Article Image
Courtesy: Charlotte Sports Information
View Photo
Gandy and Rowland Named Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
NORMAN, Okla. – Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II and the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. Charlotte's Seth Gandy and Thomas Rowland were a part of the 212 players in Division I, 91 in Division II and 12 in NAIA to earn the honor.
Gandy led the 49ers with a 73.30 stroke average in 2015-16 while Rowland ended his collegiate career with a 74.17 stroke average winning back-to-back titles at the Davidson Invitational.
To be eligible for Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least three full years at the collegiate level, participate in 50-percent of his team’s competitive rounds, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 77.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative career grade-point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.
Division I Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Tonny Aizpun, La Salle
Ryan Allison, Colgate
Freddy Andersen, Baylor
Maverick Antcliff, Augusta
Ryan Argotsinger, Southern Miss
Chris Babcock, Washington
Viraat Badhwar, Stanford
Luis Barco, Purdue
Derek Bard, Virginia
Scott Barnhart, Belmont
Connor Barr, Northern Colorado
Hugues Beaucousin, Kennesaw State
Stephen Behr, Clemson
Jared Bettcher, Troy
William Betts, Hartford
Louis Birchall, Akron
Vincent Blanchette, Gardner-Webb
David Boote, Stanford
Evan Bowser, Oakland
Brik Brauburger, Missouri State
Andrew Buchanan, SMU
Alex Burge, Illinois
John Burger, Xavier
Ryan Burgess, SMU
Lyle Burns, Bradley
Charles Cai, Dartmouth
Matias Calderon, UALR
Brandon Carlson, Southern Illinois
Giulio Castagnara, TCU
Lorens Chan, UCLA
Christopher Chu, Columbia
Sydney Chung, Memphis
Cory Churchman, North Texas
Preston Cole, Furman
Ryan Cole, James Madison
Wes Conover, East Carolina
Kolton Crawford, Arkansas
Colton Dallimore, Weber State
Yoseph Dance, Drexel
Charlie Danielson, Illinois
Daniel De La Garza, Harvard
Makenzie Denver, Rhode Island
Al Dickens, East Carolina
Jonathan Dilanni, Elon
JD Dornes, Penn State
Jared du Toit, Arizona State
Drake Duncan, Middle Tennessee
Jon DuToit, Minnesota
Andreas Echavarria, Arkansas
Sam Engel, CSUN
Austin Eoff, Purdue
Martin Eriksson, McNeese State
David Faraudo, Texas State
Rigel Fernandes, USF
Connor Flach, Loyola (Md.)
Clayton Forren, Longwood
Collin Foster, Iowa State
Logan France, Boise State
Geoff Fry, Pacific
Nicholas Fuller, Nevada
Kyle Gaines, Detroit
Forrest Gamble, Mississippi
Seth Gandy, Charlotte
Neil Gannaway, Tennessee Tech
Ragnar Gardarsson, Louisiana Lafayette
Ryan Gaske, Gonzaga
David Germann, Richmond
Matt Gilchrest, Auburn
Andreas Gjesteby, Baylor
Lloyd Jefferson Go, Seton Hall
Wesley Gosselin, Chattanooga
Mateusz Gradecki, East Tennessee State
JJ Grey, Georgia State
Jacob Groninger, IPFW
Luke Haithcock, UNCG
Gavin Hall, Texas
Blair Hamilton, Houston
Chase Hanna, Kansas
Steffen Harm, VCU
Ryan Harris, Akron
Andrew Havill, Indiana
Jonathan Hewett, DePaul
Jacob Hicks, East Carolina
Michael Hines, Georgia Tech
Brett Hogan, UTSA
Wehman Hopke, Furman
Craig Hornberger, Campbell
Chris Houston, Penn State
Isaiah Huerta, Houston Baptist
