• Store
  • Promotions - Carousel Above Header
  • Tickets
  • Auctions - Carousel Above Header
  • Duke Photo Store
  • Donate - Carousel Above Header
  • Uploaded Ad
FB-2014-Season-Ticket-Banner
Watch Live Streaming Duke sports this Spring
 
Play Video
Courtesy: Duke Photography
Duke Travels to NYC for Armory Collegiate
Tuesday 01/31/2013  -  Duke Sports Information
Print Print    Send this article to a friend Email    Subscribe to our Rss feed   RSS   

Meet Information l Schedule of Events l Live Results l Directions

DURHAM, N.C. - After a week off from competition, over 30 Duke track and field athletes will travel to New York, N.Y., to compete in the 2013 Armory Collegiate Invitational February 1-2.  The 12 year old event will play host to over 100 colleges and universities, bringing together some of the top competitors from both the NCAA and across the globe.

Highlighting the Blue Devil squad is junior All-American shot putter Michelle Anumba.  The Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., native is competing for the first time this season in the championship division of the women's weight throw and shot put events.   In 2012, Anumba rewrote Duke's record books, breaking the school record in the indoor shot put, indoor weight throw, outdoor shot put and outdoor hammer throw.  She also earned first team All-America honors with an eighth place finish at the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships and earned second team All-America honors during the indoor season.  The only other Duke representative in the throws events is redshirt sophomore Kyler Shumway who will compete in the men's shot put.

In other field events, high jumping juniors Tanner Anderson and Michael Krone will compete in the championship division of the men's high jump while freshman Carl Heinz and Maddie Morrow will compete in the collegiate division of the same event.  Anderson is Duke's current school record holder in the both indoor and outdoor high jump with a indoor personal record clearance of 7-2.5.  The Valdese, N.C., native also competed in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials. Krone has also had an impressive collegiate career highlighted by claiming first at the 2012 ACC Outdoor Track and Field Championships.  

Junior pole vaulter Justin Amezquita had a solid start to his season earlier in the month and will look to continue his progression in the event.  He will be joined by sophomore Stephanie Skove and freshman Megan Clark on the women's side. 

In the sprinting and hurdle events, junior sprinter Ben Raskin will compete in the 400m and junior Hannah Goranson is registered to line up in the 60m hurdles. 

In the longer distance events, sophomore Carolyn Baskir, senior Rebecca Craigie and freshman Madison Granger are set to represent Duke in the championship division of the women's 1000m run while sophomore Henry Farley, Nate McClafferty, Kyle Moran and freshman Tommy Meister will represent the men. 

In the 3000m, senior Mike Moverman will be the lone Blue Devil racing on the men's side but the women's race will include senior Esther Vermeer, junior Jessie Rubin and sophomore Kelsey Lakowske

The women's 800 has great potential for Duke starting with All-American senior Cydney Ross who is joined by sophomore Abby Farley and freshman Anima Banks who ran her way onto Duke's top five list in her debut earlier in the month running the 1,000m in 2:48.17.    

Duke will field several relay teams throughout the weekend including a women's distance medley relay squad consisting of Farley, Banks, Ross and sophomore Elizabeth Kerpon while the men will field a strong 4x800 team of Farley, Moran, McClafferty and freshman Michal Filipczak

See the chart below for a complete list of Blue Devils competing this weekend.  A full recap and results will be available at the end of each day of competition on www.GoDuke.com

 Armory Collegiate
Duke Competition List
 

Day

Time

Event

Name

Friday

9:30 a.m.

(W) Shot Put (CH)

Michelle Anumba

Friday

9:35 a.m.

(M) Long Jump (CO)

Ian Rock

Friday

9:35 a.m.

(M) Long Jump (CO)

Robert Rohner

Friday

10:00 a.m.

(W) Pole Vault (CH)

Emily Mattoon

Friday

10:40 a.m.

(M) 60m Hurdles (CO)

Ian Rock

Friday

11:50 a.m.

(W) 400m (CO)

Alexis Roper

Friday

12:20 p.m.

(W) High Jump (CO)

Maddie Morrow

Friday

12:35 p.m.

(M) 400m (CO)

Ben Raskin

Friday

12:35 p.m.

(M) 400m (CO)

Robert Rohner

Friday

12:50 p.m.

