William and Mary Tribe Women's Swimming and Diving Honors and Awards
Updated: Friday 01/01/1999 (ET)
by TribeAthletics.com
Share |

Related Links
Team Accomplishments

CAA Championships (1)
2007

State Championships (8)
1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1974, 1977

Longest Winning Streak
49 (1964-70)

Most Wins in a Season
12 (1967-68, 1968-69)

Best Season Winning Percentage
1.000 (Nine times, most recently 1970-71)

Most Conference Wins in a Season
8 (2005-06)

Best Conference Winning Percentage
.889 (8-1, 2005-06)

CSCAA Academic All-America Team Honors (13)
1989, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2012



Athlete Accomplishments

AIAW National Champions
1982 • Erin Sheehey (100 Breast)

AIAW All-Americans
1970
• Kathy Love (50, 100 Fly)
• Love, Hardin,Gibson, Kehrberg (200, 400 MR)

1972
• Peggy Lawlor (100, 200, 400 Free)
• Gibson, Lawlor, Hamilton, Morrison (200, 400 MR)

1973
• Peggy Lawlor 200 Free, 100, 500 Fly
• Lawlor, Richter, Wolff, Gibson (200 FR, 200 MR)

1977
• Kathe Kelly (100, 200 Breast, 100, 200, 400 IM)

1978
• Jenny Tatnall (100, 200, 500, 1650 Free)
• Kristie Esbenson (100 Breast, 50 Back)
• Kathe Kelly (200 IM)
• Carolyn Morse (1-Meter)
• Redmond, Kelly, Nixon, Tatnall (400 FR)
• Tatnall, Esbenson, Farmer, Redmond (400 MR)

1979
• Jenny Tatnall (200, 500, 1650 Free)
• Kristie Esbenson (50 Breast)
• Laura Schwarz (50, 100 Back)
• Redmond, Schwarz, Masters, Tatnall (200 FR)
• Tatnall, Schwarz, Masters, Redmond (400 FR)
• Redmond, Nixon, Kelly, Tatnall (800 FR)
• Schwarz, Esbenson, Masters, Redmond (200 MR)
• Schwarz, Kelly, Tatnall, Masters (400 MR)

1980
• Laura Schwarz (50, 100, 200 Back)
• Anne Thurston (Diving)
• Teresa Norman (Diving)
• Schwarz, Redmond, Nixon, Tatnall (200 FR)
• Redmond, Schwarz, Byrne, Tatnall (400 FR)
• Tatnall, Jones, Nixon, Byrne (800 FR)

1981
• Erin Sheehey (50, 100, 200 Breast)
• Laura Schwarz (100 Back)
• Tatnall, Redmond, Schwarz, Nixon (200 FR)
• Schwarz, Sheehey, Tatnall, Redmond (200 MR)

1982
• Patty Powis (50 Breast)
• Erin Sheehey (50, 100, 200 Breast)
• Heather Sell (200 Fly)
• Schwarz, Brock, Masters, Sell (200 FR)
• Schwarz, Sorenson, Sheehey, Masters (200 MR)
• Schwarz, Sell, Masters, Sheehey (400 MR)

NCAA Participants
1983 • Erin Sheehey (50 Breast)
2007 • Katie Radloff (50, 100, 200 Free)
2008 • Katie Radloff (50, 100, 200 Free)
2009 • Katie Radloff (50, 100, 200 Free)
2010 • Katie Radloff (50, 100, 200 Free)

U.S. Olympic Trials Competitors
2008 • Katie Radloff (50m Free)
2008 • Katie Radloff (100m Free)
2012 • Hailey Hewitt (200m Back)

CollegeSwimming.com Mid-Major All-Americans
2007 • Katie Radloff (1)
2008 • Katie Radloff (1), Marina Falcone (HM)
2009 • Katie Radloff (1)
2010 • Katie Radloff (1)
2011 • Emily Burns (HM)
2012 • Hailey Hewitt (HM)
2012 • Liz Glenn (HM)
2012 • Brodde Lamb (HM)

