MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here


 

Cal Olympians (By Sport)

Baseball M-Basketball W-Basketball Beach Volleyball M-Bobsled
W-Canoe M-Crew W-Crew M-Cycling W-Cycling
W-Diving Fencing Field Hockey M-Figure Skating M-Gymnastics
W-Kayak Rugby Shooting W-Soccer Softball
W-Speed Skating M-Swim W-Swim Synch. Swimming M-Tennis
W-Tennis M-Track W-Track W-Volleyball M-Water Polo
W-Water Polo M-Weightlifting W-Weightlifting Wrestling Yachting
     







Baseball
David Chiono (Italy) (1984)

Bob Milano (USA asst. coach) (1988)





Men's Basketball
Darrell Imhoff (USA) Gold (1960)

Pete Newell (USA coach) (1960)

Shareef Abdur-Rahim (USA) Gold (2000)

Jason Kidd (USA) Gold (2000)

Sean Marks (New Zealand) Did not reach medal round (2000), Did not reach quarterfinals (2004)





Women's Basketball
Denise Curry (USA) Gold (1984)

Patrycja Czepiec (Poland) Lost in quarterfinals (2000)





Women's Beach Volleyball
Holly McPeak (USA) Did not reach medal round (1996, 2000), Bronze (2004)





Men's Bobsledding
Nion Tucker (USA) 5-Man (Gold, 3:20.5) (1928)





Women's Canoe/Kayak
Candi Clark Wozniak (USA) DNQ (1976)





Men's Crew
Donald Blessing (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

Peter Donlon (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

Herbert Caldwell (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

James Workman (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

William Dally (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

William Thompson (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

Francis Frederick (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

John M. Brinck (USA) 8+ (Gold)

Marvin F. Stalder (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1928)

Ky Ebright (USA coach) (1928, 1932, 1948)

James Blair (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Charles Chandler (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Norris Graham (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Duncan Gregg (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Edwin Salisbury (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Dave Dunlap (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Harold Tower (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Burton Jastram (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Winslow Hall (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1932)

Justus Smith (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

John Stack (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

David Turner (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

David Brown (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

Lloyd Butler (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

Ian Turner (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

George Ahlgren (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

Ralph Purchase (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

Jim Hardy (USA) 8+ (Gold) (1948)

Phillip Durbrow (USA) 4- (Bronze) (1964)

Pat Hayes (USA) 4+ (11th) (1976)

Paul Prioleau (USA) Boycott (1980)

Chris Huntington (USA alt.) (1984), 4+ (5th) (1988)

Dave DeRuff (USA) 2- (6th) (1984)

Mark Zembsch (USA) 4+ (5th) (1988)

Ted Swinford (USA alt.) (1988)

Chip McKibben (USA) 4x (6th) (1992)

Fred Honebein (USA) 8 (5th) (1996)

Pete Cipollone (USA coach) Single Scull (1996), (Coxswain) Eight (5th) (2000), (Coxswain) Eight (Gold) (2004)

Sebastian Bea (USA) (2000)

Jake Wetzel (USA) Quadruple Sculls (2000), (Canada) Four (Silver) (2004), (Canada) Eight (Gold) (2008)

Sture Bjorvig (Norway) (2000)

Nito Simonsen (Norway) (2000)

Filip Filipic (Yugoslavia) (2000)

Ivan Smiljanic (Yugoslavia) (2000)

Mladen Stegic (Yugoslavia) (2000)

Djordje Visacki (Yugoslavia) (2000)

Kevin White (Canada alt.) (2000)

Scott Frandsen (Canada) Eight (5th) (2004), Pair (Silver) (2008)

Nito Simonsen (Norway) Double sculls (7th) (2004)

Mladen Stegic (Serbia Montenegro) Pair (5th) (2004)

Luke Walton (United States) Pair (5th - Final B) (2004)

Elliot Hovey (United States) Double Sculls (2008)

Mike Teti (U.S. head coach) (2008)





Women's Crew
Valerie McClain (USA) Boycott (1980), 4+ (4th) (1984)

Patricia Spratlen (USA) Boycott (1980), 4+ (4th) (1984)

Liz Miles (USA) 4+ (4th) (1984)

