stop
Uploaded Ad
Back To Football Store
2-Plan
MBB 2015 Season tix
Nebraska Tickets
Single-Game Tickets
Field Club
Corner Terrace
Bethune Cookman
Football Season Tickets
Uploaded Ad
Courtesy: Hurricanesports.com
Published 03/02/2011
Send Mail Print RSS
Miami Hurricanes History: All-Americans
RELATED LINKS
BASEBALL
YEAR PLAYER, POS
1969 Larry Pyle, OF
1974 Orlando Gonzalez, 1B
  Stan Jakubowski, P
1975 Wayne Krenchicki, SS
1976 Gavin Long, P
1977 Rick Montoni, OF
1980 Neal Heaton, P
1981 Neal Heaton, P
1982 Danny Smith, P
1985 Rick Raether, P
1986 Rick Raether, P
1987 Mike Fiore, OF
1988 Mike Fiore, OF
1989 Alex Fernandez, P
  Joe Grahe, P
1990 Oscar Munoz, P
1992 Charles Johnson, C
  Jeff Alkire, P
1993 Dave Berg, 2B
1994 Danny Graves, P
1995 Jay Tessmer, P
  Kenny Henderson, P
1996 JD Artega, P
  Rudy Gomez, 2B
  Pat Burrell, 3B/DH
  Robbie Morrison, P
1997 Pat Burrell, 3B/DH
  Robbie Morrison, P
1998 Pat Burrell, 3B/DH
  Robbie Morrison, P
  Alex Santos, P
  Aubrey Huff, 3B/DH
  Bobby Hill, SS
1999 Michael Neu, RP
2000 David Gil, RP
  Kevin Howard, 3B
2001 Javy Rodriguez, SS
2004 Jim Burt, 1B
  Cesar Carrillo, P
2005 Cesar Carrillo, P
  Ryan Braun, 3B
  Jon Jay, OF
2006 Jon Jay, OF
2007 Yonder Alonso, 1B/DH
2008 Yonder Alonso, 1B/DH
  Blake Tekotte, OF
  Chris Hernandez, P
  Jemile Weeks, 2B
2009 Kyle Bellamy, P
2010 Yasmani Grandal, C
2014 Chris Diaz, P
2015 David Thompson, 3B
  George Iskenderian, 2B
  Zack Collins, C/DH
MEN'S BASKETBALL
YEAR
PLAYER, POS.
1960 Dick Hickox, G
1965 Rick Barry, F
1970 Don Curnutt, G
1999 Tim James, F
2013 Shane Larkin, G
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
YEAR PLAYER, POS.
1990-91 Frances Savage, F
1991-92 Frances Savage, F
  Jeannie Hebert, G
  Vicki Plowden, C
1992-93 Vicki Plowden, C
1997-98 Octavia Blue, F
2002-03 Tamara James, G/F
2003-04 Tamara James, G/F
2004-05 Tamara James, G/F
2005-06 Tamara James, G/F
2010-11 Shenise Johnson, G
  Riquna Williams, G
2011-12 Shenise Johnson, G
  Riquna Williams, G
FOOTBALL
YEAR PLAYER, POS.
