stop

Staff Directory

Maryland Athletics
Updated: 6-21-2016

 

Quick Links
contact information
Athletic Department Matrix
Athletic Director's Office
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Director of Athletics Kevin Anderson 314-7075
Executive Athletics Director Damon Evans 314-1325
Sr. Associate AD - Governance/SWA Lori Ebihara 314-7171  
Sr. Associate AD - Chief Administrative Officer Marcus Wilson 314-7081  
Sr. Associate AD - Chief Development Officer Veronica Meinhard 314-1270  
Sr. Associate AD - External Operations Carrie Blankenship 314-1339  
Sr. Associate AD - Strategic Communications & Media Relations Zack Bolno 314-1482  
Sr. Associate AD - Academics & Student Development Dr. Sue Sherburne 314-5372  
Sr. Associate AD - Internal Operations Colleen Sorem 314-7046
Senior Managing Director for Alumni Relations and Athletic Development Gary Williams    
Executive Assistant to the Director of Athletics Monica Chung 314-0013  
Administrative Assistant Nicole Woody 314-7075  
academic support & career development
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - Director Academic Support & Career Development Chris Uchacz 405-2731  
Assistant AD - Academic Support & Career Development (FB) Michael Harris 314-7040  
Associate Director (MLax, WBB, FH, WLax) Heather Arianna 314-7037  
Associate Director (M&W T&F, XC, Wrestling) Donald Pearman 314-7042  
Associate Director (MBB) Natasha Criss 314-7038  
Assistant Director / LS (FB) Erin Brady 314-9291  
Academic Counselor (FB) Martin Solomon 314-7316  
Academic Counselor (MGolf, MSoccer, WGolf, WTennis) Kayley McInerney 314-7044  
Academic Counselor (Baseball, Gym, WSoccer, VB) Matt Wootten 314-9662  
Academic Counselor TBD 314-9995  
Learning Specialist - Olympic Sports Tasha Harris 314-2797  
Learning Specialist - Olympic Sports Erin Cousins 314-7041  
Learning Specialist - Football Amanda Reall 314-1284  
Tutorial Program Coordinator Sharon Staples 314-0690  
Tutorial Program Coordinator Todd Nally 405-5858  
Administrative Assistant April Carroll 314-7043  
broadcasting & production
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Director of Broadcasting and Production Pat Shannon 314-8910  
Assistant Director - Video Operations TBD 314-9481  
Assistant Director - Production Angela Robledo 314-0377  
Assistant Director - Game Analysis Video Jason Pazornick 314-0007  
Coordinator - BTN2Go Jonathan Regan 405-2790  
Production Assistant TBD TBD  
business office
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Director of Business Operations Eric Reinke 314-7437  
Assistant Director of Business Operations Mike Sanders 314-1967  
Assistant Director of Business Operations Matt Smale 314-9214  
Coordinator of Business Operations TBD 314-7050  
Coordinator of Business Operations Brad Foster 314-7051  
compliance
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - Compliance Kristi Giddings 314-7619  
Director of Compliance Cody Gambler 314-1349  
Director of Compliance Ryan Clingan 314-9433  
Assistant Director of Compliance Jenny Wittenauer 405-3325  
Assistant Director of Compliance John Casey 405-8244  
Compliance Assistant Kassandra Armstrong TBD  
Compliance Fax   314-0185    
development
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Sr. Associate AD - Chief Development Officer Veronica Meinhard 314-1270  
Sr. Managing Director for Alumni Relations and Athletic Development Gary Williams    
Sr. Associate AD - Stewardship and Alumni Relations Troy Wainwright 314-0188  
Sr. Associate AD - Development Don Miller 314-6831  
Associate AD - Executive Director M Club Kevin Glover 314-9289  
Associate AD - Development and External Services Alex Gary 405-0735
Associate AD - Major Gifts Brian Thornburg 314-7707  
Director of Development Aaron Scissors 314-9981
Director of Development Drew Ossakow 314-0375  
Director of Development Natalie West    
Director of Events and Stewardship Kelly Fahey 405-0729  
Major Gifts/Suite Services Coordinator Beth Deskins 314-7019  
Gift Acceptance Coordinator James Cristaldi 314-7032  
Development Associate TBD 314-0979  
Development Assistant Garrett Nixon 314-7020  
Development Assistant Brian Kubasik 314-7020  
Terrapin Club Main Phone   314-7020  
digital media & creative services
