Tribe Men's Soccer Honors and Awards
Updated: Monday 01/01/1999 (ET)
by TribeAthletics.com
Share |

Related Links

TEAM HONORS

NCAA TOURNAMENTS (15)
1980, 1983, 1987, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2008, 2010, 2013

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS (1)
1976

CAA CHAMPIONSHIPS (7)
1983, 1987, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2010
___________________________________________________________________________

PLAYER AWARDS

ALL-AMERICANS
1975
• Bill Watson

1977
• Bill Watson

1978
• Bill Watson

1983
• Mike Flood

1987
• Ricky Dahan

1995
• Paul Grafer

1996
• Waughn Hughes

1997
• Wade Barrett (1)
• Adin Brown (2)

1998
• Adin Brown (1)

1999
• Adin Brown (1)

2003
• Phil Hucles (2)

2009
• Andrew Hoxie (3)

2010
• Nathaniel Baako (2)

SOCCER AMERICA ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
1993 • Steve Jolley
1994 • Wade Barrett
1996 • Adin Brown

CAA SILVER ANNIVERSARY TEAM
• Wade Barret
• Adin Brown
• Waughn Hughes
• Steve Jolley
• Jon Tuttle

HERMANN TROPHY WATCH LIST
2010 • Nat Baako (Preseason)

SOCCER AMERICA NATIONAL MVPs
2010 • Nathaniel Baako (2)

COLLEGE SOCCER NEWS NATIONAL PLAYER OF THE WEEK
2010 • Alan Koger (10/25)

COLLEGE SOCCER NEWS TEAM OF THE WEEK
2004
• Kris Rake (9/27)

2008
• Andrew Hoxie (11/24)

2010
• Alan Koger (10/25)
• Nicolas Abrigo (11/15)

2011
• Nicolas Abrigo (8/29)

TOP DRAWER SOCCER NATIONAL PLAYER OF THE WEEK
2010
• Ryan Snyder (9/13)
• Alan Koger (10/25)

TOP DRAWER SOCCER TEAM OF THE WEEK
2006
• Andrew Hoxie (9/18, 10/9)

2010
• Ryan Snyder (9/13)
• Andrew McAdams (10/10)
• Alan Koger (10/25)
• Nicolas Abrigo (11/15)
• Derek Buckley (11/22)

2011
• Nicolas Abrigo (8/29)
• Nicolas Abrigo (9/26)

SOCCER AMERICA TEAM OF THE WEEK
1993
• Steve Jolley (10/5)

1994
• Paul Grafer (9/14)
• Waughn Hughes (10/3)

1995
• Josh Quinter (9/13)
• Dave Schifrin (10/16,11/14)

1996
• Adin Brown (10/15)
• Steve Jolley (11/19)

1997
• Wade Barrett (9/22)

1998
• Luke Bockelmann (9/14)
• Adin Brown (11/9)

2000
• Trevor Upton (11/15)

2003
• Phil Hucles (10/1)

2004
• Kris Rake (9/28)

ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN
1987
• Jon Tuttle (HM)

1988
• Jon Tuttle (1)

1999
• Kevin Knott (2)

2000
• Kevin Knott (1)

2006
• Ryan Overdevest (2)

2007
• Ryan Overdevest (1)

2009
• Nathaniel Baako (1)
• Roger Bothe (2)

2010
• Nathaniel Baako (1)

NSCAA SENIOR COLLEGE MEN'S SCHOLAR ALL-AMERICA PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2010 • Nathaniel Baako

NSCAA MEN’S COLLEGIATE SCHOLAR ALL-AMERICA
2003
• Graham Albert (3)

2009
• Nathaniel Baako (1)
• Roger Bothe (2)

2010
• Nathaniel Baako (1)

