Stay Connected with Duke Athletics

Duke Swimming & Diving - 2019-20 Roster

Duke Swimming & Diving - 2019-20 Players

Men

Harel Anolick

6'0"
Position: Diving
Year: So.
Hometown: Evanston, Ill. (Evanston Township)

Sheldon Boboff

6'4"
Position: Mid-Free/IM
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Francisco, Calif. (Saint Ignatius College Prep)

Jonah Cagley

5'10"
Position: Diving
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pa. (Fox Chapel Area)

Chris Dalla Valle

6'0"
Position: Distance/Fly
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Glen Allen, Va. (JR Tucker)

John Day

5'11"
Position: Sprint Free
Year: So.
Hometown: Lexington, N.C. (North Davidson)

Brendan Driscoll

5'11"
Position: Distance Free/IM
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit)

Charlie Gingrich

6'1"
Position: Sprint Free/Fly
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Lancaster, Pa. (Manheim Township)

Phil Gong

6'4"
Position: Breastroke
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Demarest, N.J. (Northern Valley Regional at Demarest)

David Hallaron

6'1"
Position: Back/IM/Free
Year: So.
Hometown: Grapevine, Texas (Grapevine)

Nathaniel Hartley

6'5"
Position: Back/IM/Free
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Lake Wylie, S.C. (Gaston Day School [N.C.])

Nathaniel Hernandez

5'7"
Position: Diving
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Southlake, Texas (Carroll Senior HS)

Matthew Knox

6'2"
Position: Freestyle
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Springfield, Ill. (Springfield)

Coleman Kredich

6'1"
Position: Freestyle
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Knoxville, Tenn. (West)

Spencer LaFata

6'1"
Position: Free/Fly
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Pelham, N.Y. (Fordham Preparatory)

Daichi Matsuda

5'10"
Position: Fly/IM/Mid-Free
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Palo Alto, Calif. (Henry M Gunn)

Kevin Repice

5'10"
Position: Mid-Free/IM/Fly
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Southlake, Texas (Carroll Senior)

Cole Reznick

6'1"
Position: Breast/IM
Year: So.
Hometown: Pleasanton, Calif. (Amador Valley)

Nick Talati

6'1"
Position: Fly/Mid-Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Yorktown, Va. (Tabb)

Will Tenpas

5'10"
Position: Breast/IM
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Chevy Chase, Md. (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)

Nick Viers

6'1"
Position: IM/Fly/Breast
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Richmond, Va. (Douglas S. Freeman)

Zach Washart

6'1"
Position: Mid-Free/Dist.
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Sewell, N.J. (St. Augustine Preparatory)

Everett Werner

5'11"
Position: Fly/IM
Year: So.
Hometown: Olympia, Wash. (Olympia)

Matthew Whelan

6'2"
Position: Fly/Sprint Free
Year: So.
Hometown: Richmond, Va. (John Randolph Tucker)

Miles Williams

6'3"
Position: Free/IM
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Hong Kong, China (West Island School)

Henry Wu

6'1"
Position: Breaststroke
Year: So.
Hometown: Irvine, Calif. (Northwood)

Adam Zimmer

6'0"
Position: Breast/IM
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Missoula, Mont. (Big Sky)

Colson Zucker

5'11"
Position: Breast/IM
Year: So.
Hometown: Mooresville, N.C. (South Iredell)
Women

Olwyn Bartis

5'4"
Position: Freestyle
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Charlotte, N.C. (Myers Park)

Alex Bumpas

5'7"
Position: Sprint Free/Free
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Frisco, Texas (Wakeland)

Lucy Callard

5'4"
Position: Mid-Free/Dist.
Year: So.
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio (The Seven Hills School)

Connie Dean

5'10"
Position: IM/Breaststroke
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Maidenhead, United Kingdom (Sir William Borlase's Grammar School)

Suzanne Dolan

5'10"
Position: Sprints/Breast/IM
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Arlington, Va. (Yorktown)

Lizzie Fitzpatrick

5'5"
Position: Diving
Year: RSr.
Hometown: Darien, Conn. (Greenwich Academy)

Jaina Gaudette

5'4"
Position: Diving
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Windsor, Ontario (Assumption College Catholic HS)