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - Digital Media & Creative Services Nick Lofaro 314-7071
Director of Digital Media & Website Services Patrick Fischer 314-7062
Director of Social & Digital Media Marty Summa 314-7072
equipment
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Assistant AD - FB Operations/Equipment Jason Baisden 314-7104  
Head Manager - Football Drew Hampton 314-6647  
Head Manager Ron Ohringer 314-7331  
Assistant Manager Tim Ahner 314-7110  
Assistant Manager Sam Beyers 314-6657  
Assistant Manager Jim Knight 314-9776  
Assistant Manager Benjamin Nash 314-7130  
Assistant Manager Nathaniel Park 314-6657  
facilities, operations & Events
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - FOE Joshua Kaplan 314-9729  
Assistant AD - FOE Allie Hall 314-6680  
Associate Director Nick Havas 314-2234  
Assistant Director Brian Chepulis 314-1528  
Assistant Director Eric Mantz 314-7125  
Coordinator Jaclyn Sutton 314-7127  
Coordinator Brad Hayes 314-2784  
Director of Grounds P.J. Ellis 314-7383  
Assistant Director of Grounds Seth Whitehill 314-7383  
Program Management Specialist Patty Curran 314-7126  
information technology
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Director of Information Technology Augustus Sam II 314-7049  
Network Systems Analyst Steve Armstrong 314-7341  
Desktop Support Specialist Donald Gayle 314-8482  
IT Coordinator Derek Shore 314-1457  
marketing
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Assistant AD - Marketing Lauren Taylor 405-6705
Sr. Director of Marketing Whitney Hughes 314-1517  
Director of Marketing Jordan Looby 314-7162  
Assistant Director of Marketing Aja Washington 314-0151  
Marketing Assistant Steven Donlan 314-7014  
Marketing Assistant Evan Feinstein 314-6687  
Trademark Licensing Joe Ebaugh 314-1203  
maryland sports properties
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
General Manager Jack Young 405-8073  
Sr. Account Executive, Client Services Jordan Schwartz 405-0155  
Account Executive, Client Services Antoine Burrell 405-7170  
Account Executive, Corporate Partnerships Jermaine Davis 405-7822  
Account Executive, Corporate Partnerships Ben Muell 405-7968  
media relations
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Sr. Associate AD - Strategic Communications & Media Relations (MBB) Zack Bolno 314-1482  
Assistant AD - Communications & ICA Internships (MSOC, MBB [2nd], WGOLF) Jodi Fick 314-7064  
Assistant AD - Football Communications (FB, WTEN) Dustin Semonavick 314-7065  
Assistant Media Relations Director (FH, WBB, MGOLF) Rose DiPaula 314-7063  
Assistant Media Relations Director (MLAX, FB [2nd]) Sean Ellenby 314-8093  
Assistant Media Relations Director (VB, WBB [2nd], WLAX, GYM) Anna LaBonte 314-7068  
Media Relations Assistant (WSOC, BASE, XC) Taylor Smyth
314-8052  
Media Relations Assistant (WRES, T&F) Keith Sneddon 314-8052  
Media Relations Student Assistant (SB) TBD 314-8052  
Sport Administration
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - Administration & Development Tyler Mariucci 314-7083  
Associate AD - Administration Kristen Brown 314-7048  
sports medicine
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - Director of Sports Performance David Klossner, Ph.D, ATC 405-8580  
Assistant AD - Director of Athletic Training (FB) Steve Nordwall, MA, ATC 314-2663  
Associate Head Athletic Trainer (MBB) Matt Charvat, MA, ATC 314-7132  
Head Football Athletic Trainer (FB) Wes Robinson, ATC, PT 314-3289  
Head Athletic Trainer (FH, M&W Golf) Sandy Worth, ATC 314-9905/7137  
Sr. Assistant Athletic Trainer (MSoccer) Matt McKelvey, MS, ATC, CSCS, PES 314-7113  
Athletic Trainer (FB, Insurance Coordinator) Brian Simerville, MA, ATC 314-9901  
Athletic Trainer (WBB) Megan Rogers, ATC, PT, CSCS 314-9445  
Athletic Trainer (MLax) Amelia Sesma, MS, ATC 314-5920  
Athletic Trainer (WSoccer, WTennis) Shanteisha Pruitt, MA, ATC 314-7113  
Athletic Trainer (WLax) Allie Boll, MS, ATC 314-7137  
Athletic Trainer (FB, Gymnastics) Lydia Wright, ATC 314-9906  
Athletic Trainer (FB) Ryan Morrison, ATC 314-9906  
Athletic Trainer (FB) Brad Weitzel, ATC 314-9906  
Athletic Trainer (VB) Sarah Moore, ATC 314-1856  
Athletic Trainer (Baseball) Sven Pearson, ATC 314-8650  