PHI BETA KAPPA
1988 • Jon Tuttle
2000 • Kevin Knott
2014 • Will Smith

W&M ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME
1976 • Joe Agee
1988 • Bill Watson
1995 • Mike Flood
1998 • Scott Bell
1999 • Jon Tuttle
2006 • Scott Budnick
2007 • Paul Grafer
2008 • Waughn Hughes
2009 • Steve Jolley
2010 • Wade Barrett
2013 • Al Albert
2014 • Billy Owens
2015 • Carlos Felipe Garcia

W&M TRIBE CLUB SENIOR MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
1978 • Bill Watson
1983 • Mike Flood
1988 • Jon Tuttle
1992 • Scott Budnick
1995 • Paul Grafer
1997 • Wade Barrett
1999 • Adin Brown

INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE
1981
• Mark Gardiner (U.S. Maccabiah Team Silver Medal, Tel Aviv, Israel)

1982
• Rob Olson (Team America)

1983
• John Leibowitz (U.S. Pan-Am Maccabiah Team-Sal Paulo, Brazil)

1984
• Andy Smolin (U.S. Maccabiah Team, Tel Aviv, Israel)
• Paul Wise (Great Britain, Maccabiah Team, Israel)

1985
• Paul Wise (Great Britain, Maccabiah Team, Tel Aviv, Israel)

1989
Scott Budnick (U-20 U.S. National Team)

1992
• Paul Grafer (U-20 U.S. National Team)

1994
• Paul Grafer (U-21 U.S. National Team, U.S. Olympic Team)
• Steve Jolley (U-20 U.S. National Team)

1995
• Steve Jolley (U-20 U.S. National Team)
• Wade Barrett (U-20 U.S. National Team)

1997
• Adin Brown (U-23 U.S. National Team)

1998
• Adin Brown (U-23 U.S. National Team)

1999
• Adin Brown (U-23 U.S. National Team, U.S. Olympic Team)

2000
• Adin Brown (U-23 U.S. National Team, U.S. Olympic Team)

2002
• Wade Barrett (U.S. National Team)

2003
• Adin Brown (U.S. National Team)

2005
• Wade Barrett (U.S. National Team)

2007
• Wade Barrett (U.S. National Team)

2007
• Ralph Bean (Bermuda National Team)

2008
• Ralph Bean (Bermuda National Team)

BUDWEISER EAST-WEST CLASSIC (Indoor All-Star Game for Seniors)
1986 • Glenn Livingstone (alt.)
1987 • Scott Bell
1988 • Tim Larkin

EAST-WEST SENIOR BOWL
1978 • Bill Watson
1979 • Graham Sykes
1980 • Rob Olson
1981 • Mark Gardiner
1982 • Juergen Kloo (alternate)
1983 • Mike Flood
1988 • Jon Tuttle
1989 • Steve Kokulis

UMBRO SELECT
1995
• Paul Grafer
• Billy Owens

1996
• Waughn Hughes
• Steve Jolley

1997
• Wade Barrett

1999
• Adin Brown

ALL-SOUTH REGION
1970
• Dave Fabian

1972
• Scott McLaren

1975
• Kip Germain
• Casey Todd
• Bill Watson

1976
• Kip Germain
• Graham Sykes
• Bill Watson

1977
• Eduardo Lopez
• Graham Sykes
• Bill Watson

1978
• Kip Germain
• Bill Watson

1979
• Chris Davin
• Rob Olson
• Graham Sykes

1980
• John McManus
• Rob Olson

1981
• Mike Flood
• Mark Gardiner
• Steve Graine

1982
• Mike Flood
• Steve Graine
• Rich Miranda

ALL-SOUTH ATLANTIC REGION
1983
• Mike Flood
• Andy Watson

1984
• Scott Bell
• Rich Miranda

1985
• Scott Bell
• Jon Tuttle

1986
• Ricky Dahan
• Jon Tuttle

1987
• Ricky Dahan
• Jon Tuttle

1988
• Steve Kokulis
• Jon Tuttle

1989
• Steve Kokulis

1990
• Scott Budnick
• Jim Hauschild

1991
• Jim Hauschild
• Nimrod Zosim

1992
• Scott Budnick (1)
• Billy Owens (2)

