Seattle U Logo

Track and Field

stop
Stephen Squatrito set the school outdoor track and field record in the pole vault Friday at the Willamette...
Courtesy: Seattle University
Two School Records Set at Willamette Invitational
Courtesy: Seattle University  
Release:  03/30/2012

Erik Barkhaus (Whitefish Bay, Wis.) and Stephen Squatrito (Phoenix, Ariz.) set outdoor track and field school records to highlight Seattle University's participation in the first session of the Willamette Invitational Friday evening at Charles Bowles Track.

Barkhaus won the men's 10,000 meter run with a time of 30:32.30, over 12 seconds ahead of his nearest competitor and over 28 seconds faster than the previous school record set nine years ago by Steve Manos. Meanwhile, Squatrito cleared 4.27 meters (14') on his first attempt to break the school record for outdoor track and field by one-tenth of a meter, previously set by Brock Jahner five years ago.

"Both Barkhaus and Stephen competed tremendously and I'm proud of what both guys accomplished today. They've both been working hard and are focused on continually pushing their limits every time they compete/ I was really glad to see things come together for both of them so well today," Seattle U head coach Trisha Steidl said.

Also in the men's 10,000 meter run, Matthew McClement (Bellingham, Wash.) finished fifth with a time of 31:48.48, just ahead of Graham Kinzel-Grubbs (Portland, Ore.), who crossed the finish line with a time of 31:51.40. In the men's 5000 meter run, Baxter Arguinchona (Spokane, Wash.) competed in the top section, posting a time of 15:32.33, while Jeff Baklund (Auburn, Wash.) and Kevin Kopetz (Derry, N.H.) ran in the B heats, with Baklund finishing in 15:39.28 and Kopetz posting a mark of 16:01.23.

Kelton Sears (Maple Valley, Wash.) finished seventh in the B heats of the men's 1500 meter run with a time of 3:59.12, with Dan Auld (Eugene, Ore.) finishing in 17th place in 4:04.00, Ryan Dennison (Pacifica, Calif.) finishing in 19th place in 4:04.19, Miles Hille (Woodinville, Wash.) finishing in 22nd place in 4:05.77, and Chris Auld (Eugene, Ore.) finishing 27th in 4:13.56.

On the women's side, Hannah Mittelstaedt (Maple Valley, Wash.) finished second in the 3000 meter steeplechase with a mark of 11:16.85, and Sarah Bolce (Sacramento, Calif.) finished seventh in the top section of the women's 1500 meter run with a time of 4:39.15. In the B heats of the women's 1500 meter run, Sophie Curatilo (Honolulu, Hawaii) finished eighth with a time of 4:49.24, just ahead of teammate Jennifer Stolle (Seattle, Wash.) in ninth place in 4:49.59, while Amy Tolentino (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.) finished in 34th place in 5:14.88.

Meghan Arigo (San Luis Obispo, Calif.) finished in 17th place in the B heats of the women's 5000 meter run with a time of 18:57.29. In the women's hammer throw, Bethany Richards (Shoreline, Wash.) finished in sixth place with a top effort of 38.43 meters (126' 1"), Amanda Luna (Beavercreek, Ore.) finished in eighth place after a top throw of 35.02 meters (114' 11"), and Sara Blakely (Spokane, Wash.) posted a best effort of 27.47 meters (90' 1") to finish in 14th place.

"There were a lot of great performances overall on Day 1, and I hope that sets a positive tone for Day 2," said Steidl. "I'm looking forward to seeing the rest of the team compete tomorrow as things are coming together well for the team as a whole."

The Willamette Invitational will resume Saturday, March 31, with the field events beginning at 10 a.m. and the track events starting at 12 p.m.

prev button
Tulalip Resort Casino
Verizon
Coca Cola
Cobalt Mortgage
Courtyard Marriott
Swedish Health
Springhill Suites
Seattle Bagel Bakery
The coverage you need.  The price you want.
El Gaucho
Dairy Farmers of Washington
Buckleys
OPA Ortho
T.S. Mchughs
Seattle Hand
Crowne Plaza Seattle
Cherry Street
next button
  • WAC
  • NCAA