Athletic Trainer (Wrestling) Miranda Zamora, ATC 314-1856  
Athletic Trainer (M&W T&F, XC) Alyson Grimshaw, ATC 314-8650  
Athletic Trainer (Softball, Spirit Squad) Logan Carmical, ATC 314-1856  
Rehabilitation Coordinator Kala Flagg, MPT, ATC, CSCS 314-7340    
Director of Sports Nutrition Colleen Davis, MS, RD, CDN, CSCS 314-7308  
Sports Psychologist/Counseling Center James Houle, Ph.D 314-7679    
Team Chiropractor Dr. Larry Plotkin, D.C.      
Team Chiropractor Dr. Alan Sokoloff, D.C.      
Team Physicians
Head Team Physician/Family Practice/Sports Medicine | University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates Dr. Yvette Rooks, MD      
Team Physician/Head Orthopedic Surgeon
University of Maryland Orthopedics
Dr. Craig Bennett, MD      
Team Physician/Orthopedic Surgeo
University of Maryland Orthopedics
Dr. Frank Henn, MD      
Team Physician/Family Practice/Sports Medicine
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates
Dr. Valerie Cothran, MD      
Team Physician/Emergency Medicine/Sports Medicine
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates
Dr. Brian Corwell, MD      
Team Physician/Family Medicine/Sports Medicine
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates
Dr. James Baronas, MD      
Team Physician/Family Medicine/Sports Medicine
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates
Dr. Alicia Tucker, MD      
Team Physician/Family Medicine/Sports Medicine Fellow
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates
Dr. Sourav Das, MD      
Team Physician/Family Medicine/Sports Medicine Fellow
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates
Dr. Jaron Santelli, MD      
University Health Center
Physician / Director Dr. David Robert McBride, MD      
Physician Dr. Stephen Fahey, MD      
Physician Dr. Joy Howard, MD      
Physician Dr. Anise Henry, MD      
Physician Dr. Gail Lee, MD      
Hospitals
University of Maryland Rehabilitation & Orthopedic Institute
2200 Kernan Drive
Baltimore, MD 21207
(p): 410-448-2500 
R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center
22 South Greene Street
Baltimore, MD 21201
(p): 410-328-8869 
University of Maryland Medical Center
22 South Greene Street
Baltimore, MD 21201
(p): 410-328-8667   

Laurel Regional Hospital
7300 Van Dusen Road
Laurel, MD 20707
(p): 301-725-4300

Prince George’s Hospital Center
3001 Hospital Drive
Cheverly, MD 20785
(p): 301-618-3162       
Montgomery General Hospital
18101 Prince Phillip Drive
Olney, MD 20832
(p): 301-774-8882
Doctor’s Community Hospital
8118 Good Luck Road
Lanham, MD 20706
(p): 301-552-8118
Holy Cross Hospital
1500 Forest Glen Road
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(p): 301-754-7500
staff relations (human resources)
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Director of Human Resources Debbie Russell 314-9532  
Assistant Director of Human Resources Sebastian Knox 314-8678  
Payroll Coordinator Jauntel Tate 405-6887  
strength & conditioning
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - Director of Sports Performance David Klossner, Ph.D, ATC 405-8580  
Assistant AD/Football Sports Performance Rick Court 314-9927  
Director of Strength & Conditioning for Olympic Sports Mike Szemborski 314-2780
Director of Basketball Performance Kyle Tarp 314-8264  
Assistant Director of Basketball Performance Lanie Deppe 314-8264  
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach for Football Chris Jurek 314-0839  
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach for Football Niko Palazeti 314-0839  
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach for Football Antonio Turner 314-0839  
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach TBD 314-1608  
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach Esteban Doria 314-1477  
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach Ryan Cotter 314-1508   
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach Christian Hartford 405-1322  
ticket office
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - Ticket Sales & Operations Matt Monroe 314-7093  
Director of Ticket Operations Preston Robinson 405-9273  
Associate Director of Ticket Operations Marie Brown 314-7086  
Assistant Director of Ticket Operations Bill Ball 314-7091  
Ticketing Assistant TBD 314-7070  