Shayna Hollander

6'2"
Position: Sprint Free/Back
Year: So.
Hometown: Cranford, N.J. (Mount Saint Mary Academy)

Kylie Jordan

5'10"
Position: Fly/IM/Free
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Leesburg, Va. (The Madeira School)

Brittany Kampfer

5'8"
Position: Distance Free
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Orange, Calif. (Crean Lutheran)

Easop Lee

5'7"
Position: Free/Fly/Back
Year: So.
Hometown: Baltimore, Md. (Pikesville)

Zoe Lusk

5'6"
Position: IM/Breast/Back
Year: So.
Hometown: Palo Alto, Calif. (Palo Alto)

Alyssa Marsh

5'9"
Position: Sprints/Fly/Back
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Davidson, N.C. (Pine Lake Preparatory)

Halle Morris

5'7"
Position: Breast/IM
Year: Jr.
Hometown: San Rafael, Calif. (Terra Linda)

Kate Mullin

5'6"
Position: Diving
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Wellesley, Mass. (Beaver Country Day School)

Shae Nicolaisen

5'6"
Position: Mid-Free/Dist.
Year: So.
Hometown: Phoenix, Ariz. (Desert Vista)

Nat Ong

5'5"
Position: Sprint Free/Fly
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Singapore (Methodist Girls' School)

Kira Page

5'9"
Position: ...
Year: Sr.
Hometown: New Milford, Conn. (New Milford)

Kayle Park

5'11"
Position: IM/Breaststroke
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Arlington, Va. (Yorktown)

Rachel Peroni

5'8"
Position: Fly/Back/Sprint Free
Year: So.
Hometown: Powell, Ohio (Olentangy Liberty)

Carly Perri

5'6"
Position: Fly/Back/Mid-Free
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Fountain Valley, Calif. (Fountain Valley)

Maddy Pfaff

5'7"
Position: Diving
Year: So.
Hometown: Bethesda, Md. (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)

Melissa Pish

5'7"
Position: Freestyle
Year: So.
Hometown: Bloomington, Ill. (Normal Community West)

Maddi Pullinger

5'6"
Position: Diving
Year: So.
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Oxford Falls Grammar School)

Quinn Scannell

5'9"
Position: Back/Free
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Stamford, Conn. (Greenwich Academy/Penn)

Emma Shuppert

5'6"
Position: Backstroke
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio (Seven Hills School)

Sarah Snyder

5'7"
Position: Sprints/Mid-Free/Fly
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Palo Alto, Calif. (Henry M. Gunn)

Olivia Tighe

5'9"
Position: Sprint Free/Fly
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Cape Elizabeth, Maine (Cape Elizabeth)

Ali Watson

5'1"
Position: Diving
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (Pine Crest School)

Cabell Ann Whitlow

5'4"
Position: Fly/IM
Year: So.
Hometown: Roanoke, Va. (Patrick Henry)

Ellie Winslow

5'7"
Position: Diving
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Upper Arlington, Ohio (Upper Arlington)
Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Men
Anolick Harel Harel Anolick

Harel Anolick

Diving 6-0 3 So. Evanston, Ill. (Evanston Township)
Boboff Sheldon Sheldon Boboff

Sheldon Boboff

Mid-Free/IM 6-4 7 Sr. San Francisco, Calif. (Saint Ignatius College Prep)
Cagley Jonah Jonah Cagley

Jonah Cagley

Diving 5-10 1 Fr. Pittsburgh, Pa. (Fox Chapel Area)
Dalla Valle Chris Chris Dalla Valle

Chris Dalla Valle

Distance/Fly 6-0 1 Fr. Glen Allen, Va. (JR Tucker)
Day John John Day

John Day

Sprint Free 5-11 3 So. Lexington, N.C. (North Davidson)
Driscoll Brendan Brendan Driscoll

Brendan Driscoll

Distance Free/IM 5-11 1 Fr. Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit)
Gingrich Charlie Charlie Gingrich

Charlie Gingrich

Sprint Free/Fly 6-1 1 Fr. Lancaster, Pa. (Manheim Township)
Gong Phil Phil Gong

Phil Gong

Breastroke 6-4 1 Fr. Demarest, N.J. (Northern Valley Regional at Demarest)
Hallaron David David Hallaron