1993
• Billy Owens (1)
• Steve Jolley (2)

1994
• Steve Jolley (1)
• Paul Grafer (2)
• Chris Norris (2)
• Waughn Hughes (3)

1995
• Paul Grafer (1)
• Wade Barrett (2)
• Billy Owens (2)

1996
• Wade Barrett (1)
• Waughn Hughes (1)
• Steve Jolley (2)

1997
• Wade Barrett (1)
• Adin Brown (1)

1999
• Adin Brown (1)
• Brian Hinkey (2)
• Kevin Knott (2)

2000
• Kevin Knott (1)
• Caleb Stoddart (2)

2001
• Carlos Garcia (1)
• Caleb Stoddart (3)

2002
• Ralph Bean (1)
• Carlos Garcia (1)
• Phil Hucles (2)

2003
• Phil Hucles (1)
• Graham Albert (3)

2004
• Pat Scherder (2)

2006
• Andrew Hoxie (2)

2008
• Nathaniel Baako (2)
• Andrew Hoxie (3)

2009
• Nathaniel Baako (1)
• Andrew Hoxie (1)
• Roger Bothe (2)

2010
• Nathaniel Baako (1)
• Alan Koger (2)
• Derek Buckley (3)

2011
• Nicolas Abrigo (3)

2014
• Will Smith (1)

REGIONAL ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA
1991
• Mike Cummings
• Dave Viscovich

1992
• Guy Cartwright (HM)

1993
• Andrew Petty (2)

1994
• Andrew Petty (2)

NSCAA MEN’S COLLEGIATE SCHOLAR ALL-EAST REGION
2003
• Graham Albert (1)
• Colin Young (HM)

2004
• Jeff Marklin (HM)

2006
• Doug McBride (HM)
• Jeff Marklin (HM)

2007
• Ryan Overdevest (2)
• Doug McBride (3)

2008
• Doug McBride (2)
• Roger Bothe (2)
• Andrew McAdams (HM)

2009
• Nathaniel Baako (1)
• Roger Bothe (1)
• Andrew McAdams (3)

CAA MALE SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
2007 • Ryan Overdevest
2010 • Nat Baako

CAA MEN'S SOCCER SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
2007 • Ryan Overdevest
2010 • Nathaniel Baako

COSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT III
2003
• Graham Albert (2)
• Bryan Hinkle (2)

2004
• Colin Young (1)

2006
• Ryan Overdevest (1)
• Jeff Marklin (2)
• Pat Scherder (2)

2007
• Ryan Overdevest (1)

2013
• Will Smith (1)

2014
Will Smith (1)

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1976 • Kip Germain

CAA PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1987 • Ricky Dahan
1988 • Jon Tuttle
1996 • Waughn Hughes
1997 • Wade Barrett
2009 • Andrew Hoxie

CAA DEFENDER OF THE YEAR
2000 • Kevin Knott
2014 • Will Smith

CAA ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1993 • Steve Jolley
1996 • Adin Brown

ALL-SOUTHERN CONFERENCE
1965
• Gary King

1973
• Jim Fox
• Charlie Hensel
• Tad Minkler
• Steve Proscino
• Trevor Smith
• Casey Todd

1974
• Mark Healy
• Charlie Hensel
• Tad Minkler
• Steve Proscino
• Trevor Smith
• Casey Todd

1976
• Bruce Bender
• Kip Germain
• Eduardo Lopez
• Graham Sykes
• Bill Watson

ALL-ECAC SOUTH
1984
• Scott Bell
• Todd Middlebrook

ALL-CAA
1985
• Rich Miranda
• Jon Tuttle

1986
• Scott Bell
• Ricky Dahan
• Steve Kokulis

1987
• Ricky Dahan (1)
• Steve Kokulis (1)
• Jon Tuttle (1)
• Ian Peter (2)