Ticketing Assistant Coleman Spain 314-7070  
Ticketing Assistant Jake Rushing 314-7070  
Ticket Information - Toll Free 1-800-462-TERP 462-8377  
Fan Relationship Management Center Name Phone (301) Email Social
Manager, Sales & Service Howard Ticker 405-8225  
Team Leader of Group Sales & Events Lara Ceaser 405-8117  
Senior Sales Consultant, Group Sales & Events Pete Thompson 405-8112  
Team Leader, New Business Joe Ciancaglini 405-8123  
Senior Sales Consultant, New Business TBD 405-8114  
Team Leader, Service & Retention Mark DeBoy 405-8115  
Senior Service & Retention Representative Deanna Terelle 405-8116  
New Business Sales Consultant Bryan Six 405-8113  
New Business Sales Consultant Ken Rubongoya 405-8508  
New Business Sales Consultant Ian Lutz 405-8408  
New Business Sales Consultant Kevin Hill 405-8119  
New Business Sales Consultant Dillon Del Rosso 405-8114  
Sales Consultant, Group Sales & Events TBD 405-8119  
Service & Retention Representative Ben Shapiro 405-8118  
Service & Retention Representative Brendon Smith 405-8126  
baseball
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Baseball Coach John Szefc 314-1845
Assistant Baseball Coach Jim Belanger 314-9772
Assistant Baseball Coach/Recruiting Coordinator Rob Vaughn 314-1286
Volunteer Assistant Coach Corey Haines 314-8407  
Director of Baseball Operations Matt Swope 314-9701
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
Basketball, men's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Men's Basketball Coach Mark Turgeon 314-7029
Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Bino Ranson 314-7023
Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Cliff Warren 314-9723
Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Dustin Clark 314-7025
Director of Basketball Operations Nima Omidvar 314-7027
Special Assistant to the Head Coach Juan Dixon 314-7029  
Director of Basketball Performance Kyle Tarp 314-8264  
Basketball Video Coordinator Mark Bialkoski 314-7022  
Graduate Assistant John Auslander 314-5928  
Graduate Assistant Benjamin Eidelberg
314-5928  
Assistant Coordinator Kelsey Knoche
314-7029  
basketball, women's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Women's Basketball Coach Brenda Frese 314-1747
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Shay Robinson 314-7012
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Bett Shelby
314-7010  
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Terry Nooner
314-1474
Director of Basketball Operations Libby Ellis 314-1747
Assistant Director of Basketball Performance Lanie Deppe 314-8264  
Director of Recruiting Operations Joe Glowacki
226-3141  
Director of Scouting and Player Development Danielle Hemerka 314-9714  
Director of Player Personnel and Recruiting Operations Matthew Schiff
226-3141  
Video Director Sean Ehlbeck
314-1278  
Program Manager Jennifer Carson Elkonoh 314-1747  
field hockey
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Field Hockey Coach Missy Meharg 314-3895
Assistant Coach/Technical Director Joppe de Vries 314-7006  
Assistant Coach TBA 314-9429  
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
football
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Football Coach DJ Durkin 314-7095
Associate Head Coach/Defensive Line Mike London 314-7095
Assistant Head Coach/Special Teams Coordinator/Tight Ends Pete Lembo 314-7095
Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks Walt Bell
314-7095
Defensive Coordinator Andy Buh 314-7095
Assistant Coach/Defensive Backs Aazaar Abdul-Rahim 314-7095
Assistant Coach - Running Backs Anthony Tucker 314-7095
Assistant Coach - Linebackers Matt Barnes 314-7095 
Assistant Coach - Wide Receivers Chris Beatty 314-7095
Assistant Coach - Offensive Line Dave Borbely 314-7095
Assistant AD for Football & Equipment Operations Jason Baisden 314-7104  
Assistant Director of Football Operations / Camp Coordinator Dan Pallante 314-9374  
Director of Player Development Bryce Bevill 314-7095  
Director of Player Personnel Eric White 314-1913  
Director of Recruiting Marcus Berry 314-7103  
Head Equipment Manager Drew Hampton 314-6647  
Assistant Director of Recruiting / Special Assistant to Head Coach Luke Lottman 314-7108  
Recruiting Analyst Eric Kohr 314-1915  
