Tournaments Competed in: 52  
     
Finishes    
1st 6  
2nd 9  
3rd 14  
4th 23  
     
1952-53 RPI Tournament 1st  
Troy, N.Y.    
1/1/53 vs. Yale W, 4-2
1/2/53 vs. St. Pat's College W, 6-4
1/3/53 at Rensselaer L, 4-5
     
All Tournament Team    
G-Blair Torrey    
F-Henry Bothfeld    
     
1953-54 RPI Tournament 4th  
Troy, N.Y.    
12/30/53 vs. St. Francis Xavier L, 3-5
1/1/54 at Rensselaer L, 0-5
1/2/54 vs. Brown L, 1-2
     
All Tournament Team    
D-Dick Count    
     
1955-56 RPI Tournament 3rd  
Troy, N.Y.    
12/30/55 at Rensselaer L, 2-3
12/31/55 vs. Minnesota L, 1-10
1/1/56 vs. Montreal Loyola W, 4-2
     
1958-59 RPI Tournament 4th  
Troy, N.Y.    
1/1/59 at Rensselaer L, 2-6
1/2/59 vs. Michigan State L, 4-7
1/3/59 vs. Brown L, 1-4
     
All Tournament Team    
F-John McBride    
     
1960-61 RPI Tournament 4th  
Troy, N.Y.    
12/28/60 vs. New Brunswick L, 1-8
12/29/60 at Rensselaer L, 3-11
12/30/60 vs. Harvard L, 1-6
     
1964-65 Nichols Tournament 2nd  
Buffalo, N.Y.    
1/1/65 vs. Dartmouth W, 5-3
1/2/65 vs. Yale L, 2-5
     
1965-66 Nichols Tournament 4th  
Buffalo, N.Y.    
12/31/65 vs. Harvard L, 3-6
1/1/66 vs. Dartmouth L, 4-5
     
1966-67 ECAC Christmas Festival 4th  
New York, N.Y.    
12/19/66 vs. Boston University L, 6-13
12/20/66 vs. Yale L, 6-7
     
1967-68 ECAC Christmas Festival 1st  
New York, N.Y.    
12/15/67 vs. Northeastern W, 5-4 (OT)
12/16/67 vs. Boston College W, 7-4
     
1968-69 ECAC Christmas Festival 4th  
New York, N.Y.    
12/20/68 vs. Boston College L, 3-6
12/21/68 vs. New Hampshire L, 1-4
     
1969-70 Great Lakes Invitational 4th  
Detroit, Mich.    
12/19/69 vs. Michigan State L, 1-2
12/20/69 vs. Michigan Tech L, 2-5
     
1970-71 St. Louis Invitational 4th  
St. Louis, Mo.    
12/27/70 vs. Wisconsin L, 0-9
12/28/70 at Saint Louis L, 2-6
     
1971-72 Cleveland Cup 4th  
Cleveland, Ohio    
12/20/71 vs. Bowling Green L, 4-6
12/21/71 vs. Ohio State L, 2-3 (OT)
     
1971-72 Bowdoin Invitational 4th  
Brunswick, Maine    
1/1/72 at Bowdoin L, 3-4
1/2/72 vs. Air Force L, 1-6
     
1972-73 Nichols Invitational 2nd  
Buffalo, N.Y.    
12/29/72 vs. Buffalo W, 8-0
12/30/72 vs. St. Lawrence L, 3-7
     
1973-74 Williams Tournament 4th  
Williamstown, Mass.    
12/28/73 at Williams L, 2-4
12/29/73 vs. Bishop's L, 6-7 (OT)
     
1975-76 RPI Tournament 3rd  
Troy, N.Y.    
12/27/75 at Rensselaer L, 3-6
12/28/75 vs. Providence L, 2-9
12/29/75 vs. Northeastern T, 6-6 (OT)
     
1975-76 Yale Saab Tournament 4th  
New Haven, Conn.    
1/9/76 vs. New Hampshire L, 2-11
1/10/76 at Yale L, 1-4
     
1976-77 Syracuse Invitational 3rd  
Syracuse, N.Y.    
12/28/76 vs. Cornell L, 5-8
12/29/76 vs. Colgate W, 3-2
     
1976-77 Blue Green Tournament 4th  
Durham, N.H.    
1/2/77 at New Hampshire L, 4-7
1/3/77 vs. Dartmouth L, 4-6
     
1977-78 Maine Classic 3rd  
Portland, Maine    
1/4/78 vs. Bowdoin L, 4-5
1/5/78 vs. Maine W, 7-4
     
1978-79 RPI Tournament 3rd  
Troy, N.Y.    
12/28/78 vs. Air Force W, 6-3
12/29/78 vs. St. Lawrence T, 2-2 (OT)
12/30/78 at Rensselaer L, 4-9
     
All Tournament Team    
D-Rob Sherstobitoff    
F-Craig Tresham    
     
1979-80 Blue Green Tournament 4th  
Durham, N.H.    
12/28/79 vs. Bowdoin L, 1-6
12/29/79 at New Hampshire L, 0-3
     
1980-81 First National Tournament 3rd  
Colorado Springs, Colo.    
12/27/80 at Colorado College L, 5-8
12/28/80 vs. Air Force W, 7-1
     
1982-83 Broadmoor Classic 2nd  
Colorado Springs, Colo.    
12/29/82 vs. Denver W, 4-1
12/30/82 at Colorado College L, 6-7
     
1983-84 Syracuse Invitational 4th  
Syracuse, N.Y.    
12/29/83 vs. Colgate L, 6-7 (OT)
12/30/83 vs. St. Lawrence L, 2-7
     
1986-87 Schweppes Invitational 2nd  
Cincinnati, Ohio    
12/27/86 vs. Miami W, 3-2
12/28/86 vs. Ohio State L, 5-6
     
