William and Mary Men's Swimming and Diving Honors and Awards
Updated: Monday 01/01/1999 (ET)
by TribeAthletics.com
Share |

Related Links
Team Accomplishments

Conference Championships (1)
2015

State Championships (2)
1970, 1971

Best Finish at Southern Conference Championships
Second (1964, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972)

Best Finish at CAA Championships
Champion (2015)

Longest Winning Streak
21 (1969-71)

Most Wins in a Season
15 (1998-99)

Best Season Winning Percentage
1.000 (10-0, 1969-70)

Most Conference Wins in a Season
6 (1998-99)

Best Conference Winning Percentage
1.000 (6-0, 1998-99; 3-0, 2013-14)

CSCAA Team Academic Honors (12)
1989, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2011

Athlete Accomplishments

All-Americans
1985 • Shawn McLane (1-Meter)
1985 • Shawn McLane (3-Meter)
1986 • Shawn McLane (1-Meter)
1986 • Shawn McLane (3-Meter)

U.S. Olympic Trials Competitors
2012 • Andrew Strait (100m Breast)
2012 • Andrew Strait (200m Breast)
2012 • Andrew Strait (200m Individual Medley)
2012 • Sidney Glass (100m Back)
2012 • Will Manion (100m Back)

National Championship Participants
1938 • Moe Brill, Leonard Goldberg
1963 • Ron Good (50 Free)
1971 • Charles Alley (50 Free)
1985 • Shawn McLane (1-Meter, 3-Meter)
1986 • Shawn McLane (1-Meter, 3-Meter)

Rhodes Scholar
1999 • Paul Larsen

Phi Beta Kappa
1999 • Paul Larsen
2001 • Sarp Ackay, Cihan Ackay

CAA Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2012 • Andrew Strait
2013 • Andrew Strait
2014 • Andrew Strait (Men's Swimming and Overall Male)

CoSIDA/ESPN the Magazine Academic All-District
2010 • Austin Baraki (1)
2013 • Andrew Strait (1)

W&M Athletics Hall of Fame
1969 • J.C. "Scrap" Chandler '24, Saunders Almond '41
1971 • William "Pappy" Gooch, Howard Smith '43
1981 • George Bunch '38
1987 • Dave Kurland '61
1994 • Chris Herr '62
1995 • Dudley Jensen
1998 • Ron Good '65, Pete McIntosh '65
1999 • Shawn McLane '86
2001 • Doug Slater '80

Junior National Champions
1961 • Kurland, Herr,Despard, Aulls (400 FR)

CollegeSwimming.com Mid-Major All-Americans
2011 • Kyle McVeigh (HM)
2012 • Kemp Pettyjohn (HM)
2012 • Andrew Strait (HM)
2012 • K.J. Shaw (HM)

Southern Conference Champions
50 Free
1960 • Dave Kurland
1963 • Ron Good
1964 • Ron Good
1965 • Ron Good
1970 • Charles Alley
1971 • Charles Alley

220 Free
1960 • Chris Herr

100 Back
1970 • Jeff Kolhas
1975 • Paul Vining

200 Back
1970 • Jeff Kolhas
1975 • Paul Vining

100 Breast
1971 • Tom Gruver
1973 • Joe Ackerman
1975 • Bruce Hartzler

200 Breast
1937 • Leonard Goldberg
1938 • Leonard Goldberg
1939 • Leonard Goldberg
1966 • Keith Maurer
1971 • Tom Gruver
1973 • Joe Ackerman

100 Fly
1964 • Ron Good
1968 • George Collins
1969 • George Collins
1970 • George Collins

200 Fly
1968 • George Collins
1969 • George Collins

200 IM
1964 • Pete McIntosh
1965 • Pete McIntosh

400 IM
1964 • Pete McIntosh
1965 • Pete McIntosh

1-Meter Diving
1939 • Johnny Adams

400 Free Relay
1961 • Dave Kurland, Chris Herr, Victor Despard, Morton Aulls
1964 • Ron Good, Pete McIntosh, Dick Franklin, Gene Fry