1950 Al Carapella, T
1951 Jim Dooley, HB
1952 Nick Chickillo, G
1954 Frank McDonald, WR
1956 Don Bosseler, FB
1959 Fran Curci, QB
1960 Bill Miller, WR
1961 Bill Miller, WR
1962 George Mira Sr., QB
1963 George Mira Sr., QB
  Dan Conners, T
1965 Ed Weisacosky, DE
1966 Ted Hendricks, DE
  Tom Beier, DB
1967 Ted Hendricks, DE
1968 Ted Hendricks, DE
1971 Harold Sears, LB
1972 Tony Cristiani, DL
  Chuck Foreman, RB
  Burgess Owens, DB
1973 Tony Cristiani, DL
1974 Rubin Carter, DL
  Dennis Harrah, T
1976 Eddie Edwards, DT
1977 Don Latimer, DL
1978 Don Smith, DT
1980 Jim Burt, DL
1981 Fred Marion, DB
  Danny Miller, PK
  Lester Williams, DT
1983 Jay Brophy, LB
1984 Eddie Brown, WR
1985 Willie Smith, TE
1986 Bennie Blades, DB
  Jerome Brown, DT
  Vinny Testaverde, QB
1987 Bennie Blades, DB
  Daniel Stubbs, DE
1988 Cleveland Gary, RB
  Bill Hawkins, DE
  Steve Walsh, QB
1989 Greg Mark, DE
1990 Maurice Crum, LB
  Russell Maryland, DT
1991 Carlos Huerta, PK
  Leon Searcy, T
  Darrin Smith, LB
  Darryl Williams, FS
  Kevin Williams, WR
1992 Micheal Barrow, LB
  Ryan McNeil, DB
  Darrin Smith, LB
  Gino Torretta, QB
1993 Kevin Patrick, DE
1994 CJ Richardson, S
  Warren Sapp, DT
1995 Ray Lewis, LB
1996 KC Jones, C
1999 Bubba Franks, TE
  Richard Mercier, G
2000 Joaquin Gonzalez, T
  Bryant McKinnie, T
  Dan Morgan, LB
  Santana Moss, WR
  Ed Reed, S
2001 Phillip Buchanon, CB
  Joaquin Gonzalez, T
  Bryant McKinnie, T
  Ed Reed, S
  Jeremy Shockey, TE
  Todd Sievers, PK
2002 Ken Dorsey, QB
  Jerome McDougle, DE
  Willis McGahee, RB
  Brett Romberg, C
2003 Sean Taylor, FS
  Kellen Winslow II, TE
2004 Devin Hester, DB
  Antrel Rolle, DB
2005 Kelly Jennings, DB
  Brandon Meriweather, S
  Eric Winston, T
2007 Kenny Phillips, DB
GOLF
YEAR GOLFER
1959 Judy Eller
1965 Roberta Albers
1967 Roberta Albers
1969 Cynthia Hill
1970 Mary Dwyer
  Cynthia Hill
1972 Ann Laughlin
1973 Sara Stuhler
1974 Ann Laughlin
1977 Carolyn Hill
  Mary Lawrence
  Cathy Morse
1978 Carolyn Hill
  Cindy Kessler
  Sarah LaVegue
1979 Sarah LaVegue
1981 Patti Rizzo
1982 Patti Rizzo
1983 Penny Hammel
1984 Michelle Berteotti
  Penny Hammel
  Michelle Michanowicz
1987 Tracy Kerdyk
1988 Tracy Kerdyk
  Joye McAvoy
1991 Mary Dunne
1992 Kim Augusta
1993 Julie Brand
1994 Julie Brand
2014 Daniela Darquea
ROWING
YEAR ATHLETE
2003-04 Jenny Krawec
SWIMMING & DIVING
YEAR ATHLETE (EVENT)
1949 Dick Fetterman (150 backstroke)
1958 Jack Nelson (100, 200 butterfly)
1973 Paul Bischoff (800 free relay)
  Todd Ford (400 free relay)
  Steve Lichtner (400 free relay)
  John Spire (400, 800 free relay)
  Tyrone Tozer (800 free relay)
  Gregg Tye (800 free relay)
  Robert Van Der Merwe (400, 800 free relay)
  David Wilkie (200 back, 100 breast)
1974 Paul Bischoff (800 free relay)
  Todd Ford (400 free relay)
  Steve Lichtner (400 medley relay, 400 free relay)
  Kevin McGarity (400 medley relay)
  John Spire (400 medley relay, 400 free relay)
  Bob Thornton (400 medley relay)
  Tyrone Tozer (800 free relay)
  Robert Van Der Merwe (400, 800 free relay)
  David Wilkie (100 breast, 200 breast, 200 IM, 400 medley relay)
1975 Greg Garlich (3-meter)
  Steve Lichtner (100 free, 400 free relay, 400 medley relay)
  Sean Maher (400 medley relay)
  Kevin McGarity (400 medley relay)
  Chris McKee (400 free relay)
  Paul Naisby (200 breast)
  Robert Van Der Merwe (400 free relay)
  David Wilkie (100 breast, 200 breast, 200 IM, 400 medley relay)
1976 Greg Garlich (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Paul Naisby (200 breast)
  David Wilkie (100 breast, 200 breast, 200 IM)
