ming Ong (women's swimming & diving) 20:25; Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 31:55.

Mar. 3: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:10; Colin Hanna (men's swimming) 20:10; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 33:15.

Mar. 10: Dan Mavraides (basketball) 5:45; Geoff Faux (swimming) 19:40.


SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
06
Friday
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 1 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. Juniata
- 7:00 PM
March
07
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at ECAC Championships
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 2 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
M. Lacrosse
at Maryland
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
at Dartmouth
- 1:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:30 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Harvard Invitational)
- 5:30 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. NJIT
- 7:00 PM
March
08
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Binghamton
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 11:45 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Army
- 3:00 PM
stop