(M) High Jump (CO)

Carl Heinz

Friday

1:10 p.m.

(W) 200m (CO)

Elizabeth Kerpon

Friday

2:15 p.m.

(M) Shot Put (CH)

Kyler Shumway

Friday

2:52 p.m.

(W) 1,000m (CH)

Carolyn Baskir

Friday

2:52 p.m.

(W) 1,000m (CH)

Rebecca Craigie

Friday

2:52 p.m.

(W) 1,000m (CH)

Madison Granger

Friday

3:09 p.m.

(M) 1,000m (CH)

Henry Farley

Friday

3:09 p.m.

(M) 1,000m (CH)

Nate McClafferty

Friday

3:09 p.m.

(M) 1,000m (CH)

Kyle Moran

Friday

3:09 p.m.

(M) 1,000m (CH)

Tommy Meister

Friday

5:00 p.m.

(W) Pole Vault

Megan Clark

Friday

5:00 p.m.

(W) Pole Vault

Stephanie Skove

Friday

5:01 p.m.

(W) 60m Hurdles (CH Heats)

Hannah Goranson

Friday

6:17 p.m.

(W) 500m (CH)

Lauren Hansson

Friday

6:41 p.m.

(W) 200m (CO Final)

Elizabeth Kerpon

Friday

6:49 p.m.

(W) DMR (CH)

Abby Farley
Elizabeth Kerpon
Cydney Ross
Anima Banks

Friday

7:27 p.m.

(M) 500m (CH)

Michal Filipczak

Saturday

8:45 a.m.

(W) Weight Throw (CH)

Michelle Anumba

Saturday

8:45 a.m.

(M) Pole Vault (CO)

Ian Rock

Saturday

10:06 a.m.

(W) Mile Run (CO)

Rebecca Craigie

Saturday

10:06 a.m.

(W) Mile Run (CO)

Madison Granger

Saturday

10:36 a.m.

(M) Mile Run (CO)

Dominick Robinson

Saturday

10:36 a.m.

(M) Mile Run (CO)

Brian Schoepfer

Saturday

11:30 a.m.

(W) 800m (CO)

Brianna Welch

Saturday

12:20 p.m.

(M) 800m (CO)

Tommy Meister

Saturday

1:00 p.m.

(W) 4x400m Relay (CO)

Lauren Hansson
Alexis Roper
TBA
Elizabeth Kerpon

Saturday

1:32 p.m.

(M) 4x400m Relay (CH)

Ben Raskin
Ian Rock
Michal Filipczak
Robert Rohner

Saturday

1:52 p.m.

(M) 3,000m (CH)

Mike Moverman

Saturday

2:35 p.m.

(M) Pole Vault (CH)

Justin Amezquita

Saturday

2:52 p.m.

(W) 3,000m (CH)

Kelsey Lakowske

Saturday

2:52 p.m.

(W) 3,000m (CH)

Jessie Rubin

Saturday

2:52 p.m.

(W) 3,000m (CH)

Esther Vermeer

Saturday

3:15 p.m.

(M) High Jump (CH)

Tanner Anderson

Saturday

3:15 p.m.

(M) High Jump (CH)

Michael Krone

Saturday

3:31 p.m.

(W) 800m (CH)

Anima Banks

Saturday

3:31 p.m.

(W) 800m (CH)

Abby Farley

Saturday

3:31 p.m.

(W) 800m (CH)

Cydney Ross

Saturday

5:02 p.m.

(M) 4x800m Relay (CH)

Henry Farley
Kyle Moran
Nate McClafferty
Michal Filipczak

Saturday

5:16 p.m.

(W) Mile Run (CH)

Carolyn Baskir

 

 


DVDsSocial MediaIronDukesStoresMobileAuction
Back to Track & Field


Proud Sponsor
click to read more
Duke Elliot Bay Polo by Cutter & Buck - $36
Weekly Web Special
click to read more
Buy Exclusive Sports & Campus Pics
Official Duke Photo Store
click to read more
Buy Official DVD 5-Pack for $118.95
Duke Championship DVD 5-Pack
click to read more
Bid on Signed Photos & More
Duke Online Auctions
click to read more
Get Your Official Gear Here!
Duke University Stores
click to read more
Where Real Duke Fans Shop!
Duke University Stores
 
 
Duke iPad