Related Links
Virginia Tech

                              VMI at VT - 2/4/2006

                                     Results



Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

     School                                               Seed     Finals Points

===============================================================================

   1 Virginia Tech  'B'                                     NT    1:34.36   11

      1) Beard, Scott SO                 2) Smith, Phil SR

      3) deToll, Ian L FR                4) Cancila, Pete SO

        23.39    50.71  1:13.74  1:34.36

   2 Virginia Tech  'A'                                     NT    1:35.04    4

      1) Alberi, Tom SR                  2) Pelenberg, Andy JR

      3) Evans, Tommy JR                 4) Bova, Jake SO

        23.51    51.34  1:14.70  1:35.04

   3 Vmi-VA  'A'                                            NT    1:45.21    2

      1) Webb, Jason                     2) Craft, Stewart

      3) Payne, Bart                     4) Elles, Dane

        27.02    56.78  1:21.97  1:45.21

   4 Vmi-VA  'B'                                            NT    1:47.88

      1) Borchelt, Peter                 2) Sheldon, Paul

      3) Vik, Kevin                      4) Brown, Matt

        26.66    57.99  1:24.62  1:47.88



Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

===============================================================================

   1 Savage, Neil              JR Virginia Tech             NT    9:54.59    9

        26.83    57.42  1:28.67  1:59.48  2:29.53  2:59.60  3:29.54  4:00.18

      4:30.48  5:00.92  5:31.16  6:01.21  6:30.51  6:59.81  7:28.94  7:58.28

      8:27.50  8:56.83  9:25.97  9:54.59

   2 Stanco, Trevor               VMI-VA                    NT   11:07.96    4

        28.75  1:00.76  1:34.20  2:07.23  2:40.36  3:13.61  3:46.89  4:20.44

      4:54.03  5:27.73  6:01.94  6:35.74  7:09.82  7:43.99  8:18.09  8:52.24

      9:26.69 10:00.92 10:35.05 11:07.96

   3 Rahl, Dave                   VMI-VA                    NT   11:28.76    3

        28.86  1:01.20  1:35.31  2:10.02  2:44.79  3:20.10  3:54.81  4:29.86

      5:05.03  5:40.47  6:15.97  6:51.02  7:26.75  8:01.89  8:36.86  9:11.71

      9:46.80 10:21.76 10:55.98 11:28.76

   4 Kakumu, Ian                  VMI-VA                    NT   11:43.07    2

        29.14  1:02.80  1:36.87  2:12.49  2:47.95  3:23.39  3:59.30  4:35.01

      5:11.50  5:47.53  6:22.04  6:58.71  7:35.36  8:11.78  8:47.92  9:22.18

      9:58.30 10:32.14 11:08.80 11:43.07

   5 Lee, Hank                    VMI-VA                    NT  x12:01.32

        28.33  1:01.56  1:36.33  2:11.97  2:48.02  3:24.16  4:00.93  4:37.53

      5:14.46  5:51.04  6:28.40  7:05.56  7:43.02  8:20.26  8:57.13  9:34.62

     10:11.91 10:49.10 11:26.05 12:01.32



Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

===============================================================================

   1 Calado, Gus M             JR Virginia Tech             NT    1:40.57    9

        23.10    48.57  1:14.64  1:40.57

   2 Cancila, Pete             SO Virginia Tech             NT    1:46.48    4

        22.87    49.21  1:17.62  1:46.48

   3 Jensen, Stephen           JR Virginia Tech             NT    1:46.85    3

        24.38    51.20  1:19.37  1:46.85

   4 Miller, Ben S             FR Virginia Tech             NT   x1:47.31

        24.83    52.18  1:19.74  1:47.31

   5 Beyer, Chris                 VMI-VA                    NT    1:58.04    2

        26.76    57.04  1:27.62  1:58.04

   6 Back, Chris                  VMI-VA                    NT    2:18.88    1

        31.27  1:06.02  1:43.14  2:18.88

   7 Childs, Mike                 VMI-VA                    NT    2:18.96

        30.20  1:05.85  1:43.55  2:18.96

   8 Lundberg, Phillip            VMI-VA                    NT   x2:24.26

        31.79  1:09.29  1:47.73  2:24.26



Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

===============================================================================

   1 Beard, Scott              SO Virginia Tech             NT      20.60    9