Shannon Day (USA) 8+ (6th) (1992)

Liz Behrens (USA alt.) (1992)

Betsy Kimmel (USA alt.) (1992)

Laurel Korholz (USA) 8 (4th) (1996), Quadruple Sculls (5th, 6:30.26) (2000), Eight (Silver) (2004), U.S. assistant coach (2008)

Megan Dirkmaat (United States) Eight (Silver) (2004)

Erin Cafaro (USA) Eight (Gold) (2008)

Iva Obradovic (Serbia) Single Scull (2008)





Men's Cycling
Ed Lynch (USA) (1948)

E. Lars Zebroski (USA) (1960)

David Brink (USA) Ind. Pursuit (18th) (1968)





Women's Cycling
Connie Carpenter Phinney (USA) Ind. Road Race (Gold) (1984)





Women's Diving
Sue Gossick (USA) Springboard (4th) (1964), Springboard (Gold) (1968)





Fencing
Tommy F. Angell (USA) Foil (DNQ) (1964)





Field Hockey
Sheryl Johnson (USA) Boycott (1980), Bronze (1984), 8th Place (1988)

Marcy Place (USA) Bronze (1984), 8th Place (1988)

Shellie Onstead (U.S. women's asst. coach) 8th place (2008)

Peter Milkovich (Canada men's asst. coach) 10th Place (2008)





Men's Figure Skating
Timothy Brown (USA) Singles (5th) (1960)





Men's Gymnastics
Art Shurlock (USA) All-Around (68th), Team (7th) (1964)

Sid Freudenstein (USA) All-Around (57th), Team (7th) (1968)

George Greenfield (USA) All-Around (DNQ), Team (10th) (1972)

Tom Beach (USA) All-Around (DNQ), Team (7th) (1976)

Oleg Kossiak (Ukraine) Team (Bronze) (1996)

Barry Weiner (USA asst. coach) (2000)





Women's Kayaking
Sheila Conover (USA) (1984, 1988, 1992)





Men's Rugby
Charles Tilden (USA) Gold (1920)

James Winston (USA) Gold (1920)

Matt Hazeltine (USA) Gold (1920)

George Davis (USA) Gold (1920)

Colby Slater (USA) Gold (1920), Gold (1924)

Charles Meehan (USA) Gold (1920)

Ed "Mush" Graff (USA) Gold (1924)

George Dixon (USA) Gold (1924)





Shooting
Quentin Brooks (USA) 50m Pistol (17th) (1948)





Women's Soccer
Mary Harvey (USA) Gold (1996)

Joy (Biefeld) Fawcett (USA) Gold (1996), Silver (2000)

Brandi Chastain (USA) Gold (1996), Silver (2000)

Joy (Biefeld) Fawcett (United States) Gold (2004)





Softball
Michele Granger (USA) Gold (1996)

Gillian Boxx (USA) Gold (1996)

Lisa Martinez (Puerto Rico) Did not reach medal round (1996)

Nicole DiSalvio (Italy) Did not reach medal round (2000)

Diane Ninemire, Head Coach (Greece Assistant Coach) Did not medal (2004)

Lindsay James (Greece) Did not medal (2004)

Nicole DiSalvio (Italy) Did not medal (2004)

Vicky Galindo (USA) Silver (2008)





Women's Speed Skating
Connie Carpenter (USA) 1500m (7th) (1972)





Men's Swimming
Ludy Langer (USA) 400 Free (Silver) (1920)

Peter Rocca (USA) 100 Back (Silver), 200 Back (Silver) (1976), Boycott (1980)

Graham Smith (Canada) 4x100 Medley Relay (Silver) (1976)

Abdul Rassand (Netherlands) 4x200 Free Relay (6th) (1976)

Jim Carter (Great Britain) 400 IM (20th) (1976), 200 Back (21st) (1980)

Leif Ericsson (Sweden) 200 Back (11th) (1976)

Par Arvidsson (Sweden) 100 Fly (15th), 200 Fly (11th), 4x200 Free Relay (7th) (1976), 100 Fly (Gold) (1980), 200 Fly (7th) (1980)

Paolo Revelli (Italy) 4x200 Free Relay (8th) (1976), 200 Free (6th), 200 Fly (9th), 100 Free (21st) (1980)