Phi Beta Kappa
2005 • Robyn Kondrad
2006 • Lindsay Young

Southland Olympia Award
1984 • Erin Sheehey

National Telegraphic Meet Champions
1935 • Doris Campbell (100 Back)
1941 • Margaret Richards ( Three events)
1942 • Anne Monihan (Two events)
1948 • Fran House (100 Breast, 100 Free)
1949 • Fran House (100 Back)

State Champions
1950 • Dorothy Lenham (40, 100 Breast), Tink Bell (40, 100 Free)
1971 • Lynn Adams (Backstroke), Jane Harland (Diving)
1975 • Mindy Wolff (50 Breast)
1979 • Kathe Kelly (Multiple)

Eastern States Champions
1983 • Erin Sheehey (50 Breast)

CAA Champions
50 Free
2001 • Kerrie Fineran
2007 • Katie Radloff
2008 • Katie Radloff *
2009 • Katie Radloff *

100 Free
2007 • Katie Radloff
2008 • Katie Radloff *
2009 • Katie Radloff *
2010 • Katie Radloff

200 Free
1989 • Alison Wohlust
2001 • Alyssa Lengle
2007 • Katie Radloff
2008 • Katie Radloff *
2009 • Katie Radloff *
2010 • Katie Radloff

1,650 Free
1986 • Diane Vallere
1989 • Karen Laslo

100 Fly
1986 • Kathy Welch
1998 • Lisa Wimberly
2002 • Liz Koch

200 Fly
1986 • Amy Johnson
1987 • Pat Olivo
1988 • Amy Johnson
2003 • Liz Koch
2006 • Whitney Pezza
2007 • Erin Welshofer

100 Back
2005 • Meredith David
2015 • Sophie Rittenhouse

200 Back
2009 • Hailey Hewitt
2012 • Hailey Hewitt

100 Breast
1996 • Kristen Schnittger
2003 • Ruth Anne Miller
2007 • Kelly Reitz

200 Breast
2003 • Ruth Anne Miller
2005 • Kelly Reitz
2007 • Kelly Reitz

200 IM
1986 • Kathy Welch
2000 • Ruth Anne Miller
2003 • Ruth Anne Miller *
2007 • Courtney Alles

400 IM
2007 • Courtney Alles

200 Free Relay
2008 • Burns, Guers, Falcone, Radloff *
2009 • Burns, Guers, Falcone, Radloff *
2013 • Howard, Shaner, Klockner, Schneider
2015 • Miller, Howard, Mack, Schad

400 Free Relay
1989 • Johnson, Wohlust, Hughes, Newman
2007 • Radloff, Alles, Falcone, Rognlien *
2008 • Falcone, Guers, Burns, Radloff
2009 • Falcone, Guers, Emery, Radloff *
2013 • Howard, Mizerak, Bentley, Shaner

800 Free Relay
1989 • Wohlust, Vallere, Johnson, Laslo
2002 • Boles, Miller, Bodine, Lengle
2007 • Falcone, Monsees, Rognlien, Radloff
2009 • Guers, Emery, Falcone, Radloff *

200 Medley Relay
1997 • Upshaw, Schnittger, Wimberly, Grauman
1998 • Fenix, Schnittger, Wimberly, Grauman
2007 • David, Reitz, Welshofer, Radloff *
2015 • Rittenhouse, Valls, Ustjanauskas, Howard

400 Medley Relay
1991 • Harms, Brooks, Wilcox, Armstrong
2005 • David, Reitz, Calanog, Rognlien
2006 • David, Reitz, Pezza, Rognlien
2007 • David, Reitz, Welshofer, Rognlien *

* CAA Championship Meet Record

CAA Swimmer of the Meet
2007 • Katie Radloff
2008 • Katie Radloff

CAA Swimmer of the Year
2003 • Ruth Anne Miller
2007 • Katie Radloff
2008 • Katie Radloff

CAA Rookie of the Year
2001 • Alyssa Lengle
2007 • Courtney Alles
2014 • Jaimie Miller

Coaching Accomplishments

CAA Coach of the Year
1989 • Anne (Howes) Anderson
2007 • McGee Moody

Copyright 2019 The College of William & Mary Athletics. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Site Map  |  Customer Care  |  RSS Feeds