1977 Greg Garlich (1-meter, 3-meter)
1978 Dan Olson (3-meter)
  Paul Naisby (200 breast)
1979 Helmut Levy (200 breast)
  Greg Louganis (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Gary Rees (1650 free)
  Richard Talley (400 IM)
1980 Lenny Layland (3-meter)
  Greg Louganis (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Lisa Sharpe (3-meter)
1981 Julie Capps (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Cathy Conlin (200/400/800 free relay, 400 medley relay)
  Lois Daigneault (200 free relay, 400 medley relay)
  Jody Ford (800 free relay, 400 medley relay)
  Matt Gribble (100 butterfly, 200 butterfly)
  Lenny Layland (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Kate Mortell (50 back, 100 back, 200 back, 200 free relay, 400
free relay, 800 free relay, 400 medley relay)
  Lisa Sharpe (3-meter)
  Jesse Vassallo (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 back)
  Lisa Zeiser (200 free relay, 400 free relay, 800 free relay,
400 medley relay)
1982 Lisa Dunlap (women's swimming)
  Sylvie Kennedy (women's swimming)
  Lenny Layland (men's swimming)
  Katie Mortell (women's swimming)
  Megan Wright (women's swimming)
1984 Lenny Layland (men's swimming)
  Tim O'Brien (men's swimming)
1985 Daphne Jongejans (1-meter, 3-meter)
1986 Sandra Bowman (women's swimming)
  Debbie Gore (women's swimming)
  Julie Gorman (women's swimming)
  Daphne Jongejans (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Anne Kelly (women's swimming)
  Wendy Williams (Platform)
1988 Lisa Decker (women's swimming)
  Daphne Jongejans (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Scott Whiddon (men's diving)
  Wendy Williams (Platform)
1989 Lisa Decker (women's swimming)
  Scott Whiddon (men's diving)
  Wendy Williams (Platform)
1990 Christi Ramos (women's swimming)
  Scott Whiddon (men's diving)
1991 Dena Champney (women's swimming)
  Robbi Dalton (women's diving)
  Betsy Girvan (women's diving)
  Dean Panaro (men's diving)
  Brian Ramos (1-meter)
  Christi Ramos (women's diving)
  Kim Small (women's swimming)
  Stacy Staver (women's swimming)
  Beth Wadlington (women's diving)
  Julia Williams (women's swimming)
  Robbi Dalton (women's diving)
1992 Jose "Chemi" Gil (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Betsy Girvan (women's diving)
  Dean Panaro (men's diving)
  Brian Ramos (1-meter)
1993 Jose "Chemi" Gil (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Dean Panaro (men's diving)
  Brian Ramos (1-meter)
1994 Doris Glenn Easterly (1-meter)
  Kristen Tellegren (400 IM)
1995 Doris Glenn Easterly (1-meter)
  Jose "Chemi" Gil (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Bryan Gillooly (3-meter, Platform)
  Chris Mantilla (1-meter, Platform)
  Brian Ramos (1-meter)
  Tyce Routson (3-meter, Platform)
1996 Doris Glenn Easterly (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Bryan Gillooly (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
  Chris Mantilla (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
  Tyce Routson (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
1997 Tammy Christensen (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Doris Glenn Easterly (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Bryan Gillooly (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
  Amy Lindblom (1650 free)
  Chris Mantilla (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
  Rio Ramirez (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Tyce Rouston (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