1988-89 Dexter Shoe Classic 4th  
Orono, Maine    
12/27/88 at Maine L, 2-8
12/28/88 vs. UMass Lowell L, 4-9
     
1992-93 Great Western Freeze Out 4th  
Inglewood, Calif.    
12/19/92 vs. Lake Superior State L, 1-3
12/20/92 vs. Western Michigan L, 3-6
     
1993-94 Denver Cup 3rd  
Denver, Colo.    
12/28/93 at Denver L, 2-5
12/29/93 vs. Air Force W, 3-2
     
All Tournament Team    
D-Ian Sharp    
     
1994-95 Great Western Freeze Out 3rd  
Inglewood, Calif.    
11/25/94 vs. Boston University L, 2-6
11/26/94 vs. Notre Dame W, 6-3
     
1994-95 Dexter Shoe Classic 1st  
Orono, Maine    
12/22/94 vs. Colgate W, 3-1
12/23/94 at Maine W, 3-2
     
All Tournament Team    
G-James Konte    
F-J.P. O'Connor    
     
1995-96 National Capital Tournament 1st  
Ottawa, Ontario    
11/24/95 vs. Ottawa W, 5-1
11/25/95 vs. Merrimack T, 1-1 (OT)
     
All Tournament Team    
G-Erasmo Saltarelli (MVP)    
D-Barrington Miller    
F-Casson Masters    
     
1995-96 Badger Showdown 4th  
Milwaukee, Wis.    
12/28/95 vs. Boston University L, 2-10
12/29/95 at Wisconsin L, 3-8
     
1996-97 JC Penny Classic 2nd  
Orono, Maine    
12/20/96 vs. Union W, 6-3
12/21/96 at Maine L, 1-6
     
1998-99 Mariucci Classic 1st  
Minneapolis, Minn.    
12/27/98 at Minnesota W, 4-1
12/28/98 vs. Boston University W, 3-0
     
All Tournament Team    
D-Steve Shireffs    
D-Jackson Heglund    
F-Syl Apps (MVP)    
F-Jeff Halpern    
     
2000-01 Bank One Badger Showdown 4th  
Milwaukee, Wis.    
12/29/00 vs. Wisconsin L, 3-6
12/30/00 vs. North Dakota L, 4-5
     
All Tournament Team    
G-Nate Nomeland    
     
2002-03 RPI Tournament 3rd  
Troy, N.Y.    
12/28/02 vs. Wayne State L, 0-7
12/29/02 at Rensselaer W, 4-3
     
2003-04 Dodge Holiday Classic 4th  
Minneapolis, Minn.    
12/20/03 at Minnesota L, 0-9
12/21/03 vs. Miami L, 3-5
     
2005-06 Denver Cup 2nd  
Denver, Colo.    
12/30/05 at Denver W, 4-1
12/31/05 vs. Boston College L, 1-5
     
All Tournament Team    
D-Brett Westgarth    
F-Kevin Westgarth    
     
2008-09 RPI Tournament 2nd  
Troy, N.Y.    
11/28/08 vs. Northeastern W, 5-3
11/29/08 vs. Mercyhurst L, 4-6
     
All Tournament Team    
D-Matt Godlewski    
     
2009-10 Florida College Classic 3rd  
Estero, Fla.    
12/29/09 vs. Maine T, 6-6 (OT)
12/30/09 vs. Cornell W, 3-2
     
All Tournament Team    
D-Taylor Fedun    
     
2010-11 Ivy Shootout at Ingalls 4th  
New Haven, Conn.    
10/29/10 vs. Dartmouth L, 1-2
10/30/10 vs. Brown L, 1-2
     
2010-11 Toyota UConn Classic 1st  
Storrs, Conn.    
12/29/10 vs. Bowling Green W, 4-2
12/30/10 at Connecticut W, 4-1
     
All Tournament Team    
D-Taylor Fedun (MVP)    
F-Andrew Ammon    
F-Kevin Lohry    
     
2011-12 Denver Cup 3rd  
Denver, Colo.    
11/25/11 at Denver L, 0-2
11/26/11 vs. Providence W, 3-1
     
2011-12 Mariucci Classic 3rd  
Minneapolis, Minn.    
12/30/11 vs. Northeastern T, 3-3 (OT)
12/31/11 vs. Niagara T, 3-3 (OT)
     
2012-13 Catamount Cup t-3rd  
Burlington, Vt.    
12/29/12 vs. Merrimack T, 2-2 (OT)
12/30/12 at Vermont L, 3-6
     
All-Tournament Team    
F - Rob Kleebaum    
     
2013-14 Liberty Hockey Invitational
t-2nd  
Newark, N.J.    
10/25/13 vs. Dartmouth W, 3-2 (OT)
10/26/13 vs. Yale L, 2-3
     
All-Tournament Team    
F - Tucker Brockett    
G - Sean Bonar    
     
2013-14 Florida College Hockey Classic
4th  
Estero, Fla.    
12/28/13 vs. Maine L, 0-4
12/29/13 vs. New Hampshire L, 2-3
     
2013-14 Great Northwest Showcase
2nd  
Burnaby, B.C.    
1/3/14 vs. Simon Frasier W, 8-1
1/4/14 vs. UBC L, 2-3
     
2014-15 Liberty Hockey Invitational
4th  
Newark, N.J.
   
10/31/14 vs. Yale T, 2-2 (OT) 0-1 SOL
11/2/14 vs. Merrimiack L, 1-6
     
2015-16 Capital City Classic
3rd  
Trenton, N.J.
   
10/30/15 vs. Yale L, 1-3
10/31/15 vs. Maine W, 3-1