Sheridan Huge, Virginia Tech
Zachary Hughes, Samford
Austin Jackson, Samford
Frederik Jakobsen, UTEP
Daniel Jansen, South Alabama
Tanner Jenson, Utah State
Seokwon Jeon, Utah State
Jacob Johnson, Oakland
Andrew Johnson, Virginia Tech
Philip Juel-Berg, Colorado
Sean Kelly, South Carolina
Dominic Kieffer, Colorado State
Will Knights, Evansville
Max Kollin, Indiana
David Kostyal II, UNCW
Emmanuel Kountakis, Augusta
Elki Kow, Gardner-Webb
Gudmundur Kristjansson, East Tennessee State
Ross Kukula, Seattle
Conner Kumpula, Oregon State
Steven Kupcho, Northern Colorado
Joseph Lane, Virginia Tech
Victor Lange, Louisiana Tech
Josh Lee, Florida State
JD Lehman, Louisville
Linus Lilliedahl, Missouri
Thomas Lilly, UNCW
Stuart Macdonald, Purdue
Jared Magoline, Valparaiso
Jimmy Makloski, Colorado State
Nathan Mallonee, Georgia State
Jake Marriott, Augusta
Eithel McGowen, Memphis
AJ McInerney, UNLV
Maverick McNealy, Stanford
Adrian Meronk, East Tennessee State
Chad Merzbacher, Tennessee
Velten Meyer, ULM
Grady Meyer, Minnesota
Kyle Mitsunaga, Boise State
Jake Mondy, Auburn
Ryan Mondy, Virginia Tech
Angus Montgomery, Gonzaga
Austin Morrison, William & Mary
Davis Morrison, William & Mary
Hanish Nagrani, VCU
Jose Narro, Bowling Green
Nick Nelson, Marquette
Matt NeSmith, South Carolina
Justin Newby, Texas State
Emerson Newsome, Cincinnati
Jordan Niebrugge, Oklahoma State
Ashton Nix, Samford
Andrew Novak, Wofford
Zachary Olsen, Oklahoma State
Matthew Oshrine, Duke
Cody O’Toole, Georgia Southern
Philip Oweida, College of Charleston
Nick Pandelena, Boston College
Connor Peck, Kansas
Thomas Perrot, Memphis
Robin Petersson, Augusta
Tobias Pettersen, Francis Marion
Clayton Portz, Northern Kentucky
Rohan Ramnath, Harvard
Hunter Rappleye, Saint Mary’s (Calif.)
Ben Reeves, UT Martin
Jack Rickabaugh, Kansas State
Jamie Rivarola, Georgia
Kyle Rodes, Eastern Michigan
Eli Rogers, Utah State
Hannes Ronneblad, Texas Tech
Max Rottluff, Arizona State
Thomas Rowland, Charlotte
Antoine Rozner, UMKC
Evan Russell, Hartford
Jonathan Sanders, Washington
David Sargent, Davidson
Enej Sarkanj, VCU
Patrick Sato, Seattle
Matthias Schwab, Vanderbilt
Robin Sciot-Siegrist, Louisville
Nick Seitz, Valparaiso
Mert Selamet, Columbia
Connor Slane, Middle Tennessee
Grant Smith, South Dakota State
Ryan Snouffer, Seton Hall
Ruben Sondjaja, Iowa State
Jonathan Sparling, Miami (Ohio)
Jimmy Stanger, Virginia
Will Starke, South Carolina
Seth Sweet, Old Dominion
Mitch Thomas, Tennessee Tech
Henry Todd, Texas Tech
Trevor Torgerson, Oral Roberts
Ashton Van Horne, Belmont
Lars van Meijel, Memphis
Geoff Vartelas, Penn State
Dillon Vaughn, Abilene Christian
Keegan Vea, Indiana
Thibault Vielledent, UMKC
Kendrick Vinar, Harvard
Nick Voke, Iowa State
Euan Walker, Missouri
Ryan Wallen, Wyoming
Sean Walsh, Gonzaga
Billy Walthouse, Rhode Island
Li Wang, Yale
Baxter Ward, Stephen F. Austin
Nathan Weant, Stephen F. Austin
Peter Webb, Valparaiso
Kyle Weldon, Kansas State
Philippe Weppernig, Eastern Michigan
Noah West, Mississippi
Vince Whaley, Georgia Tech
Brett White, Eastern Michigan
Peyton White, Ohio
Joe Willis, Yale
Wil Wittmann, Detroit
Benjamin Wolcott, Mississippi
Davis Womble, Wake Forest
Scott Yamashita, Hawaii
Jesse Yap, Cal Poly