1998 Doris Glenn Easterly (3-meter)
  Bryan Gillooly (3-meter)
  Chris Mantilla (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
  Rio Ramirez (1-meter)
1999 Stefan Ahrens (3-meter)
  Jenny Keim (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
  Imre Lengyl (3-meter)
  Rio Ramirez (1-meter, Platform)
2000 Stefan Ahrens (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Jenny Keim (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
  Imre Lengyl (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Kyle Prandi (3-meter, Platform)
  Tyce Routson (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
  Emily Spychala (1-meter, 3-meter)
2001 Katie Beth Bryant (1-meter)
  Michelle Davison (3-meter)
  Jenny Keim (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Emily Spychala (3-meter)
2002 Stefan Ahrens (1-meter)
  Katie Beth Bryant (1-meter)
  Michelle Davison (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Imre Lengyl (3-meter, Platform)
  Manon Van Rooijen (100 free, 200 free)
  Miguel Velazquez (Platform)
2003 Katie Beth Bryant (3-meter)
  Miguel Velazquez (3-meter)
2004 Derek Starks (Platform)
  Miguel Velazquez (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
2005 Jenna Drewyer (1-meter)
  Derek Starks (Platform)
  Miguel Velazquez (3-meter, Platform)
2006 Derek Starks (1-meter)
2007 Heather Bounds (Platform)
  Jenna Dreyer (1-meter)
  Reuben Ross (1-meter, Platform)
  Brittany Viola (Platform)
2008 Brittany Viola (1-meter, Platform)
  JJ Kinzbach (3-meter)
  Reuben Ross (3-meter)
2009 Jenna Dreyer (1-meter)
  Reuben Ross (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
2011 Carrie Dragland (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
  Brittany Viola (Platform)
2013 Lindsay Lester (3-meter)
  Kara McCormack (Platform)
2014 Sam Dorman (1-meter)
  Kara McCormack (1-meter, Platform)
  Thea Vock (1-meter)
2015 Cheyenne Cousineau (Platform)
  Sam Dorman (1-meter, 3-meter)
  Briadam Herrera (1-meter)
  Thea Vock (3-meter)
MEN'S TENNIS
1943 Francisco Pancho Segura
1944 Francisco Pancho Segura
1945 Francisco Pancho Segura
1958 Jerry Moss
1959 Jerry Moss
1962 Rod Mandelstam
1963 Rod Mandelstam
1963 John Hammil
1965 Mike Belkin
1967 Jaime Fillol
1968 Jaime Fillol
1968 Pat Cramer
1969 Pat Cramer
1969 Luis Garcia
1970 Pat Cramer
1970 Luis Garcia
1971 Luis Garcia
1971 Raz Reid
1971 Eddie Dibbs
1972 Raz Reid
1972 Eddie Dibbs
1974 Joaquim Rasgado
1975 Joaquim Rasgado
1975 Alvaro Fillol
1976 John Eagleton
1976 Tavo Martinez
1977 John Eagleton
1977 John Geraghty
1982 Christo Steyn
1983 Christo Steyn
1987 Andrew Burrow
1987 John Donar
1988 John Donar
1989 John Donar
1989 Conny Falk
1994 Gil Kovalski
1994 Srjdan Muskatirovic
1995 Gil Kovalski
1995 Srjdan Muskatirovic
1996 Ivan Rodrigo
1997 Ivan Rodrigo
1997 Michael Russell
2002 Todd Widom
2003 Todd Widom
2006 Luigi D'Agord
2006 Daniel Vallverdu
2007 Josh Cohen
2007 Luigi D'Agord
2007 Daniel Vallverdu
2008 Daniel Vallverdu
2008 Carl Sundberg
2009 Daniel Vallverdu
WOMEN'S TENNIS
YEAR PLAYER
1975 Jodi Applebaum
1976 Jodi Applebaum
  Sue Epstein Robinette
1977 Jodi Applebaum
  Lynn Epstein
1978 Jodi Applebaum
  Susan Gibson
  Allegro Pero
1980 Susan Gibson
1981 Marlin Noriega
1983 Mary Dailey
  Marlin Noriega
1984 Lise Gregory (doubles)
  Marlin Noriega (doubles)
  Ros Riach (doubles)
  Cathy Richman (doubles)
1985 Lise Gregory (singles, doubles)
  Ronni Reis (singles, doubles)
  Ros Riach (doubles)
  Cathy Richman (doubles)
1986 Lise Gregory (singles, doubles)
  Ronni Reis (singles, doubles)
  Ros Riach (doubles)
