Photo by Melinda Tse

2018 OUA Badminton Championship

By Andrea Elliott

POOL A
Toronto Varsity Blues
Waterloo Warriors
Ottawa Gee-Gees
Carleton Ravens

POOL B
Western Mustangs
McMaster Marauders
Ryerson Rams
Queen's Gaels
UOIT Ridgebacks

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Friday, February 16

TIME TEAM 1 TEAM 2 COURT
9:00 a.m. Carleton Ottawa North
Western McMaster Middle
Ryerson Queen's South
12:00 p.m. Toronto Waterloo North
Western UOIT Middle
Queen's McMaster South
3:00 p.m. Toronto Ottawa North
Waterloo Carleton Middle
Ryerson UOIT South
6:00 p.m. Waterloo Ottawa North
Western Queen's Middle
McMaster Ryerson South


Saturday, February 17

TIME TEAM 1 TEAM 2 COURT
9:00 a.m. Toronto Carleton North
Western Ryerson Middle
McMaster UOIT South
12:00 p.m. Queen's UOIT South
3:00 p.m. Placement Matches


Sunday, February 18

TIME EVENT
9:00 a.m. Placement Matches & Semifinals
12:00 p.m. Gold / Bronze Matches
3:00 p.m. Awards Presentation


RESULTS
POOL A

TORONTO WATERLOO OTTAWA CARLETON POINTS
TORONTO x W, 9-1 W, 9-1 W, 10-0 6
WATERLOO L, 1-9 x W, 8-2 W, 10-0 4
OTTAWA L, 1-9 L, 2-8 x  W, 8-2 2
CARLETON L, 0-10 L, 0-10 L, 2-8 x 0


POOL B

WESTERN McMASTER RYERSON QUEEN'S UOIT POINTS
WESTERN x W, 6-4 W, 10-0 W, 10-0 W, 8-2 8
McMASTER L, 4-6 x L, 3-7 W, 10-0 W, 10-0 4
RYERSON L, 0-10 W, 7-3 x W, 8-2 W, 8-2 6
QUEEN'S L, 10-0 L, 0-10 L, 2-8 x W, 6-4 2
UOIT L, 2-8 L, 0-10 L, 2-8 L, 4-6 x 0


Friday, February 16
9:00 a.m.
Carleton 2 vs. Ottawa 8

  • Ottawa wins both men's singles, both men's doubles, both mixed doubles, women's singles 1, women's doubles 1
  • Carleton wins women's singles 2, women's doubles 2

McMaster 4 vs. Western 6

  • Teams split all singles, women's doubles, men's doubles
  • Western wins both mixed doubles

Ryerson 8 vs. Queen's 2

  • Queen's wins both women's singles
  • Ryerson wins both men's singles, all doubles events

12:00 p.m.
Toronto 9 vs. Waterloo 1

  • Toronto wins both men's singles, women's singles, women's doubles, mixed doubles
  • Waterloo wins men's doubles 2

Western 8 vs. UOIT 2

  • Western wins both women's singles, men's doubles, women's doubles
  • UOIT wins men's singles 2, mixed doubles 1

Queen's 0 vs. McMaster 10

  • McMaster sweeps all events

3:00 p.m.
Toronto 9 vs. Ottawa 1

  • Toronto sweeps men's singles, women's singles, women's doubles, mixed doubles
  • Ottawa wins men's doubles 2

Waterloo 10 vs. Carleton 0

  • Waterloo sweeps all events

UOIT 2 vs. Ryerson 8

  • Ryerson sweeps women's singles, women's doubles, men's doubles, mixed doubles
  • UOIT wins both men's singles matches

6:00 p.m.
Waterloo 8 vs. Ottawa 2

Queen's 0 vs. Western 10

  • Western sweeps all events

McMaster 3 vs. Ryerson 7

  • Teams split men's singles, men's doubles, women's doubles
  • Ryerson sweeps women's singles, mixed doubles

Saturday, February 17
9:00 a.m.
Toronto 10 vs. Carleton 0

  • Toronto sweeps all events

Western 10 vs. Ryerson 0

  • Western sweeps all events

McMaster 10 vs. UOIT 0

  • McMaster sweeps all events

12:00 p.m.
Queen's 6 vs. UOIT 4

  • Queen's sweeps women's singles, women's doubles
  • Teams split men's doubles, mixed doubles
  • UOIT sweeps men's singles

3:00 p.m.
Quarter-final: Waterloo 4 vs. McMaster 6

Quarter-final: Ottawa 6 vs. Ryerson 0

Placement: Carleton 3 vs. UOIT 6

6:00 p.m.
7th Place: Queen's 6 vs. UOIT 3

5th Place: Waterloo 6 vs. Ryerson 2

Sunday, February 18
9:00 a.m.
Semifinal: Toronto 6 vs. Ottawa 3

Semifinal: Western 4 vs. McMaster 6

12:00 p.m.
Bronze: Western 6 vs. Ottawa 0

Championship: Toronto vs. McMaster

TOP HEADLINES

OUA.TV
Mattamy Athletic Centre

RAMS NETWORK

    RECENT VIDEOS

Badminton

2017-18 Athletic Banquet - Closing Video

Badminton

2017-18 Athletic Banquet - Opening Highlight Video

Badminton

President's Reception Graduate Video

Badminton

2016-17 Athletic Banquet - Closing Video

Badminton

2016-17 Athletic Banquet - Highlight Video

Badminton

Feature: We R Rams

Ryerson Rams Care