   2 Evans, Tommy              JR Virginia Tech             NT      22.10    4

   3 Aitken, James S           FR Virginia Tech             NT      22.32    3

   4 Simmons, Harrison L       FR Virginia Tech             NT     x22.53

   5 Craft, Stewart               VMI-VA                    NT      23.00    2

   6 Elles, Dane                  VMI-VA                    NT      23.05    1

   7 Brown, Matt                  VMI-VA                    NT      23.61

   8 Carter, Travis               VMI-VA                    NT     x28.56



Event 5  Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

===============================================================================

   1 Czaplicki, Zac            SO Virginia Tech             NT    1:54.17    9

        24.51    53.76  1:26.80  1:54.17

   2 deToll, Ian L             FR Virginia Tech             NT    1:59.81    4

        24.19    55.38  1:30.74  1:59.81

   3 Riley, John E             FR Virginia Tech             NT    2:00.40    3

        24.46    55.61  1:32.98  2:00.40

   4 Vik, Kevin                   VMI-VA                    NT    2:09.88    2

        28.12  1:01.61  1:39.33  2:09.88

   5 Payne, Bart                  VMI-VA                    NT    2:11.86    1

        28.04  1:02.03  1:40.51  2:11.86

   6 Sheldon, Paul                VMI-VA                    NT    2:19.72

        28.48  1:03.08  1:45.39  2:19.72



Event 6  Men 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

===============================================================================

   1 Alberi, Tom               SR Virginia Tech             NT      50.60    9

        23.24    50.60

   2 Czaplicki, Zac            SO Virginia Tech             NT      51.85    4

        24.43    51.85

   3 Jensen, Stephen           JR Virginia Tech             NT      52.58    3

        24.85    52.58

   4 Smith, Phil               SR Virginia Tech             NT     x54.03

        24.96    54.03

   5 Payne, Bart                  VMI-VA                    NT      58.72    2

        27.25    58.72

   6 Brown, Matt                  VMI-VA                    NT      59.95    1

        26.86    59.95

   7 Elles, Dane                  VMI-VA                    NT    1:02.82

        28.24  1:02.82

   8 Rahl, Dave                   VMI-VA                    NT   x1:05.18

        30.26  1:05.18



Event 7  Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

===============================================================================

   1 Evans, Tommy              JR Virginia Tech             NT      47.86    9

        22.88    47.86

   2 Simmons, Harrison L       FR Virginia Tech             NT      48.92    4

        23.07    48.92

   3 Pelenberg, Andy           JR Virginia Tech             NT      51.41    3

        24.10    51.41

   4 Lee, Hank                    VMI-VA                    NT      54.43    2

        25.43    54.43

   5 Back, Chris                  VMI-VA                    NT    1:01.71    1

        29.59  1:01.71

   6 Lundberg, Phillip            VMI-VA                    NT    1:02.31

        29.44  1:02.31



Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

===============================================================================

   1 Borchelt, Peter              VMI-VA                    NT      58.24    9

        28.29    58.24

   2 Webb, Jason                  VMI-VA                    NT      58.34    4

        28.29    58.34

  -- Beard, Scott              SO Virginia Tech             NT     X49.55

        24.00    49.55

  -- Cancila, Pete             SO Virginia Tech             NT     X53.42

        25.58    53.42

  -- Aitken, James S           FR Virginia Tech             NT     X53.84

        26.05    53.84



Event 9  Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

===============================================================================

   1 Vik, Kevin                   VMI-VA                    NT    5:17.81    9

        27.94    59.01  1:31.08  2:03.17  2:35.51  3:07.35  3:39.50  4:11.92

      4:44.89  5:17.81

