stop

Maryland Track & Field - 2017-18 Roster

Maryland Track & Field - 2017-18 Players

Men

Drew Alfano

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Holbrook, N.Y. (Sachem East)

Gaston Assoua

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Silver Spring, Md. (James Hubert Blake)

Aaron Barlev

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Holmdel, N.J. (Holmdel High School)

TJ Bleichner

'"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Fuquay-Varina, N.C. (Fuquay-Varina HS)

Michael Cassidy

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Spring Lake Heights, N.J. (Christian Brothers Academy)

Louis Corgliano

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Hammonton, N.J. (Hammonton High School)

Patrick Hanley

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Madison, N.J. (Madison HS)

Simon Hansen

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Herning, Denmark (Herning Gymnasium)

Kameron Jones

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: San Diego, Calif. (The Bishop's School)

William Jones

'"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Hagerstown, Md. (St. Maria Goretti)

Alex Leto

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Old Bridge, N.J. (Old Bridge High School)

Jared Loadholt

'"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Maplewood, N.J. (Columbia HS)

Diego Lyon

'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Santiago, Chile

Hazem Miawad

'"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Old Bridge, N.J. (Old Bridge)

Michael Nash

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Parkton, Md. (Hereford HS)

Calvin Pitney

'"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Glenelg, Md. (Glenelg)

Marcelle Preston

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Upper Marlboro, Md. (Largo)

Nick Pulli

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: West Deptford, N.J. (West Deptford High School)

Aaron Robinson

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Brandywine, Md. (Oxon Hill)

AJ Ruffin

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Jessup, Md. (St. John's College HS)

Ryan Scott

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Silver Spring, Md. (Wheaton HS)

Sam Shoultz

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Chandler, Ariz. (Pima CC/Corona Del Sol)

Brady Snelson

'"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Milwaukee, Wis. (Franklin HS)

David Tarcza

'"
Position: High Jump
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Jefferson, Md. (Brunswick HS)

Eric Thomas

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Elkridge, Md. (Long Reach/Coppin State)

Greg Thompson

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: London, Eng. (Queens Park Community School)

Travis Valmon

6'1"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Rockville, Md. (Georgetown Prep)

Carlos Vanzego

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Clarksburg, Md. (Clarksburg)
Women

Claudia Ababio

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Clarksburg, Md. (Clarksburg HIgh School)

Vickie Ajimoko

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Williamstown, N.J. (Williamstown HS)

Caroline Augelli

'"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Fairfax, Va. (Robinson Secondary School )

Molly Barrick

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Owings, Md. (Northern HS)

Chandler Baxter

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Washington, D.C. (St. John's College HS)

Leah Blackall

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Holbrook, N.Y. (Sachem North HS)

Emily Bracher

'"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Freehold, N.J. (Freehold Township)

Maria Castellanos

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Madrid, Spain (Thousand Islands Secondary School )

Erin Causey

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Parkton, Md. (Hereford High School)

Breanna Coleman

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Paint Branch, Md. (Paint Branch High School)

Thaila Cooper

'"
Position: Hurdles/Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Woolwich Township, N.J. (Kingsway HS)

Micaela Creighton

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Cudahy, Wis. (Auburn/South Milwaukee)

Kathryn Gearhart

'"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Easton, Md. (Easton HS)

Gaby Go

'"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Boyds, Md. (Northwest HS)

Nadia Hackett

'"
Position: Hurdles/Jumps
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Baltimore, Md. (Baltimore Polytechnic Institute)

Jennifer Hedin

'"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Crofton, Md. (Archbishop Spalding )

Dallyssa Huggins

'"
Position: Combined Events
Year: So.
Hometown: Markham, Ontario (Bill Crothers Secondary School)

Cheyenne Jones

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Fuquay-Varina, N.C. (Fuquay-Varina HS)

Kiernan Keller

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bethesda, Md. (Walter Johnson)

Brittany Lang

'"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Columbia, Md. (Oakland Mills HS)