Recruiting Analyst TBA 226-4232  
Recruiting Analyst David Wilczewski 405-4918   
Graduate Assistant Kyle Cefalo    
Graduate Assistant Joe Furco    
Graduate Assistant Alex Garwig    
Graduate Assistant Cooper Bassett    
Video Coordinator Will Brown 314-9950  
Quality Control (Offense) Brawley Evans    
Quality Control (Defense) Joe Schafer    
Quality Control (Special Teams) Tyler Hancock    
Executive Assistant Annie Peppard 314-7940  
Administrative Assistant/Recruiting Catie Davis 314-1983  
golf, men's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Men's Golf Coach Jason Rodenhaver 405-3178
Assistant Men's Golf Coach Steven Delmar 405-3178  
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
golf, women's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Women's Golf Coach Diana Cantu 405-2382
Assistant Women's Golf Coach Kristen Simpson 314-1031
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
Gymnastics
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Gymnastics Coach Brett Nelligan 314-7007
Assistant Gymnastics Coach J.J. Ferreira 314-8201
Assistant Gymnastics Coach Erinn Dooley 314-9400
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
lacrosse, men's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Men's Lacrosse Coach John Tillman 314-7117
Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach/Off. Coordinator J.L. Reppert 405-0710
Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach/Def. Coordinator Kevin Conry 314-7115
Director of Men's Lacrosse Operations Todd MacFarlane 405-0710  
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
Lacrosse, women's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Women's Lacrosse Coach Cathy Reese 314-4273
Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach Caitlyn Phipps 314-7002
Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach Lauri Kenis 314-7908  
Director of Women's Lacrosse Operations Maggie Phipps 314-7908  
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
soccer, men's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Men's Soccer Coach Sasho Cirovski 314-8513
Associate Head Men's Soccer Coach Brian Rowland 314-7005
Assistant Men's Soccer Coach Scott Buete 314-8513  
Director of Men's Soccer Operations Jake Pace 314-1035
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
soccer, women's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Women's Soccer Head Coach Ray Leone 405-0657  
Assistant Women's Soccer Coach Manya Makoski TBD
Assistant Women's Soccer Coach Yewande Balogun 314-0330  
Director of Women's Soccer Operations TBD 314-0330  
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
softball
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Softball Coach Julie Wright 314-6699
Assistant Softball Coach Lisa Carey 405-0521
Assistant Softball Coach Lisa Norris 314-7995  
Director of Operations TBD 405-0521  
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
spirit squad
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Cheerleading Coach Jamie Little 202-438-0499  
Dance Team Coach Ann Marie Kennedy 410-984-7747  
tennis, women's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Tennis Coach Daria Panova 314-6601
Assistant Tennis Coach Sean Holcomb-Jones 314-9431  
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
track & field/Cross Country
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Track Coach Andrew Valmon 314-6675  
Assistant Track Coach - Distance Matthew Jelley 314-7131  
Assistant Track Coach Danielle Siebert 314-3330
Assistant Track Coach Roland Desonier 314-7457  
Assistant Track Coach Jon Hill 314-3330  
Assistant Track Coach Samyr Laine 314-3330
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
volleyball
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Volleyball Coach Steve Aird 314-9839
Assistant Volleyball Coach Adam Hughes 314-7009
Assistant Volleyball Coach Kristin Kenney 314-6684
Director of Volleyball Operations Aubrey Pfau
314-7073  
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
wrestling
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Wrestling Coach Kerry McCoy 314-7134
Assistant Wrestling Coach Rob Eiter 314-6677
Assistant Wrestling Coach Mike Catullo 314-7210
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003