   2 Beyer, Chris                 VMI-VA                    NT    5:22.64    4

        28.51  1:00.59  1:33.71  2:06.96  2:40.21  3:13.10  3:46.19  4:19.07

      4:51.35  5:22.64

   3 Kakumu, Ian                  VMI-VA                    NT    5:48.43    3

        28.64  1:01.44  1:36.01  2:11.12  2:48.03  3:25.43  3:58.14  4:34.93

      5:12.22  5:48.43

   4 Childs, Mike                 VMI-VA                    NT   x6:41.94

        33.17  1:12.09  1:53.60  2:35.82  3:17.27  3:59.16  4:41.20  5:23.22

      6:03.53  6:41.94

  -- Miller, Ben S             FR Virginia Tech             NT   X4:51.25

        27.36    57.33  1:28.19  1:58.55  2:29.40  3:00.47  3:27.67  3:55.45

      4:23.29  4:51.25                                                  

  -- Riley, John E             FR Virginia Tech             NT   X4:55.59

        27.03    57.71  1:28.49  1:58.99  2:29.70  3:00.75  3:27.99  3:56.89

      4:26.22  4:55.59



Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

===============================================================================

   1 Craft, Stewart               VMI-VA                    NT    1:08.20    9

        31.22  1:08.20

   2 Sheldon, Paul                VMI-VA                    NT    1:11.35    4

        33.15  1:11.35

   3 Stanco, Trevor               VMI-VA                    NT    1:11.51    3

        33.28  1:11.51

   4 Wu, Colin                    VMI-VA                    NT   x1:22.63

        39.03  1:22.63

  -- Savage, Neil              JR Virginia Tech             NT     X59.66

        27.84    59.66

  -- Bova, Jake                SO Virginia Tech             NT   X1:00.38

        28.00  1:00.38

  -- Pelenberg, Andy           JR Virginia Tech             NT   X1:01.12

        28.17  1:01.12



Event 11  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

     School                                               Seed     Finals Points

===============================================================================

   1 Vmi-VA  'A'                                            NT    1:40.91   11

      1) Lee, Hank                       2) Beyer, Chris

      3) Rahl, Dave                      4) Kakumu, Ian

        24.74    49.98  1:15.66  1:40.91

   2 Vmi-VA  'B'                                            NT    1:50.32    4

      1) Childs, Mike                    2) Lundberg, Phillip

      3) Back, Chris                     4) Carter, Travis

        27.59    54.29  1:22.23  1:50.32

  -- Virginia Tech  'B'                                     NT   X1:29.00

      1) Aitken, James S FR              2) Jensen, Stephen JR

      3) Simmons, Harrison L FR          4) deToll, Ian L FR

        22.62    45.02  1:07.53  1:29.00

  -- Virginia Tech  'C'                                     NT   X1:29.00

      1) Riley, John E FR                2) Smith, Phil SR

      3) Miller, Ben S FR                4) Savage, Neil JR

        21.90    44.27  1:06.71  1:29.00

  -- Virginia Tech  'A'                                     NT        XDQ

      1) Calado, Gus M JR                2) Cancila, Pete SO

      3) Bova, Jake SO                   4) Alberi, Tom SR

        21.39    42.91  1:04.43       DQ



Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

===============================================================================

   1 Hudson, Scott             SO Virginia Tech             NT     260.40    9

   2 Waldheim, Chris           FR Virginia Tech             NT     257.03    4

   3 Geoghegan, Brendon           VMI-VA                    NT     156.00    3

   4 Madden, Kyle                 VMI-VA                    NT     139.50    2



Event 13  Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

===============================================================================

   1 Hudson, Scott             SO Virginia Tech             NT     267.83    9

   2 Waldheim, Chris           FR Virginia Tech             NT     237.60    4

   3 Geoghegan, Brendon           VMI-VA                    NT     126.53    3

   4 Madden, Kyle                 VMI-VA                    NT     118.88    2