Christine Laurie

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Kitchener, Ontario (Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational School)

Alexandra Lucki

'"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario (Bishop Allen HS)

Courtney Mann

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Ellicott City, Md. (Howard HS)

Emily McAllister

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Newark, Md. (Snow Hill)

Dai'lyn Merriweather

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Vancouver, Wash. (Union HS)

Jai'lyn Merriweather

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Vancouver, Wash. (Union HS)

Adrienne Minor

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Waldorf, Md. (Westlake High School)

Paige Novak

'"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Hillsborough, N.J. (Hillsborough HS)

Emma O'Hara

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Abingdon, England (Larkmead School)

Deborah Olawuni

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Takoma Park, Md. (Montgomery Blair)

Obichi Onwukwe

'"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bowie, Md. (Parkdale HS)

Julia Reicin

'"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Potomac, Md. (Winston Churchill HS)

Kayla Richardson

'"
Position: Sprints / Jumps
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Maplewood, N.J. (Columbia High School)

Xahria Santiago

'"
Position: Hurdles/Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Ajax, Ontario (Notre Dame Catholic)
Kela Seals

Kela Seals

Kela Seals
'"
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Beltsville, Md. (Washington-Lee HS)

Bayli Smith

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Ellicott City, Md. (Howard)

Jewel Smith

'"
Position: Combined Events
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Chesapeake, Va. (Western Branch)

Peyton Wade

'"
Position: Combined Events
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Aurora, Ill. (Aurora Christian)
Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Men
Alfano Drew Drew Alfano

Drew Alfano

Jumps - 5 Jr. Holbrook, N.Y. (Sachem East)
Assoua Gaston Gaston Assoua

Gaston Assoua

Jumps - 7 Sr. Silver Spring, Md. (James Hubert Blake)
Barlev Aaron Aaron Barlev

Aaron Barlev

Distance - 5 Jr. Holmdel, N.J. (Holmdel High School)
Bleichner TJ TJ Bleichner

TJ Bleichner

Middle Dist. - 5 Jr. Fuquay-Varina, N.C. (Fuquay-Varina HS)
Cassidy Michael Michael Cassidy

Michael Cassidy

Distance - 7 Sr. Spring Lake Heights, N.J. (Christian Brothers Academy)
Corgliano Louis Louis Corgliano

Louis Corgliano

Distance - 7 Sr. Hammonton, N.J. (Hammonton High School)
Hanley Patrick Patrick Hanley

Patrick Hanley

Distance - 7 Sr. Madison, N.J. (Madison HS)
Hansen Simon Simon Hansen

Simon Hansen

Sprints - 1 Fr. Herning, Denmark (Herning Gymnasium)
Jones Kameron Kameron Jones

Kameron Jones

Sprints - 3 So. San Diego, Calif. (The Bishop's School)
Jones William William Jones

William Jones

Middle Dist. - 1 Fr. Hagerstown, Md. (St. Maria Goretti)
Leto Alex Alex Leto

Alex Leto

Sprints - 7 Sr. Old Bridge, N.J. (Old Bridge High School)
Loadholt Jared Jared Loadholt

Jared Loadholt

Middle Dist. - 5 Jr. Maplewood, N.J. (Columbia HS)
Lyon Diego Diego Lyon

Diego Lyon

Hurdles - 7 Sr. Santiago, Chile
Miawad Hazem Hazem Miawad

Hazem Miawad

Middle Dist. - 5 Jr. Old Bridge, N.J. (Old Bridge)
Nash Michael Michael Nash

Michael Nash

Throws - 1 Fr. Parkton, Md. (Hereford HS)
Pitney Calvin Calvin Pitney

Calvin Pitney

PV - 5 Jr. Glenelg, Md. (Glenelg)
Preston Marcelle Marcelle Preston

Marcelle Preston

Sprints - 3 So. Upper Marlboro, Md. (Largo)
Pulli Nick Nick Pulli

Nick Pulli

Throws - 7 Sr. West Deptford, N.J. (West Deptford High School)
Robinson Aaron Aaron Robinson