  Cathy Richman (doubles)
1987 Lise Gregory (singles, doubles)
  Ronni Reis (singles, doubles)
1988 Ronni Reis (singles, doubles)
  Jami Yonekura (doubles)
1989 Jennifer Young (singles)
1991 Melissa Mazzotta (singles)
1992 Paula Iversen (doubles)
  Mariette Verbruggen (doubles)
1993 Melissa Mazzotta (singles)
1995 Rachel Viollet (singles)
1998 Lioudmila Skavronskaia (singles)
1999 Lioudmila Skavronskaia (singles)
2004 Megan Bradley (singles)
2005 Audrey Bañada (doubles)
  Megan Bradley (singles, doubles)
2006 Meliss Applebaum (doubles)
  Audra Cohen (singles, doubles)
2007 Audra Cohen (singles)
  Laura Vallverdu (singles)
2008 Laura Vallverdu (singles)
2009 Julia Cohen (singles)
  Bianca Eichkorn (singles)
  Laura Vallverdu (singles)
2010 Bianca Eichkorn (singles)
  Gabriela Mejia (singles, doubles)
  Laura Vallverdu (singles, doubles)
2011 Anna Bartenstein (doubles)
  Bianca Eichkorn (singles, doubles)
2012 Anna Bartenstein (singles)
2014 Monique Albuquerque (doubles)
  Clementina Riobueno (doubles)
2015 Sinead Lohan (singles)
  Stephanie Wagner (singles)
MEN'S INDOOR TRACK
Based on top eight American finishers in each Nationals event
Name Year Honors
Tim Harris 2006-08 3
Davian Clarke 1996,98 2
Devon Hill 2011-12 2
Mikese Morse 2009 1
Caldrequis Lesley 1997 1
Ronald Thorne 1995 1
WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK
Based on top eight American finishers in each Nationals event
Name Years Honors
Tabia Charles 2004-06 6
Dominique Darden 2003,05-06 5
Brenda Faluade 2004-07 5
Charlette Greggs 2003, 05-06 4
Lauryn Williams 2002-04 4
Patrina Allen 1995-96, 98 3
Kareen Clarke 200-02 3
Ginou Etienne 2005-07 3
Yolanda McCray 1995,97,99 3
Gillian Russell 1992-93, 95 3
Murielle Ahoure 1999 2
Kimberli Barrett 2005 2
Gina Harris 2002-03 2
Krista Simkins 2006,08 2
Natalie Watson 2000-01 2
Tarika Williams 2012 2
Viktoria Andonova 2008 1
Lauren Austin 2005 1
Ti'erra Brown 2010 1
Kitoya Carter 2003 1
Tiffani Davis 1995 1
Brittni Finch 2010 1
Sharianne Lawson 2003 1
Wiande Moore 2005 1
Alysha Newman 2014 1
Patricia Pearson 2001 1
Jamillah Wade 2003 1
Amber Williams 2005 1
MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK
Based on top eight finishers in each Nationals event
Name Years Honors
Davian Clarke 1995-98 4
Bill Deering 1992,1994 2
Devon Hill 2011-12 2
Aaron Moser 2000 1
Horace Copeland 1992 1
Tim Harris 2006 1
WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK
Based on top eight finishers in each Nationals event
Name Years Honors
Dominique Darden 2003-06 10
Gillian Russell 1992-95 6
Charlette Greggs 2003-04 5
Lauryn Williams 2002-04 5
Ti'erra Brown 2008-11 5
Tabia Charles 2004-06 4
Patrina Allen 1995,98 3
Kitoya Carter 2002-04 3
Ginou Etienne 2004-06 3
Brenda Faluade 2004,06-07 3
Yolanda McCray 1996-97,99 3
Wiande Moore 2004-05 3
India Ransom 2004-06 3
Murielle Ahoure 2009 2
Lauren Austin 2005 2
Lakeya Avant 1994-95 2
Kareen Clarke 2001-02 2
Latesha Grier 1994-95 2
Takecia Jameson 2008, 10 2
Wylleshia Myrick 2000, 02 2
Amy Seward 2006-07 2
Krista Simkins 2006 2
Jamillah Wade 2002-03 2
Shakima Wimbley 2015 2
Kimberli Barrett 2005 1
Ronalee Davis 1998 1
Tameka Jameson 2010 1
Ena Leufroy 2006 1
Alysha Newman 2014 1
Antonnikka Owens 2001 1
Sashanie Simpson 2003 1
Thandi Stewart 2012 1
Kadija Talley 2008 1
Saraque Whittaker 2002 1
Jeannette Williams 1994 1
Jenise Winston 2002 1
Samantha Williams 2012 1
Tarika Williams 2011 1
VOLLEYBALL
YEAR PLAYER, POS.
2010 Lane Carico, OH
2011 Lane Carico, OH
2012 Emani Sims, MB
2014 Savanah Leaf, OH
CANES ALL ACCESS
HURRICANE AUCTIONS
SHOP MIAMI