Uploaded Ad
 
45 Wildcats Earn Big Sky All-Academic Honors
Courtesy: Weber State  
Release: Wednesday 01/25/2012
Send this article to a friend
Print
RSS
Courtesy: Weber State
View larger

OGDEN, Utah - The Big Sky Conference has announced its 2011 Fall Academic All-Conference teams for football, volleyball, soccer and men’s and women’s cross country.  Weber State had 45 student-athletes named to those respective teams.

The Wildcats had 17 student-athletes from football, nine from soccer, nine from women’s cross country, seven from volleyball, and three from men’s cross country. 

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded three requirements. 1) Participation in at least half of the team’s competitions. 2) achieved a grade point aver­age of 3.20 (on a 4.0 scale) in the most recently completed term. 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her school.

 

 

 

Men’s Cross Country
Name                   Class    Hometown             Major
Chris Burnett        Sr.        Farmington, UT    Microbiology
Brett Hales            Sr.        Ogden UT            Athletic Therapy
Braden Perry        Fr.        Honeyville, UT      Athletic Therapy   

Women’s Cross Country
Name                          Class    Hometown                 Major
Kayla Blackford           So.       Camas, WA               Microbiology
Sarah Callister             Jr.        Ogden, UT                Nursing
Natalie Clark                Fr.        Hooper, UT               Microbiology
Jenna Deelstra            Jr.         Ogden, UT                BIS
Amber Henry               So.        Mountain View, WY   Nursing
Laken Hintze               Jr.         Terreton, ID               Dental Hygiene
Suzanna Sorenson     Jr.         Orem, UT                   Psychology
Loren Storey               Sr.        Kaysville, UT              Elementary Education
Taylor Thornely           Jr.         Logan, UT                 Advanced Radiologic Sciences

Football
Name                       Class    Hometown                  Major
Jordan Clemente      So.       Tooele, UT                 Health Administrative Services
Curtis Cosgrove       So.       Brigham City, UT        Criminal Justice
Tony Epperson         So.       Park City, UT              Business Administration/Finance
Karl Finai                  Fr.        Kearns, UT                Forensic Science/Investigation
Mike Hoke                Jr.          Kailua, HI                  Technical Sales
Brian Jankowski       Jr.          Idaho Falls, ID           Psychology
Luke King                Fr.         Salt Lake City, UT      Computer Science
Matt Miller                Sr.         Scotts Valley, CA       Human Performance Mgmt.
Trevor Pletcher        Jr.          Edmond, OK             Human Performance Mgmt.
Austin Raught          Sr.         Farr West, UT           Organizational Communication
Shelton Robinson    Fr.         Pocatello, ID              Human Performance Mgmt.
Ceejay Santos         Fr.         Wailuku, HI                Business Admin/Management
Darchon Taggart     Fr.         Bountiful, UT              Law and Justice
Caldwell Taylor        Jr.          Deweyville, UT           Accounting
Tevia Tolutau          Fr.          Provo, UT                  Design Graphics Eng. Tech.
CJ Tuckett              Jr.           Malta, ID                    Human Performance/Wellness
Marvin Walker        Sr.          Chino, CA                   Communication/Electronic Media


Soccer
Name                    Class    Hometown                Major
Alyssa Amano       So.        Layton, UT              General Studies
Kendra Bailey        Fr.         Kaysville, UT           Nursing
Mackenzie Day      Fr.         Syracuse, UT          Athletic Training
Bailey Eames        So.        Layton, UT              General Studies
Ryley Hansen        Fr.         Plain City, UT          General Studies
Kylie Johnson        Sr.         North Ogden, UT     BIS
Abbey Kennedy    Fr.          Layton, UT              Nursing
Sarah Mager        So.         Kaysville, UT            Human Performance/Wellness
Kierstin Raught    Jr.           Layton, UT               Human Performance/Wellness

Volleyball
Name                      Class    Hometown                       Major
Mackenzie Clark      Fr.        Albuquerque, NM            Zoology
Shelby Earl              Fr.        Fairview, UT                    Elementary Education
Emily Jones             Jr.         Rigby, ID                          Health Promotion
Kirstin Knowles        Jr.         Petersboro, UT                Psychology
Shanae Langston    So.       Kaysville, UT                    Health Promotion
Ashley Orr                Fr.       Fort Macleod, Canada      Health Administrative Services
Caitlin Penrod           Jr.       South Ogden, UT              English Teaching


Weber State Volleyball


  • WildcatTV
Big Sky TV
 


  • Stay Connected
Facebook
Twitter