Aaron Robinson

Sprints - 1 Fr. Brandywine, Md. (Oxon Hill)
Ruffin AJ AJ Ruffin

AJ Ruffin

Sprints - 5 Jr. Jessup, Md. (St. John's College HS)
Scott Ryan Ryan Scott

Ryan Scott

Sprints - 5 Jr. Silver Spring, Md. (Wheaton HS)
Shoultz Sam Sam Shoultz

Sam Shoultz

Jumps - 3 So. Chandler, Ariz. (Pima CC/Corona Del Sol)
Snelson Brady Brady Snelson

Brady Snelson

Middle Dist. - 3 So. Milwaukee, Wis. (Franklin HS)
Tarcza David David Tarcza

David Tarcza

High Jump - 7 Sr. Jefferson, Md. (Brunswick HS)
Thomas Eric Eric Thomas

Eric Thomas

Sprints - 7 Sr. Elkridge, Md. (Long Reach/Coppin State)
Thompson Greg Greg Thompson

Greg Thompson

Throws - 5 Jr. London, Eng. (Queens Park Community School)
Valmon Travis Travis Valmon

Travis Valmon

Sprints 6-1 3 So. Rockville, Md. (Georgetown Prep)
Vanzego Carlos Carlos Vanzego

Carlos Vanzego

Jumps - 5 Jr. Clarksburg, Md. (Clarksburg)
Women
Ababio Claudia Claudia Ababio

Claudia Ababio

Throws - 7 Sr. Clarksburg, Md. (Clarksburg HIgh School)
Ajimoko Vickie Vickie Ajimoko

Vickie Ajimoko

Distance - 7 Sr. Williamstown, N.J. (Williamstown HS)
Augelli Caroline Caroline Augelli

Caroline Augelli

Distance - 3 So. Fairfax, Va. (Robinson Secondary School )
Barrick Molly Molly Barrick

Molly Barrick

Distance - 1 Fr. Owings, Md. (Northern HS)
Baxter Chandler Chandler Baxter

Chandler Baxter

Sprints - 7 Sr. Washington, D.C. (St. John's College HS)
Blackall Leah Leah Blackall

Leah Blackall

Jumps - 3 So. Holbrook, N.Y. (Sachem North HS)
Bracher Emily Emily Bracher

Emily Bracher

Middle Dist. - 5 Jr. Freehold, N.J. (Freehold Township)
Castellanos Maria Maria Castellanos

Maria Castellanos

Sprints - 3 So. Madrid, Spain (Thousand Islands Secondary School )
Causey Erin Erin Causey

Erin Causey

Distance - 7 Sr. Parkton, Md. (Hereford High School)
Coleman Breanna Breanna Coleman

Breanna Coleman

Jumps - 7 Sr. Paint Branch, Md. (Paint Branch High School)
Cooper Thaila Thaila Cooper

Thaila Cooper

Hurdles/Sprints - 5 Jr. Woolwich Township, N.J. (Kingsway HS)
Creighton Micaela Micaela Creighton

Micaela Creighton

Jumps - 7 Sr. Cudahy, Wis. (Auburn/South Milwaukee)
Gearhart Kathryn Kathryn Gearhart

Kathryn Gearhart

Distance - 3 So. Easton, Md. (Easton HS)
Go Gaby Gaby Go

Gaby Go

Middle Dist. - 5 Jr. Boyds, Md. (Northwest HS)
Hackett Nadia Nadia Hackett

Nadia Hackett

Hurdles/Jumps - 1 Fr. Baltimore, Md. (Baltimore Polytechnic Institute)
Hedin Jennifer Jennifer Hedin

Jennifer Hedin

Distance - 3 So. Crofton, Md. (Archbishop Spalding )
Huggins Dallyssa Dallyssa Huggins

Dallyssa Huggins

Combined - 3 So. Markham, Ontario (Bill Crothers Secondary School)
Jones Cheyenne Cheyenne Jones

