Uploaded Ad
 

Successful Day For The Maroon & White On The Plains

Share on Fancred
Print RSS

Emanuel Mayers finished second in the 400m hurdles at War Eagle Invitational.
Photo Courtesy of hailstate.com

Starkville, Miss. - Top finishes were plentiful on the plains as Mississippi State wrapped action at the War Eagle Invitational with a total of 17 Top 5 finishes, including two victories.

"We competed against some tough competition today," coach Steve Dudley said. "We gave a great effort and I am proud of the outcome we received."

Ed Wesela and Jarrett Samuels were the two victorious Bulldogs, with Wesela's coming in the discus throw (168-05) and Samuels' putting up the winning length of 24-11.75 in the long jump.

Wesela (54-10.75) then picked up a Top 5 finish in the shot put where he finished second. Claiming the next Top 5 finish was John Bourgeouis who took fifth in the pole vault (15-07). Bourgeouis was followed by fellow field athlete Jason Harper who jumped 50-10.75 to place second in the triple jump. Bobby McIllece (9:42.68) and Nathan Arnett (14.14) then placed third in the 3000-meter steeplechase and 110-meter hurdles respectively.

A sprinter, a hurdler and a distance athlete completed the Top 5 finishes as James Harris (46.31) was second in the 400-meter dash, Emanuel Mayers posted the second place time of 51.01 in the 400-meter hurdles and Julian Duarte (15:26.50) was fourth in the 5000-meter run.

Favian Cowards (192-06) was first out of the gate for the Lady Bulldogs as she finished third in the hammer throw. Katie Huston then ran 4:31.46 to finish fourth in the 1500-meter invitational, followed by Keisha Wallace (13.27) who took third in the 100-meter hurdles. Megan Rayford came up next as she took fourth in the discus with a throw of 143-04, while Jody-Ann Muir was second in the 400-meter dash with a time of 52.89.

A pair of long jumpers rounded out the Maroon and White Top 5's as Erica Bougard (19-10.75) and Rochelle Farquharson (19-08.75) finished back to back at third and fourth respectively.

Upon return from Auburn, MSU will begin preparations for a trip to Philadelphia for the historic Penn Relays which begin Thursday, April 26.

Women's
Hammer Throw: Jeneva McCall, Southern Illinois, 218-07
MSU: 3. Favian Cowards, 192-06

1500m Run Invitational: Lydia Willemse-Brett, Unattached, 4:29.20
MSU: 4. Katie Huston, 4:31.46; 7. Dominique Lockhart, 4:36.46

5000m Run: Kacie Nieman, Mercer, 17:08.12
MSU: 6. Jodie McGuff, 17:40.86

3000m Steeplechase: Katharine Showalter, 10:50.25
MSU: 7. Adriana Poole, 11:17.91

100m Hurdles: Kimberly Laing, Puma, 13.08
MSU: 3. Keisha Wallace, 13.27; 29. Brittney Covington, 15.09

Discus: Jeneva McCall, Southern Illinois, 195
MSU: 4. Megan Rayford, 143-04

400m Dash: Joanna Atkins, Unattahced, 52.29
MSU: 2. Jody-Ann Muir, 52.89; 12. Erica Bougard, 55.47

400m Hurdles: Josanne Lucas, Adidas, 58.07
MSU: 7. Brittney Covington, 1:01.94; 12. Ocian Archer, 1:03.64

800m Run: Marta Klebe, Penn St., 2:11.84
MSU: 10. Kanishia Carey, 2:15.91; 13. Chelsea Rae Smyth, 2:16.51

Long Jump: Jovanee Jarrett, Puma, 21-08
MSU: 3. Erica Bougard, 19-10.75; 4. Rochelle Farquharson, 19-08.75; 9. Keisha Wallace, 18-07.75; 11. Sojourner Ewing, 18-03.75

Triple Jump: Sheena Gordon, Unattached, 44-06
MSU: 8. Ebony Brinker, 39-08

Men's
Javelin: Martins, Phildavs, Troy, 220-02
MSU: 6. Austin Britton, 183-09

1500m Run Invitational: Gary Bradbury, Alabama, 3:44.51
MSU: 6. Juan Sanchez, 3:50.06

5000m Run: Mark Kennneally, Ireland. 14:14.36
MSU: 7. Philip Johnson, 15:07.54; 9. Adam Lenz, 15:14.58

High Jump: Donald Thomas, Nike, 7-05
MSU: 8. Josh Tucker, 6-07.50

Discus: Ed Wesela, MSU, 168-05

Pole Vault: Cody Doerflein, Southern Illinois, 17-04.50
MSU: 5. John Bourgeouis, 15-07; 7. Patrick Johnson, 15-01

Triple Jump: Leevan Sands, Mizuno, 55-05.50
MSU: 2. Jason Harper, 50-10.75

3000m Steeplechase: Charlie Sparks, Georgia, 9:28.94
MSU: 3. Bobby McIllece, 9:42.68

110m Hurdles: Eric Keddo, Unattached, 13.97
MSU: 3. Nathan Arnett, 14.14

100m Dash: Mookie Salaam, Adidas, 9.98
MSU: 8. D'Angelo Cherry, 10.49; 11. Jarrett Samuels, 10.71

1500m Run: Stephen Ellwood, Emory, 3:55.99
MSU: 15. Carson Britton, 4:02.93; 16. Henry Li, 4:03.17; 25. Chad Moore, 4:08.84

Shot Put: Stephen Saenz, Auburn, 60-01.25
MSU: 2. Ed Wesela, 54-10.75

400m Dash: Brady Gehret, Penn St., 46.05
MSU: 2. James Harris, 46.31; 7. Randy Patterson, 48.01; 13. Nathan Arnett, 48.81; 17. Daundre Barnaby, 49.86

800m Run: Ryan Brennan, 1:50.30
MSU: 6. Steve Shoto, 1:51.84

400m Hurdles: Reuben McCoy, Unattached, 50.96
MSU: 2. Emanuel Mayers, 51.01

Long Jump: Jarrett Samuels, MSU, 24-11.75
MSU: 11. Morrie Turner, 22-02.25

5000m Run: Steven Spevack, Unattached, 15:09.80
MSU: 4. Julian Duarte, 15:26.50; 6. Michael Clark, 15:27.10

 

 


More from HAILSTATE TRACK & FIELD

advertisement
STAY CONNECTED
advertisement
Distance Ed- Earn Degree
MDOT
Maroon Friday - William Wells Tire
Maroon Friday - Firehouse Subs
Maroon Friday - Stromboli's
Maroon Friday - Northeast Mississippi Exterminating
Jimmy Johns Maroon Friday
Maroon Friday - Brian Michael's
Copy Cow
Hungry Howies
Aspen Bay
Maroon Friday - Deep South Pout
Penn's Maroon Friday
MAROON FRIDAY SPONSORS
MSU Athletics
Best Western
Dawg House
Farm Bureau
CSpire
Chevron
Gray Daniels
MDOT
Ford
MSU Athletics
Prime Sport Travel Packages
Vivid Seats