1988
• Steve Kokulis (1)
• Jon Tuttle (1)
• Jim Hauschild (2)

1989
• Jim Hauschild (1)
• Steve Kokulis (1)

1990
• Scott Budnick (1)
• Ali Ghassemi (1)
• Jim Hauschild (1)
• Kieran McCarthy (2)
• Dave Viscovich (2)

1991
• Nimrod Zosim (1)
• Scott Budnick (2)
• Jim Hauschild (2)
• Kieran McCarthy (2)
• Dave Viscovich (2)

1992
• Scott Budnick (1)
• Khary Stockton (1)
• Eric Dumbleton (2)
• Billy Owens (2)

1993
• Chris Norris (1)
• Billy Owens (1)
• Paul Grafer (2)
• Steve Jolley (2)
• Chris Scrofani (2)

1994
• Wade Barrett (1)
• Paul Grafer (1)
• Waughn Hughes (1)
• Steve Jolley (1)
• Chris Norris (1)

1995
• Wade Barrett (1)
• Paul Grafer (1)
• Steve Jolley (2)
• Billy Owens (2)

1996
• Wade Barrett (1)
• Waughn Hughes (1)
• Steve Jolley (1)
• Mike Botta (2)
• Adin Brown (2)

1997
• Wade Barrett (1)
• Adin Brown (2)
• Dave McGowan (2)
• Josh Quinter (2)

1998
• Adin Brown (1)

1999
• Adin Brown (1)
• Brian Hinkey (1)
• Kevin Knott (2)

2000
• Kevin Knott (1)
• Caleb Stoddart (1)
• Carlos Garcia (2)
• Phil Hucles (2)

2001
• Carlos Garcia (1)
• Caleb Stoddart (1)
• Phil Hucles (2)

2002
• Ralph Bean (1)
• Carlos Garcia (1)
• Phil Hucles (1)
• Graham Albert (2)

2003
• Graham Albert (1)
• Phil Hucles (1)
• Bryan Hinkle (2)
• Pat Scherder (2)

2004
• Pat Scherder (1)
• Bryan Hinkle (2)
• Chris Rodd (2)
• Brannon Thomas (2)

2006
• Andrew Hoxie (2)

2007
• Price Thomas (1)
• Brock Jones (3)

2008
• Nathaniel Baako (1)
• Andrew Hoxie (2)
• Doug McBride (3)
• Roger Bothe (3)
• Price Thomas (3)

2009
• Nathaniel Baako (1)
• Andrew Hoxie (1)
• Roger Bothe (2)
• Alan Koger (2)
• Price Thomas (3)

2010
• Nathaniel Baako (1)
• Derek Buckley (1)
• Alan Koger (1)
• Ben Anderson (3)
• Michael DiNuzzo (3)
• Andrew McAdams (3)

2011
• Nicolas Abrigo (1)
• Will Smith (2)

2012
• Will Smith (3)

2013
Will Smith (1)
• Marcus Luster (1)
• Chris Perez (2)
• Chris Albiston (3)
• Josh West (3)
• Jackson Eskay (3)

2014
Michael Teiman (2)
Chris Albiston (3)


CAA ALL-ROOKIE TEAM
2004
• Mike Yakovac

2005
• Andrew Hoxie

2006
• Alan Koger
• Andrew McAdams

2009
• Caleb Thomas

2010
• Roshan Patel

2011
• Marcus Luster
• Michael Teiman

2013
• Mac Phillips

2014
William Eskay

CAA TOURNAMENT MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER
1999 • Brian Hinkey
2000 • Justin Smiley
2010 • Nicolas Abrigo

CAA ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
1998
• Adin Brown
• Brian Hinkey
• Caleb Stoddart