Mike Bottom (USA) Boycott (1980)

Richard Thornton (USA) Boycott (1980)

Bengt Baron (Sweden) 100 Back (Gold), 200 Back (16th) (1980), 400 Free Relay (Bronze) (1984)

Pelle Holmertz (Sweden) 100 Free (Silver) (1980)

Thomas Lejdstrom (Sweden) 200 Free (7th), 400 IM (13th) (1980), 400 Free Relay (Bronze) (1984)

P.A. Magnusson (Sweden) 800 Free Relay (4th) (1980)

Michael Soderlund (Sweden) 200 Back (6th), 100 Back (10th) (1980), 4x100 Free Relay (5th) (1988), 4x200 Free Relay (6th) (1988)

John Mykkanen (USA) 400 Free (Silver) (1984)

Dave Wilson (USA) 100 Back (Silver) (1984)

Matt Biondi (USA) 400 Free Relay (Gold) (1984), 50 Free (Gold) (1988), 100 Free (Gold) (1988), 4x100 Free Relay (Gold) (1988), 4x100 Medley Relay (Gold) (1988), 4x200 Free Relay (Gold) (1988), 100 Fly (Silver) (1988), 200 Free (Bronze) (1988), 50 Free (Silver) (1992), 100 Free (5th) (1992), 4x100 Medley Relay (Gold) (1992), 4x100 Free Relay (Gold) (1992), 4x200 Free Relay (Bronze) (1992)

Nort Thornton (USA asst. coach) (1988, 1992)

Lee Concepcion (Philippines) 100 Breast (50th), 200 Breast (46th) (1988), 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 4x100 Medley Relay (1992)

Rene "Guy" Concepcion (Philippines) 100 Free, 200 Free, 200 IM, 400 IM (1988)

Paul Kingsman (New Zealand) 200 Back (Bronze) (1988)

Stefan Persson (Sweden) 400 Free (17th) (1988)

Tommy Werner (Sweden) 100 Free (8th) (1988), 4x200 Free Relay (Silver) (1992)

Roque Santos (USA) 200 Breast (13th) (1992)

Sean Killion (USA) 1500 Free (11th) (1992)

Ron Karnaugh (USA) 200 IM (6th) (1992)

Scott Jaffe (USA) 4x200 Free Relay (Bronze) (1992)

Leo Najera (Philippines) 100 Back, 100 Fly, 4x100 Medley Relay (1992)

Joel Thomas (USA) 4x100 Free Relay (Gold) (1992)

Mark Henderson (USA) 4x100 Medley Relay (Gold, 3:34.84, world record), 100 Fly (9th, 53:23) (1996)

Gordan Kozulj (Croatia) 4x200 Free Relay (7:43.69) (1996), 100 Back (Reached semifinals) (2000), 200 Back (8th, 1:59.38) (2000), 4x100 Medley Relay (Did not reach medal round) (2000)

Dominik Galic (Croatia) 200 Fly (21st, 2:01.17, Croatian record) (1996)

George Giziotis (Greece) 50 Free (34th, 23:56) (1996)

Bartosz Kizierowski (Poland) 50 Free (28th, 23:34), 100 Free (16th, 50:51, Polish record), 4x100 Medley Relay (7th, 3:41.94) (1996); 50 Free (5th, 22.22) (2000), 100 Back (5th, 55.04) (2000), 100 Free (Did not reach medal round) (2000)

Par Lindstrom (Sweden) 50 Free (33rd, 23:47) (1996)

Patrick Sagisi (Guam) 100 Fly (51st, 56.93) (1996)

Bart Sikora (Poland) 200 Back (4th, 2:00.05), 200 Free (36th, 1:55.33) (1996)

Ratapong Sirisanont (Thailand) 100 Breast (26th, 1:03.81), 200 Breast (19th, 2:17.32), 200 IM (15th, 2:05.02), 400 IM (12th, 4:26.35) (1996)

Anthony Ervin (USA) 50 Free (T-Gold, 21.98), 4x100 Free Relay (Silver) (2000)

Milorad Cavic (Serbia & Montenegro) (2004)

Duje Draganja (Croatia) 50m Freestyle (Silver) (2004)

