W&M Women's Track and Field and Cross Country National and International Honors
Updated: Tuesday 01/01/1999 (ET)
by TribeAthletics.com
Share |

Related Links
NCAA ACHIEVEMENTS
NCAA Indoor Track and Field Team Finishes (4)
Year    Place    Points
1992 T34 of 43 2
1994 T43 of 55 2
2003 T51 of 53 1

2014 T47 of 58 3

NCAA/AIAW Outdoor Track and Field Team Finishes (8)
Year	Place	Points
1981 T21 of 47 8
1982 14th of 72 14
1992 T43 of 64 4
1993 T55 of 60 1
1994 T34 of 69 6
2008 T53 of 64 4
2014	T47 of 67	4
2015	T35 of 71	6


NCAA Cross Country Appearances

Year Team Finish Team Points Individuals Finish Award
1980 -- -- Cathy Sardo 36th  
      Trish Flaherty 88th  
      Alison Hawley 107th  
1990 T-20th 434 Janice Brown 45th  
      Cathy Stanmeyer 73rd  
      Megan Holden 125th  
      Silica Johnson 154th  
      Karen Laslo 156th  
      Andrea Lengi 161st  
      Maggie Silver 167th  
1991 -- -- Janice Brown 15th All-America
1992 16th 385 Janice Brown 4th All-America
      Marcie Homan 74th  
      Sonja Friend 123rd  
      Heather Haines 139th  
      Allison Abbott 150th  
      Andrea Lengi 152nd  
      Angela Dalke 163rd  
1993 -- -- Marcie Homan 11th All-America
1994 -- -- Marcie Homan 10th All-America
1996 17th 416 Laurie Sturgell 57th  
      Kathy Newberry 110th  
      Tressa Breindel 113th  
      Cybelle McFadden 127th  
      Julia Davidson 136th  
      Claire Torchia 145th  
      Becky Flowers 157th  
1998 10th 374 Kathy Newberry 43rd  
      Dana Pascarella 56th  
      Emily Furia 89th  
      Amanda Buell 108th  
      Amy Lynn Stemphoski 181st  
      Ali Mann 216th  
      Candice Major 231st  
2002 T-23rd 549 Ali Henderson 38th All-America
      Maura McMahon 80th  
      Kristyn Shiring 175th  
      Jackie Kosakowski 178th  
      Tara Guelig 211th  
      Cheryl Bauer 226th  
      Lauren Heron 234th  
2003 -- -- Ali Henderson 30th All-America
2005 23rd 530 Meghan Bishop 76th  
      Julia Cathcart 86th  
      Erin Prillaman 165th  
      Kaitlin Hurley 173rd  
      Karen Pulliam 178th  
      Julie Taylor 190th  
      Abby Booker 246th  
2012 21st 481 Elaina Balouris 13th All-America
      Emily Stites 26th All-America
      Clarissa Schick 170th  
      Michelle Britto 191st  
      Lanie Smith 207th  
      Meghan McGovern 228th  
      Dylan Hassett 231st  
2013 12th 326 Elaina Balouris 11th All-America
      Emily Stites 46th  
      Meghan McGovern 113th  
      Michelle Britto 123rd  
      Carolyn Hennessey 141st  
      Dylan Hassett 167th  
      Erica Amatori 225th  
2014 17th 463 Emily Stites 36th All-America
      Regan Rome 90th  
      Meghan McGovern 139th  
      Dylan Hassett 166th  
      Molly Breidenbaugh 171st  
      Leanna Eisenman 245th  
      Carolyn Hennessey 253rd  


Indoor National Championship Competitors
Year Athlete Event Host Performance Place
1980 Jeri Daniels Shot Put (Final) Cedar Falls, Iowa 40-11.25  
1992 Janice Brown 5,000m (Final) Indianapolis, Ind. 16:08.02 5th
1993 Janice Brown 5,000m (Final) Indianapolis, Ind. 16:16.8 7th
1994 Marcie Homan 5,000m (Final) Indianapolis, Ind. 17:03.85 7th
1998 Jennifer Walker Triple Jump (Final) Indianapolis, Ind. 12.24m 16th
2003 Ali Henderson 5,000m (Final) Fayetteville, Ark. 16:09.65 8th
2009 Emily Anderson 5,000m (Final) College Station, Texas 16:03.15 9th
2014 Emily Stites 5,000m (Final) Albuquerque, N.M. 16:27.99 6th
2014 Elaina Balouris 5,000m (Final) Albuquerque, N.M. 17:05.30 14th
2015 Emily Stites 5,000m (Final) Fayetteville, Ark. 16:08.39 11th