400 Medley Relay
1969 • Dave Dutrow, John Green, George Collins, Bob Kennedy
1970 • Dave Dutrow, John Greene, George Collins, Tom Gruver

Southern Conference Most Valuable Swimmer
1965 • Pete McIntosh

State Champions
1969 • George Collins (Three events), Bob Kennedy (50 Free), Wayne Giberson (200 Free)
1970 • George Collins (Five events), Tom Gruver (Five events)
1971 • Joe Ackerman (Three events), Tom Gruver (Three events), Charles Alley (50 Free), Mark Kelly (200 Back)
1973 • Joe Ackerman (Two events), Paul Vining, Rusty Bruni
1979 • Doug Slater (Two events)
1980 • Doug Slater (Two events)

State Championship Swimmer of the Meet
1969 • George Collins
1970 • George Collins, Tom Gruver

Eastern States Champions
1-Meter Diving
1984 • Shawn McLane
1985 • Shawn McLane

3-Meter Diving
1984 • Shawn McLane
1985 • Shawn McLane

CAA Champions
50 Free
2000 • Rusty Hodgson

100 Free
1993 • Craig Birgfeld
1999 • Mike Lovett
2014 • Billy Russell

200 Free
2011 • Stephen Fay
2014 • Billy Russell

500 Free
2013 • Kemp Pettyjohn

1,650 Free
2013 • Kemp Pettyjohn

100 Fly

2004 • Eric Druker
2005 • Eric Druker
2014 • Justin Barden
2015 • Justin Barden (co-)

200 Fly
2002 • Jon Lin
2013 • K.J. Shaw

100 Back
2013 • Will Manion
2014 • Will Manion (co-)

200 Back

1998 • Josh Osterberg
2014 • Will Manion
2015 • Will Manion

100 Breast
2002 • Bruce Thomas
2013 • Andrew Strait (co-)
2014 • Andrew Strait
2015 • Matt Goetz

200 Breast
2002 • Dan Gowetski
2013 • Andrew Strait
2014 • Andrew Strait
2015 • Jeremiah O'Donnell

200 Individual Medley
2013 • Andrew Strait
2014 • Andrew Strait
2015 • Jeremiah O'Donnell

400 Individual Medley
2014 • Charley Bowles
2015 • Jeremiah O'Donnell

400 Free Relay

1999 • Robinson, Maholchic, Hodgson, Lovett
2015 • Manion, Russell, R. Clarke, T. Clarke

800 Free Relay
2011 • Perrot, Robbins, Rutherford, Fay
2012 • Pettyjohn, Perrot, Robbins, Fay
2013 • Pettyjohn, T. Clarke, Strait, Perrot
2014 • T. Clarke, Strait, Manion, Russell
2015 • T. Clarke, Manion, O'Donnell, Russell

200 Medley Relay
2014 • Manion, Strait, Barden, Russell
2015 • Manion, Goetz, Barden, Russell

400 Medley Relay
1999 • Mee, Gowetski, Sinder, Lovett
2014 • Manion, Strait, Barden, Russell
2015 • Manion, Goetz, Barden, T. Clarke

Colonial Athletic Association Rookie of the Year
2012 • Kemp Pettyjohn
2013 • Will Manion

Colonial Athletic Association Swimmer of the Meet
2013 • Andrew Strait (co-)
2014 • Andrew Strait
2015 • Jeremiah O'Donnell

Colonial Athletic Association Swimmer of the Year
2014 • Andrew Strait

Coach Accomplishments

State Coach of the Year
1973 • Pete McIntosh

ECAC Coach of the Year
1999 • Ned Skinner

CAA Coach of the Year
2014 • Matt Crispino
2015 • Matt Crispino

Copyright 2019 The College of William & Mary Athletics. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Site Map  |  Customer Care  |  RSS Feeds