1999
• Adin Brown
• Brian Hinkey
• Kevin Knott
• Caleb Stoddart

2000
• Kevin Knott
• Adam Schultz
• Justin Smiley
• Trevor Upton

2001
• Carlos Garcia
• Caleb Stoddart

2002
• Kris Feldmann
• Carlos Garcia
• Trevor Upton

2008
• Andrew Hoxie
• Doug McBride

2009
• Nathaniel Baako
• Andrew Hoxie

2010
• Nicolas Abrigo
• Nathaniel Baako
• Alan Koger
• Andrew McAdams

2013
• Will Smith
• Michael Teiman
• Chris Perez

CAA PLAYER OF THE WEEK
1986
• Jon Tuttle (9/29)
• Lance Holland (11/3)

1987
• Tim Larkin (10/5)
• Summers Hambrick (11/1)

1988
• Jon Tuttle (10/17)

1989
• Jim Hauschild (10/1)

1990
• Kieran McCarthy (10/8)

1991
• Eric Dumbleton (10/8)

1992
• Scott Budnick (9/28)
• Billy Owens (10/19)

1993
• Steve Jolley (10/4)
• Paul Grafer (10/11)

1994
• Paul Grafer (9/26)
• Waughn Hughes (10/3)
• Steve Jolley (10/24)

1995
• Wade Barrett (9/9)
• David Schifrin (10/16)
• Paul Grafer (10/23)

1996
• Wade Barrett (10/21)

1997
• Wade Barrett (9/22)

1998
• Luke Bockelmann (9/14)
• Adin Brown (11/9)

1999
• Adin Brown (10/11)
• Brian Hinkey (11/8)

2000
• Carlos Garcia (9/11)
• Billy Platz (10/2)
• Kevin Knott (10/30)

2001
• Phil Hucles (9/3)
• Brannon Thomas (9/24)
• Carlos Garcia (10/29)

2002
• Trevor Upton (10/28)
• Carlos Garcia (11/11)

2003
• Phil Hucles (9/29)

2004
• Kris Rake (9/27)

2006
• Andrew Hoxie (9/18, 10/9, 10/23)

2007
• Alan Koger (9/17)

2008
• Nathaniel Baako (9/15)
• Alan Koger (10/20)
• Price Thomas (11/10)

2009
• Andrew Hoxie (9/28)

2010
• Ryan Snyder (9/13)
• Alan Koger (10/25)

2013
• Jackson Eskay (9/16)
• Roshan Patel (9/23)
• Josh West (10/28)

2014
Reilly Maw (9/5)

CAA ROOKIE OF THE WEEK
2002
• Andreas Nydal (11/11)

2003
• Kris Rake (9/8, 9/29)

2004
• Mike Yakovac (9/27)
• Ryan Overdevest (10/11)

2005
• Brennan Wergley (10/24)

2007
• Andrew McAdams (9/24)
• Alan Koger (10/26)

2012
• Ryan Flesch (10/22)
• Jackson Eskay (10/29)

2013
• Mac Phillips (9/9, 9/23, 10/7, 10/21, 11/1)

2014
William Eskay (10/6, 10/20)

ECAC PLAYER OF THE WEEK
2010
• Ryan Snyder (9/14)
• Alan Koger (10/25)

ECAC GOALKEEPER OF THE WEEK
2004 • Kris Rake (9/28)

VASID STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1996 • Waughn Hughes

ALL-STATE
1968
• John Burleigh
• David Fabian
• Steve Wilson

1969
• Bruce Niles
• Terry Vought
• Steve Wilson

1970
• Phil Essman (Player of the Year)
• Rich Atkinson
• David Fabian
• Scott McEvoy
• Steve Wilson