Outdoor Championship Participants
Year Athlete Event Host Performance
1981 Cathy Sardo 1,500m Indiana, Pa.  
1981 Kathie Ellen Scherer 3,000m Indiana, Pa.  
1981 Kathie Ellen Schere 5,000m (Final) Indiana, Pa. 17:07.8
1981 Jeri Daniels Shot Put (Final) Indiana, Pa. 13.58m
1981 Jeri Daniels Discus (Final) Indiana, Pa. 43.92m
1982   4x800m Relay (Final) College Station, Texas 9:19.0
1982 Jeri Daniels Shot Put (Final) College Station, Texas 14.51m
1982 Jeri Daniels Discus (Final) College Station, Texas 43.28m
1990 Katie McCullough 5,000m (Final) Durham, N.C. 16:52.98
1992 Janice Brown 5,000m Austin, Texas 16:42.78
1992 Janice Brown 5,000m (Final) Austin, Texas 16:33.87
1993 Janice Brown 5,000m New Orleans, La. 16:42.42
1993 Janice Brown 5,000m (Final) New Orleans, La. 16:45.92
1993 Marcie Homan 5,000m New Orleans, La. 16:43.82
1993 Marcie Homan 5,000m (Final) New Orleans, La. 16:44.90
1994 Marcie Homan 5,000m Boise, Idaho 16:44.73
1994 Marcie Homan 5,000m (Final) Boise, Idaho 16:29.88
1994 Lisa Rayner High Jump (Final) Boise, Idaho 1.75m
1997 Laurie Sturgell 10,000m (Final) Bloomington, Ind. 37:07.88
2000 Ali Mann 1,500m Durham, N.C. 4:27.73
2000 Emily Furia 1,500m Durham, N.C. 4:20.98
2000 Emily Furia 1,500m (Final) Durham, N.C. 4:24.55
2001 Emily Furia 1,500m Eugene, Ore. 4:18.44
2001 Emily Furia 1,500m (Final) Eugene, Ore. 4:25.42
2003 Cheryl Bauer 5,000m Sacramento, Calif. 16:42.50
2003 Ali Henderson 10,000m (Final) Sacramento, Calif. 33:56.32
2007 Bonnie Meekins Heptathlon Sacramento, Calif. 5,444
14.72 (+0.5) 1.72m 11.28m 26.16 (+1.1) 5.71m (+2.0) 40.87m 2:18.59
2008 Nicole Kazuba Pole Vault (Semifinals) Des Moines, Iowa 3.75m
2008 Emily Anderson 1,500m (Semifinals) Des Moines, Iowa 4:18.33
2008 Emily Anderson 1,500m (Final) Des Moines, Iowa 4:14.73
2009 Betsy Graney 3,000m Steeplechase (Semifinals) Fayatteville, Ark. 10:46.52
2009 Nicole Kazuba Pole Vault (Semifinals) Fayatteville, Ark. 3.75m
2009 Emily Anderson 5,000m (Semifinals) Fayatteville, Ark. 16:27.13
2009 Emily Anderson 5,000m (Final) Fayetteville, Ark. 16:42.13
2010 Kelly McElroy 800m Greensboro, N.C. 2:09.51
2010 Meghan Burns 5,000m (Semifinals) Greensboro, N.C. 16:35.12
2010 Sallie Ford 10,000m (Semifinals) Greensboro, N.C. 36:44.99
2010 Kayley Byrne 10,000m (Semifinals) Greensboro, N.C. 35:36.20
2010 Nicole Kazuba Pole Vault (Semifinals) Greensboro, N.C. 3.95m
2010 Nicole Kazuba Pole Vault (Final) Eugene, Ore. 4.00m
2011 Elaina Balouris 5,000m (Semifinals) Bloomington, Ind. 16:38.44
2011 Kathleen Lautzenheiser 5,000m (Semifinals) Bloomington, Ind. 17:21.68
2012 Elaina Balouris 10,000m (Semifinals) Jacksonville, Fla. 34:29.88
2012 Elaina Balouris 10,000m (Final) Des Moines, Iowa 34:41.97
2013 Elaina Balouris 10,000m (Semifinal) Greensboro, N.C. 33:43.27
2013 Elaina Balouris 10,000m (Final) Eugene, Ore. 34:13.53
2013 Dylan Hassett 10,000m (Semifinal) Greensboro, N.C. 36:14.09
2013 Emily Stites 5,000m (Semifinal) Greensboro, N.C. 16:12.82
2013 Emily Stites 5,000m (Final) Eugene, Ore. 16:08.89
2013 Meghan McGovern 5,000m (Semifinal) Greensboro, N.C. 17:00.68
2014 Meghan McGovern 5,000m (Semifinal) Jacksonville, Fla. 16:41.45
2014 Elaina Balouris 10,000m (Semifinal) Jacksonville, Fla. 33:13.54
2014 Emily Stites 10,000m (Semifinal) Jacksonville, Fla. 33:15.25
2014 Dylan Hassett 10,000m (Semifinal) Jacksonville, Fla. 36:16.14
2014 Katie Johnston Javelin (Semifinal) Jacksonville, Fla. 45.19m
2014 Elaina Balouris 10,000m (Final) Eugene, Ore. 32:46.57
2014 Emily Stites 10,000m (Final) Eugene, Ore. 33:12.74
2015 Regan Rome 5,000m (Semifinal) Jacksonville, Fla. 16:38.22
2015 Meghan McGovern 5,000m (Semifinal) Jacksonville, Fla. 16:49.78
2015 Dylan Hassett 5,000m (Semifinal) Jacksonville, Fla. 16:52.48
2015 Emily Stites 10,000m (Semifinal) Jacksonville, Fla. 33:47.27
2015 Dylan Hassett 10,000m (Semifinal) Jacksonville, Fla. 35:30.53
2015 Emily Stites 10,000m (Final) Eugene, Ore. 33:26.15


