Drake Stadium - Site License 
                           2009 Drake Relays                           
                      America's Athletic Classic                       
     Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa  - 4/22/2009 to 4/25/2009      
 
Event 105  Men 4x400 Meter Relay College
===================================================================    
 Finals: 2-4 heats: winners + times. 5 & more heats:  time only        
 Blue start. 3 turn stagger                                            
 #2 blue exchange. Cut at top of straightaway                          
 #3&4 blue exchange                                                    
Drake Relays: D 3:03.78  1985        , Wayland Baptist                 
     Stadium: S 3:00.22  6/14/2008   , Baylor                          
                         M Boyd, J Boyd, L Betters, Q Inglehart-Summers
  NCAA Prov.: P 3:10.00                                                
    School                                              Prelims  H#    
===================================================================    
Preliminaries                                                          
  1 Lincoln                                             3:12.34Q  2    
     1) Dona-Ray Jones SO               2) Gerald Bascoe JR            
     3) Rupert Smith JR                 4) Raymond Richards SR         
  2 Oklahoma Baptist                                    3:13.87Q  4    
     1) Ethan Mignard                   2) Brad Jimerson JR            
     3) Andre Thomas FR                 4)                             
  3 Nebraska Wesleyan                                   3:16.36Q  3    
     1) Andy Coppersmith JR             2) Matt Glasnapp SR            
     3) Josh Wall FR                    4) Derek Carson SR             
  4 Central                                             3:18.77Q  1    
     1) Kyle Wood                       2) Matt Patrick                
     3) Luke Bolander                   4) Alex Miller JR              
  5 Central Missouri                                    3:14.58q  4    
     1) Darius Walker FR                2) Anthony Cooper SO           
     3) Britt Johnson SR                4) Kai Roper JR                
  6 Bethel (MN)                                         3:15.00q  4    
     1) Taylor Ferda JR                 2) Joel Quick SO               
     3) Zach Schlegel SO                4) Eric Rhode JR               
  7 UW-LaCrosse                                         3:16.25q  2    
     1) Alex Rooker JR                  2) Brad Peterson SR            
     3) Ryan Mendez SO                  4) Paul Yerhot FR              
  8 St. Thomas (MN)                                     3:16.42q  4    
     1) Joe DeFrance SR                 2) James Ewer SR               
     3) Phil Bastron SR                 4) Pat Jager JR                
  9 Augustana (IL)                                      3:16.56   2    
     1) Matt Somers SO                  2) James Wood SO               
     3) Greg Davis FR                   4) Kyle Ekberg SR              
 10 Gustavus Adolphus                                   3:16.63   2    
     1) Matt Leeb SO                    2) Tyler Geyen SR              
     3) Colby Citrowske SO              4) Cole Carlson JR             
 11 Minnesota St-Moorhead                               3:16.67   3    
     1) Corey Schufelt FR               2) Percy Watson JR             
     3) Jake Vossler SO                 4) Aaron Lund FR               
 12 UW-Stevens Pt                                       3:17.21   3    
     1) Bradley Koback SR               2) Zack Scott-Keyser FR        
     3) Adam Lang JR                    4) Pat Leonard SR              
 13 UW-Eau Claire                                       3:17.57   4    
     1) Tim Braunschweig JR             2) Patrick Mackin FR           
     3) Josh Prince FR                  4) Chris Kupfer SR             
 14 UW-Whitewater                                       3:17.84   4    
     1) Peter Schroeder FR              2) Ernest Downing Jr. FR       
     3) Tim Prelletz FR                 4) Matt Kovnesky SR            
 15 North Central                                       3:18.39   2    
     1) Cam Culpepper JR                2) Greg Jackson SR             
     3) Tommy Robertson SR              4) Adam Johnson SR             
 16 Carleton                                            3:19.78   3    
     1) Nick Cesarek SR                 2) Tom Ballinger SR            
     3) Michael Sanders JR              4) Jack Delehanty SR           
 17 Wheaton                                             3:20.62   3    
     1) Michael VanPutten JR            2) Jason Norem JR              
     3) Jordan Schirman SR              4) Peter Stearns SO            
 18 Simpson                                             3:20.92   1    
     1) Kyle Yarkosky JR                2) Ben Coy FR                  
     3) Brandon Christensen FR          4) Martin Rounds JR            
 19 Concordia (NE)                                      3:21.95   3    
     1) Adam Birt SO                    2) Dan Kober JR                
     3) Dan Uden                        4) Joseph Furr FR              
 20 William Penn                                        3:22.36   1    
     1) Josh Roudabush SO               2) Carlos Stepter SO           
     3) Spencer Burck SR                4) Kris Miller JR              
 21 Wartburg                                            3:22.66   1    
     1) Mike Koehler FR                 2) Skyler Ahrens SO            
     3) Drew Johnson SR                 4) Derek Peth SR               
 22 Carthage                                            3:22.67   3    
     1) Marshall Stewart FR             2) Buzzy Brown JR              
     3) Jose Flores FR                  4) Derek Hall FR               
 23 Loras                                               3:23.04   1    
     1) Nate Gee SR                     2) Scott Schemmel JR           
     3) Mike Roth FR                    4) Ray Orris SR                
 24 Concordia - SP                                      3:24.62   2    
     1) Jordan Johnson FR               2) Brian Kohlman SO            
     3) Diahn Zeon FR                   4) Chris Kotlarek JR           
 25 Grand View                                          3:24.82   1    
     1) Matt Smalley JR                 2) Phil Cooper SO              
     3) Steven Hughes SR                4) Brian Dewey JR              
 26 Luther                                              3:25.60   2    
     1) Ryan Egan JR                    2) Dalen Dirth FR              
     3) Bruce Clark FR                  4) Vaughn Tackmann SO          
 27 Concordia-Moorhead                                  3:27.05   3    
     1) Paul Westmark SR                2) Michael Dunn                
     3) Paul Shol SR                    4) Jason Sather                
 28 Northern St                                         3:28.14   2    
     1) Joey Heglund FR                 2) Matt Peterson FR            
     3) Ryan Conrad JR                  4) Trevor Steen SR             
 29 Dubuque                                             3:36.56   1    
     1) Michael Wilhite SO              2) Jeremy Burke FR             
     3) Seth Walter SO                  4) Carlton Payne SR            
 -- Buena Vista                                             DNF   1    
     1) Shawn Olorundami SR             2) Tanner Russ JR              
     3) Dan Pearson FR                  4) Eric Bertelsen SR