1971
• Jeff Greim
• Don McCarthy

1972
• Mike Berbert
• Boro Djordjevic
• Jeff Greim
• Scott McLaren
• Tim Stamps

1973
• Jim Fox
• Tad Minkler
• Steve Proscino
• Trevor Smith
• Casey Todd

1974
• Charlie Hensel
• Tad Minkler
• Steve Proscino
• Trevor Smith
• Casey Todd

1975
• Kip Germain
• Tad Minkler
• Graham Sykes
• Casey Todd
• Bill Watson

1976
• Kip Germain
• Eduardo Lopez
• Tad Minkler
• Graham Sykes
• Bill Watson

1977
• Chris Davin
• Steve Gallop
• Eduardo Lopez
• Graham Sykes
• Bill Watson

1978
• John Bray
• Chris Davin
• Steve Gallop
• Kip Germain
• John McManus
• Rob Olson
• Graham Sykes
• Bill Watson

1979
• Chris Davin
• Steve Gallop
• Mark Gardiner
• Peter Kalaris
• Marty Nickley
• Rob Olson
• Graham Sykes

1980
• John McManus
• Rob Olson
• Marty Nickley
• Mark Gardiner
• Steve Graine

1981
• Mike Flood
• Mark Gardiner
• Steve Graine
• Rich Miranda
• Dave Snyder

1982
• Mike Flood
• Steve Graine
• Rich Miranda
• Dave Snyder

1983
• Scott Bell
• Mike Flood
• Todd Middlebrook
• Scott Repke
• Charlie Smith

1984
• Scott Bell
• Glenn Livingstone
• Todd Middlebrook
• Rich Miranda
• Scott Repke

VASID ALL-STATE
1988
• Steve Kokulis
• Jon Tuttle

1989
• Jim Hauschild
• Kieran McCarthy

1990
• Ali Ghassemi
• Jim Hauschild
• Dave Viscovich

1991
• Jim Hauschild
• Kieran McCarthy
• Dave Viscovich

1992
• Scott Budnick
• Khary Stockton

1994
• Paul Grafer (1)
• Steve Jolley (1)
• Chris Norris (1)
• Wade Barrett (HM)

1995
• Wade Barrett (1)
• Paul Grafer (1)
• Steve Jolley (HM)
• Billy Owens (HM)
• David Schifrin (HM)

1996
• Adin Brown (1)
• Waughn Hughes (1)
• Steve Jolley (1)
• Wade Barrett (2)
• Mike Botta (2nd)

1997
• Wade Barrett (1)
• Brian Hinkey (2)
• Josh Quinter (2)

1998
• Adin Brown (1)
• Brian Hinkey (2)

1999
• Adin Brown (1)
• Brian Hinkey (1)
• Caleb Stoddart (1)

2000
• Kevin Knott (1)
• Caleb Stoddart (2)
• Adam Schultz (2)

2001
• Carlos Garcia (1)
• Caleb Stoddart (1)

2002
• Ralph Bean (1)
• Phil Hucles (1)
• Carlos Garcia (2)

2003
• Graham Albert (1)
• Phil Hucles (1)
• Bryan Hinkle (2)
• Pat Scherder (2)

2004
• Pat Scherder (1)

2009
• Nathaniel Baako (1)
• Roger Bothe (1)
• Andrew Hoxie (1)
• Alan Koger (2)

2010
• Nathaniel Baako (1)
• Derek Buckley (1)
• Alan Koger (1)
* Michael DiNuzzo (2)
• Andrew McAdams (2)

2011
• Nicolas Abrigo (1)
• Will Smith (2)

2013
• Will Smith (1)
• Marcus Luster (1)
• Jackson Eskay (2)
• Chris Perez (2)
• Roshan Patel (2)

2014
Chris Albiston (2)


COACH AWARDS

SOUTH ATLANTIC COACH OF THE YEAR
1992 • Al Albert
1998 • Al Albert
2002 • Al Albert
2010 • Chris Norris

CAA COACH OF THE YEAR
1987 • Al Albert
1992 • Al Albert
1994 • Al Albert
1996 • Al Albert
2010 • Chris Norris

VASID STATE COACH OF THE YEAR
1992 • Al Albert
1994 • Al Albert
1996 • Al Albert
2010 • Chris Norris



Copyright 2019 The College of William & Mary Athletics. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Site Map  |  Customer Care  |  RSS Feeds