AIAW Outdoor National Champions
1982	Jeri Daniels	Shot Put


IAAF/WORLD HONORS
Indoor World Records

Pearle Young    50m    6.8    1933-35


International Competitors
Year Athlete Competition Notes
2004 Kathy Newberry World Cross Country  
2005 Kathy Newberry World Cross Country  
2007 Kathy Newberry World Cross Country  
2008 Kathy Newberry World Cross Country  
2008 Betsy Graney World Junior Track Championships 3,000m Steeplechase
2009 Kathy Newberry World Cross Country Team USA Captain
2011 Kathy Newberry NACAC Cross Country  
2011 Kathy Newberry World Outdoor Track Championships Marathon
2013 Emily Stites BUPA Great Edinburgh Junior XC Challenge  
2013 Meghan McGovern NACAC Junior Cross Country  
2013 Emily Stites IAAF World Junior Cross Country Team USA Captain
2013 Sarah Katz Maccabiah Games Bronze (4x400m Relay)
2015 Regan Rome BUPA Great Edinburgh Junior XC Challenge  
2015 Elaina Balouris IAAF World Cross Country  

AAU/TAC/USAT&F NATIONAL HONORS
USAT&F Indoor National Champions
1933	Pearle Young	50m, Mile Relay

USAT&F Outdoor Junior National Champions
2013	Emily Stites	5,000m

USAT&F Cross Country Junior National Champions
2013	Emily Stites

 

Olympic Trials Competitors
Year Athlete Event
1988 Bee McLeod Marathon
1992 Janice Brown 5,000m
1996 Leslie Minnix Marathon
2000 Sonja Friend 1,500m
2004 Kathy Newberry 10,000m
2004 Kathy Newberry 5,000m
2004 Megan Holden Marathon
2008 Kathy Newberry 10,000m
2008 Kathy Newberry 5,000m
2008 Emily Anderson 1,500m
2008 Cheryl Bauer Anderson Marathon
2008 Megan Holden Marathon
2012 Kathy Newberry Marathon
2012 Janice Keppler Pole Vault
2012 Betsy Graney 3,000m Steeplechase