David Hallaron

Back/IM/Free 6-1 3 So. Grapevine, Texas (Grapevine)
Hartley Nathaniel Nathaniel Hartley

Nathaniel Hartley

Back/IM/Free 6-5 5 Jr. Lake Wylie, S.C. (Gaston Day School [N.C.])
Hernandez Nathaniel Nathaniel Hernandez

Nathaniel Hernandez

Diving 5-7 7 Sr. Southlake, Texas (Carroll Senior HS)
Knox Matthew Matthew Knox

Matthew Knox

Freestyle 6-2 1 Fr. Springfield, Ill. (Springfield)
Kredich Coleman Coleman Kredich

Coleman Kredich

Freestyle 6-1 1 Fr. Knoxville, Tenn. (West)
LaFata Spencer Spencer LaFata

Spencer LaFata

Free/Fly 6-1 5 Jr. Pelham, N.Y. (Fordham Preparatory)
Matsuda Daichi Daichi Matsuda

Daichi Matsuda

Fly/IM/Mid-Free 5-10 7 Sr. Palo Alto, Calif. (Henry M Gunn)
Repice Kevin Kevin Repice

Kevin Repice

Mid-Free/IM/Fly 5-10 1 Fr. Southlake, Texas (Carroll Senior)
Reznick Cole Cole Reznick

Cole Reznick

Breast/IM 6-1 3 So. Pleasanton, Calif. (Amador Valley)
Talati Nick Nick Talati

Nick Talati

Fly/Mid-Distance 6-1 1 Fr. Yorktown, Va. (Tabb)
Tenpas Will Will Tenpas

Will Tenpas

Breast/IM 5-10 1 Fr. Chevy Chase, Md. (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Viers Nick Nick Viers

Nick Viers

IM/Fly/Breast 6-1 1 Fr. Richmond, Va. (Douglas S. Freeman)
Washart Zach Zach Washart

Zach Washart

Mid-Free/Dist. 6-1 5 Jr. Sewell, N.J. (St. Augustine Preparatory)
Werner Everett Everett Werner

Everett Werner

Fly/IM 5-11 3 So. Olympia, Wash. (Olympia)
Whelan Matthew Matthew Whelan

Matthew Whelan

Fly/Sprint Free 6-2 3 So. Richmond, Va. (John Randolph Tucker)
Williams Miles Miles Williams

Miles Williams

Free/IM 6-3 7 Sr. Hong Kong, China (West Island School)
Wu Henry Henry Wu

Henry Wu

Breaststroke 6-1 3 So. Irvine, Calif. (Northwood)
Zimmer Adam Adam Zimmer

Adam Zimmer

Breast/IM 6-0 5 Jr. Missoula, Mont. (Big Sky)
Zucker Colson Colson Zucker

Colson Zucker

Breast/IM 5-11 3 So. Mooresville, N.C. (South Iredell)
Women
Bartis Olwyn Olwyn Bartis

Olwyn Bartis

Freestyle 5-4 1 Fr. Charlotte, N.C. (Myers Park)
Bumpas Alex Alex Bumpas

Alex Bumpas

Sprint Free/Free 5-7 1 Fr. Frisco, Texas (Wakeland)
Callard Lucy Lucy Callard

Lucy Callard

Mid-Free/Dist. 5-4 3 So. Cincinnati, Ohio (The Seven Hills School)
Dean Connie Connie Dean

Connie Dean

IM/Breast 5-10 5 Jr. Maidenhead, United Kingdom (Sir William Borlase's Grammar School)
Dolan Suzanne Suzanne Dolan

Suzanne Dolan

Sprnt/Breast/IM 5-10 7 Sr. Arlington, Va. (Yorktown)
Fitzpatrick Lizzie Lizzie Fitzpatrick

Lizzie Fitzpatrick

Diving 5-5 8 RSr. Darien, Conn. (Greenwich Academy)
Gaudette Jaina Jaina Gaudette

Jaina Gaudette

Diving 5-4 7 Sr. Windsor, Ontario (Assumption College Catholic HS)
Hollander Shayna Shayna Hollander