Cheyenne Jones

Sprints - 1 Fr. Fuquay-Varina, N.C. (Fuquay-Varina HS)
Keller Kiernan Kiernan Keller

Kiernan Keller

Distance - 5 Jr. Bethesda, Md. (Walter Johnson)
Lang Brittany Brittany Lang

Brittany Lang

Middle Dist. - 3 So. Columbia, Md. (Oakland Mills HS)
Laurie Christine Christine Laurie

Christine Laurie

Distance - 1 Fr. Kitchener, Ontario (Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational School)
Lucki Alexandra Alexandra Lucki

Alexandra Lucki

Middle Dist. - 7 Sr. Toronto, Ontario (Bishop Allen HS)
Mann Courtney Courtney Mann

Courtney Mann

Distance - 1 Fr. Ellicott City, Md. (Howard HS)
McAllister Emily Emily McAllister

Emily McAllister

Distance - 1 Fr. Newark, Md. (Snow Hill)
Merriweather Dai'lyn Dai'lyn Merriweather

Dai'lyn Merriweather

Sprints - 1 Fr. Vancouver, Wash. (Union HS)
Merriweather Jai'lyn Jai'lyn Merriweather

Jai'lyn Merriweather

Sprints - 1 Fr. Vancouver, Wash. (Union HS)
Minor Adrienne Adrienne Minor

Adrienne Minor

Sprints - 7 Sr. Waldorf, Md. (Westlake High School)
Novak Paige Paige Novak

Paige Novak

Middle Dist. - 3 So. Hillsborough, N.J. (Hillsborough HS)
O'Hara Emma Emma O'Hara

Emma O'Hara

Throws - 7 Sr. Abingdon, England (Larkmead School)
Olawuni Deborah Deborah Olawuni

Deborah Olawuni

Sprints - 7 Sr. Takoma Park, Md. (Montgomery Blair)
Onwukwe Obichi Obichi Onwukwe

Obichi Onwukwe

Middle Dist. - 5 Jr. Bowie, Md. (Parkdale HS)
Reicin Julia Julia Reicin

Julia Reicin

Middle Dist. - 1 Fr. Potomac, Md. (Winston Churchill HS)
Richardson Kayla Kayla Richardson

Kayla Richardson

Sprints/Jumps - 7 Sr. Maplewood, N.J. (Columbia High School)
Santiago Xahria Xahria Santiago

Xahria Santiago

Hurdles/Sprints - 1 Fr. Ajax, Ontario (Notre Dame Catholic)
Seals Kela Kela Seals

Kela Seals

- 5 Jr. Beltsville, Md. (Washington-Lee HS)
Smith Bayli Bayli Smith

Bayli Smith

Throws - 1 Fr. Ellicott City, Md. (Howard)
Smith Jewel Jewel Smith

Jewel Smith

Combined - 5 Jr. Chesapeake, Va. (Western Branch)
Wade Peyton Peyton Wade

Peyton Wade

Combined - 7 Sr. Aurora, Ill. (Aurora Christian)


Maryland Track & Field - 2017-18 Coaches

Andrew Valmon

Andrew Valmon
 - Head Coach 14 years

Danielle Siebert

Danielle Siebert
 - Associate Head Coach - Middle Distance 9 years

Matthew Jelley

Matthew Jelley
 - Assistant Coach - Distance/XC 5 years

Travis Coleman

Travis Coleman
 - Assistant Coach - Throws 1st Year

Edward Luthy

Edward Luthy
 - Assistant Coach - Pole Vault 1st Year

Jon Hill

Jon Hill
 - Assistant Coach - Jumps 2 years

Noella Anyangwe

Noella Anyangwe
 - Assistant Coach 1 year

Alonzo Ruffin

Alonzo Ruffin
 - Volunteer Coach - Sprints

Stephen Travers

Stephen Travers
 - Volunteer Coach - Sprints 2 years