OTHER HONORS
USTFCCCA Cross Country Team All-Academic (18)

1994, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

USTFCCCA Track and Field Team All-Academic (17)
1994, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Rhodes Scholars
1999	Eileen Cardillo
Marshall Scholars
1992	Danielle Sepulveda
Southland Olympia Award
1984	Jeri Daniels ?82
Phi Beta Kappa
1987	Elaine Fry
1989 Joan Wilson
1990 Cathy Stanmeyer
1992 Danielle Sepulveda
1994 Caryn Carson
1995 Jen Alkema
1997 Cybelle McFadden
1998 Eileen Cardillo
Becky Flowers
Jessica Unger
1999 Amy Morris
2001 Colleen Wrenn
2002 Maureen Feldbaum
2003 Anne Larmore
Kari Hill
2004 Meredith Faulkner
2005 Becca Velarde
Katie Andres
2006 Sarah McHale
2009 Rebecca Mikulas Allred

Academic All-America (Team)
1997 	Becky Flowers (2)
1998 Becky Flowers (2)
2011 Betsy Graney (2)
USTFCCCA All-Academic
1990	Cathy Stanmeyer
1992 Janice Brown
1996 Becky Flowers
1997 Aryn Fahey
1998 Emily Furia
Amy Morris
2000 Emily Furia
2001 Emily Furia
2002 Ali Henderson
2003 Ali Henderson
2005 Meghan Bishop (xc)
2007 Emily Anderson (xc)
2008 Meghan Burns (xc)
2009 Betsy Graney (track)
Katie Guevel (track)
Emily Anderson (track)
Emily Anderson (xc)
2010 Heather Beichner (track)
Sallie Ford (track)
Nicole Kazuba (track)
Kelly McElroy (track)
2011 Kathleen Lautzenheiser (track)

2012 Emily Stites (xc)
2013 Emily Stites (xc and track), Meghan McGovern (xc and track), Michelle Britto (xc)
2014 Emily Stites (xc and track), Meghan McGovern (xc and track), Regan Rome (xc)
2015 Emily Stites (track), Meghan McGovern (track), Dylan Hassett (track), Regan Rome (track)


CAA Cross Country All-Academic Team
2013	Meghan McGovern
2014 Emily Stites

CAA Track and Field All-Academic Team
2014	---
2015 Dylan Hassett
CAA Cross Country Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2002	Ali Henderson
2003 Ali Henderson
2005 Meghan Bishop
2006 Meghan Bishop
2008 Emily Anderson
2009 Emily Anderson
2013 Emily Stites

CAA Track and Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2005	Meghan Bishop
2006 Meghan Bishop

2015 Emily Stites


W&M Athletics Hall of Fame
1976	Pearle Y. Reynolds '32
1978 Agnes Paschall '31
1992 Lynn Norenberg Barry '81
1994 Jeri Daniels-Elder '82
1998 Chris Paradis '84
2004 Janice Brown Martin '93
2006 Marcie Homan Heil '95
2013 Emily Furia '01

2014 Dan Stimson (coach)
2014 Lisa Rayner '96
2015 Ali Henderson '03

Tribe Club/AEF Senior Athlete of the Year
1992 Janice Brown
1995 Marcie Homan
2001 Emily Furia
2004 Ali Henderson
2014 Elaina Balouris

Martha Barksdale Award
1990 Katie McCullough
1991 Cathy Stanmeyer
1992 Karen Laslo
1994 Allison Abbott
1996 Cybelle McFadden
1997 Rebecca Flowers
1998 Amy Morris
2000 Emily Furia
2003 Ali Henderson
2004 Cassidy Harris
2010 Betsy Graney

CAA 25th Anniversary Cross Country Team
Meghan Bishop
Janice Brown
Julia Cathcart
Emily Furia
Ali Henderson
Marcie Homan
Jackie Kosakowski
Kathy Newberry
Cathy Stanmeyer

CAA 25th Anniversary Track and Field Team
Emily Anderson
Janice Brown
Emily Furia
Ali Henderson
Marcie Homan
Nicole Kazuba
Bonnie Meekins
Lisa Rayner

Copyright 2019 The College of William & Mary Athletics. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Site Map  |  Customer Care  |  RSS Feeds