Shayna Hollander

Sprint Free/Back 6-2 3 So. Cranford, N.J. (Mount Saint Mary Academy)
Jordan Kylie Kylie Jordan

Kylie Jordan

Fly/IM/Free 5-10 7 Sr. Leesburg, Va. (The Madeira School)
Kampfer Brittany Brittany Kampfer

Brittany Kampfer

Distance Free 5-8 7 Sr. Orange, Calif. (Crean Lutheran)
Lee Easop Easop Lee

Easop Lee

Free/Fly/Back 5-7 3 So. Baltimore, Md. (Pikesville)
Lusk Zoe Zoe Lusk

Zoe Lusk

IM/Breast/Back 5-6 3 So. Palo Alto, Calif. (Palo Alto)
Marsh Alyssa Alyssa Marsh

Alyssa Marsh

Sprints/Fly/Back 5-9 7 Sr. Davidson, N.C. (Pine Lake Preparatory)
Morris Halle Halle Morris

Halle Morris

Breast/IM 5-7 5 Jr. San Rafael, Calif. (Terra Linda)
Mullin Kate Kate Mullin

Kate Mullin

Diving 5-6 1 Fr. Wellesley, Mass. (Beaver Country Day School)
Nicolaisen Shae Shae Nicolaisen

Shae Nicolaisen

Mid-Free/Dist. 5-6 3 So. Phoenix, Ariz. (Desert Vista)
Ong Nat Nat Ong

Nat Ong

Sprint Free/Fly 5-5 1 Fr. Singapore (Methodist Girls' School)
Page Kira Kira Page

Kira Page

Sprnt/Mid/Bk/Fly 5-9 7 Sr. New Milford, Conn. (New Milford)
Park Kayle Kayle Park

Kayle Park

IM/Breast 5-11 1 Fr. Arlington, Va. (Yorktown)
Peroni Rachel Rachel Peroni

Rachel Peroni

Fly/Back/Sprints 5-8 3 So. Powell, Ohio (Olentangy Liberty)
Perri Carly Carly Perri

Carly Perri

Fly/Bk/Mid 5-6 5 Jr. Fountain Valley, Calif. (Fountain Valley)
Pfaff Maddy Maddy Pfaff

Maddy Pfaff

Diving 5-7 3 So. Bethesda, Md. (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Pish Melissa Melissa Pish

Melissa Pish

Freestyle 5-7 3 So. Bloomington, Ill. (Normal Community West)
Pullinger Maddi Maddi Pullinger

Maddi Pullinger

Diving 5-6 3 So. Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Oxford Falls Grammar School)
Scannell Quinn Quinn Scannell

Quinn Scannell

Back/Free 5-9 5 Jr. Stamford, Conn. (Greenwich Academy/Penn)
Shuppert Emma Emma Shuppert

Emma Shuppert

Backstroke 5-6 1 Fr. Cincinnati, Ohio (Seven Hills School)
Snyder Sarah Sarah Snyder

Sarah Snyder

Sprints/Mid/Fly 5-7 1 Fr. Palo Alto, Calif. (Henry M. Gunn)
Tighe Olivia Olivia Tighe

Olivia Tighe

Sprint Free/Fly 5-9 1 Fr. Cape Elizabeth, Maine (Cape Elizabeth)
Watson Ali Ali Watson

Ali Watson

Diving 5-1 1 Fr. Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (Pine Crest School)
Whitlow Cabell Ann Cabell Ann Whitlow

Cabell Ann Whitlow

Fly/IM 5-4 3 So. Roanoke, Va. (Patrick Henry)
Winslow Ellie Ellie Winslow

Ellie Winslow

Diving 5-7 5 Jr. Upper Arlington, Ohio (Upper Arlington)


Duke Swimming & Diving - 2019-20 Coaches

Dan Colella

Dan Colella
 - Head Coach

Nunzio Esposto

Nunzio Esposto
 - Head Diving Coach

Dawn Kane

Dawn Kane
 - Associate Head Coach

Doak Finch

Doak Finch
 - Associate Head Coach

Josh Stanfield

Josh Stanfield
 - Assistant Coach

Thomas Rathbun

Thomas Rathbun
 - Assistant Coach

Mary Ward

Mary Ward
 - Administrative Assistant