CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – The three Columbia rowing programs will send a total of four boats to the 53rd Annual Head of the Charles Regatta Sunday afternoon. Additionally, several alumni crews will take the water on Saturday.

The heavyweights, who entered the varsity eight into the field, competed at the Head of the Housatonic on October 7 and saw the varsity eight claim 15th place in the IRA Collegiate race. The Lions’ novice eight claimed first place out of nine crews at the event, while the varsity four was the runner-up out of eight entries.

The lightweights will make its lone fall appearance and have a varsity eight and varsity four taking the water. Columbia’s varsity four will compete in the Karl-Ludwig Selig shell, named after a long-time professor at the University and avid supporter of the rowing program.

The women’s program is coming off its fall debut two weeks ago at the Small Boat Challenge. The Lions were paced by the top pair of senior Charlotte Buck and sophomore Laurel Quinones, both of whom will be part of the women’s varsity eight this weekend in Cambridge. The women will also feature an alumni eight.

After the day of alumni racing on Saturday, the Columbia Alumni Association is hosting a post-race reception at John Harvard’s Brewery and Ale House just blocks away from the Charles River. For more information or to RSVP, click here.

Columbia athletics would like to thank Skip Parker, heavyweight captain of 1982, for compiling the complete list of alumni racing in the Head of the Charles.

---

COLUMBIA’S HEAD OF THE CHARLES RACING SCHEDULE AND PROJECTED BOATINGS
LIGHTWEIGHT FOURS (1:16 P.M.)
Cox: Yudi Liu, Stroke: Alexandros Zisimidis, 3: Max Amsterdam, 2: Rob Robison, Bow: Gavin Southerland

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP EIGHTS (1:48 P.M.)
Cox: Mihir Gulati, Stroke: Nick Edwards, 7: Tom Mortimer, 6: Matt Ryan, 5: Robert Alfieri, 4: Alex Hedge, 3: John Tanguay, 2: Clay Watson, Bow: Will Taylor

LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHTS (FOLLOWING HEAVYWEIGHT RACE)
Cox: Bella Zionts, Stroke: Kevin Borup, 7: John Maloney, 6: Ben Landis, 5: Sebastian Krappe, 4: Jim Stewart, 3: Levi Beckett, 2: George Patterson, Bow: Jeff Monahan

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP EIGHTS (2:22 P.M.)
Cox: Virginia Fatt, Stroke: Emily Evans, 7: Liza Ray, 6: Charlotte Buck, 5: Hailey Todoroff, 4: Caroline Herriman, 3: Hannah Juge, 2: Sabina Maurer, 1: Laurel Quinones

---

ALUMNI CREWS RACING ON SATURDAY, OCTOBER 21
MEN’S SENIOR VETERAN SINGLES (70+) (7:45 A.M.)
Entries: 50 (Div. I & II)
Racing for New Haven Rowing Club
Eric Danneman ‘67CC (Sr. Vet Div. I)

Racing for Cambridge BOAT Club
Henry Hamilton ‘64CC (Sr. Vet Div. II)            
   - Competing in his 50th Head of the Charles (event winner in 1988, 2012 and 2016)

MEN’S VETERAN SINGLES (60+) (8:40 A.M.)
Entries: 57 (Div. I & II)
Racing for Maine Rowing Association
Tom Cattell ‘77CC (Vet Div. I)

MEN’S GRAND MASTERS SINGLES (50+) (9:06 A.M.)
Entries: 52
Racing for Union Boat Club Mike Cataldo ‘83CC

WOMEN’S GRAND MASTERS SINGLES (50+) (9:26 A.M.)
Entries: 38
Racing for Cambridge Boat Club
LATE SCRATCH: Saiya Remmler ‘85CC

MEN’S ALUMNI EIGHTS (12:59 P.M.)
Entries: 50
Racing for 1754 Boat Club
Cox: Yi-Jen Ku ’16 SEAS, Stroke: Dan Kirrane ‘12CC, 7: Jakub Buczek ‘16CC, 6: Fredrik Aasaaren ‘15CC, 5: David Mottola ’17CC, 4: Ryan Wood ‘08CC, 3: Conor Murphy ‘16CC, 2: Connor Dougherty ‘14CC, Bow: John O’Mara ‘13CC

WOMEN’S ALUMNI EIGHTS (1:18 P.M.)
Entries: 43

Racing for KCRA
Cox: Stephanie Ngai ‘12CC, Stroke: Meredith Mead ‘11CC, 7: Alexandra Angelo ‘11CC, 6: Becca Randall ‘13CC, 5: Alex Swift ‘15CC, 4: McKenzie Largay ‘12CC, 3: Kellie Solowski ‘14CC, 2: Jocelyn Bohn ‘15CC, Bow: India Knight ‘16CC
Coach: Raegan Johnston

MEN’S MASTER FOURS (40+) (2:55 P.M.)
Entries: 37
Racing for KCRA
Stroke: David Silvera ‘85CC, 3: Skip Parker ‘82CC, 2: Michael McCarthy ‘84CC, Bow: Terry Waldron ‘82SEAS

---

ADDITIONAL ALUMNI RACING IN COMBINED BOATINGS
MEN’S SENIOR MASTERS EIGHTS (50+) (9:50 A.M.)
Entries: 57
Racing for Palm Beach Rowing Association
Bow: Charles Ippolito ‘88CC, 4: Colin Redhead ‘85CC

Racing for Potomac Boat Club
7: John Kriegsman ‘00CC

Racing for Rock Creek Crowing – Grand Master
Bow: Paul Bruber ‘72SEAS, 3: John Mulligan ‘72CC

MEN’S SENIOR MASTERS EIGHTS (50+) (11:20 A.M.)
Entries: 49
Racing as Partez Rowing Club/Tideway Scullers
Bow: Nobuhisa Ishizuka ‘82CC

MEN’S CLUB EIGHTS (2:23 P.M.)
Entries: 36
Racing for Riverside Boat Club
Stroke: Charles Wu ‘13CC

MEN’S MASTER FOURS (40+) (2:55 P.M.)
Entries: 27
Racing for California Rowing Club
Bow: Steve Trudel ‘99SEAS

MEN’S MASTER EIGHTS (3:25 P.M.)
Entries: 21
Racing for Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club
2: Phil Adkins ‘80CC

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES (4:00 P.M.)
Entries: 23
Racing for ARION Bow: Lily Keane ‘13BC

DIRECTOR’S CHALLENGE PARENT/CHILD DOUBLES (SUNDAY, 10:40 A.M.)
Entries: 43

Racing for Pelham Community Rowing
Stroke: Charles Ippolito ‘88CC, Bow: Mariah Ippolito

Racing for Neubayern Rudermannschaft
Stroke: Carl Eierle ‘88CC, Bow: Alex Eierle

Racing for Rock Creek Rowing
Stroke: John Mulligan ‘72CC, Bow: Johnny Mulligan IV

DIRECTOR’S CHALLENGE MENS FOURS (SUNDAY, 12:11 P.M.)
Entries: 38
Racing for Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club
Bow: Phil Adkins ‘80CC