Rolandas Gimbutis (Lithuania) (2004)

Jernej Godec (Slovenia) (2004)

Bart Kizierowski (Poland) (2004)

Gordan Kozulj (Croatia) (2004)

Alex Lim (Malaysia) (2004)

Dominik Meichtry (Switzerland) (2004)

Miguel Molina (the Philippines) (2004)

Ratapong "Nuk" Sirisanont (Thailand) (2004)





Women's Swimming
Ann Curtis Cuneo (USA) 400 Free (Gold) (1948), 4x100 Free Relay (Gold) (1948), 100 Free (Silver) (1948)

Barbara Stark Jordan (USA) 100 Back (5th) (1952)

Hanna Jaltner (Sweden) (1996) 100 breaststroke (16th, 1:11.41), 400 medley relay (10th, 4:10.88)

Lene Jenssen (Norway) (1976, 1980)

Mary T. Meagher (USA) Boycott (1980), 100 Fly (Gold) (1984), 200 Fly (Gold) (1984), 400-Medley Relay (Gold) (1984), 200 Fly (Bronze) (1988), 4x100-Medley Relay (Silver) (1988)

Helen Jameson (Great Britain) 400 Medley Relay (Silver) (1980)

Agneta Martensson (Sweden) 400 Free Relay (Silver) (1980), 100 Fly (6th) (1980), 200 Fly (7th) (1980), 400 Medley Relay (4th) (1980), 100 Fly (DNQ) (1984)

Hiroko Nagasaki (Japan) Boycott (1980), 200 Breast (4th) (1984), 200 Breast (Did not reach medal round) (1988)

Conny van Bentum (Netherlands) 400 Free Relay (Bronze) (1980), 400 Free Relay (Silver) (1984), 100 Free (4th) (1984), 200 Free (5th) (1984), 100 Fly (7th) (1984), 200 Fly (8th) (1984), 4x100 Free Relay (Silver) (1988)

Trina Radke (USA) 200 Fly (5th) (1988)

Hui-Chien Chang (Taiwan) 100 Fly (32nd) (1988), 200 Fly (26th) (1988), 400 IM (27th) (1988)

Kim Chen (Taiwan) 100 Breast (39th) (1988), 200 Breast (41st) (1988), 200 IM (33rd) (1988), 400 IM (30th) (1988)

Praphalsai Minpraphal (Thailand) 100 Fly (37th, 1:04.28) (1992), 200 Fly (25th, 2:20.48) (1992), 200 Back (42nd, 2:26.32) (1992), 200 IM (30th, 2:23.24) (1992), 400 IM (28th, 5:04.95) (1992), 100 Fly (28th, 1:03.35) (1996), 200 Fly (25th, 2:18.19) (1996), 100 Back (21st, 1:04.61) (1996), 200 Back (30th, 2:21.82) (1996), 200 IM (34th, 2:22.34) (1996), 400 IM (27th, 4:58.33) (1996), 100 Fly (Did not reach medal round) (2000)

Elli Overton (Australia) 200 IM (5th, 2:15.76) (1992), 200 IM (Reached semifinals) (2000)

Akiko Thomson (Philippines) 100 Back (17th) (1996), 200 Back (18th) (1992), 200 Back (29th, 2:21.36) (1996), 50 Free (51st, 28.51) (1996), 200 IM (38th, 2:25.87) (1996), 100 Back (28th, 1:06.12) (1996)

Anna Simcic (New Zealand) 200 Back (5th) (1992), 200 Back (6th, 2:14.04) (1996)

Staciana Stitts (USA) 4x100 Medley Relay (Gold, swam prelims), 100 Breast (Did not reach medal round) (2000)

Sherry Tsai (Hong Kong) 50m Freestyle (2000), 100 Back (2000), 100 Back (2004), 100 Back (2008), 200 IM (2008)

Haley Cope (United States) 100m Backstroke (8th) (2004)

Natalie Coughlin (United States) 100m Backstroke (Gold) (2004), 4x200m Freestyle Relay (Gold) (2004), 4x100m Freestyle Relay (Silver) (2004), 4x100m Medley Relay (Silver) (2004), 100m Freestyle (Bronze) (2004), 4x100m-Free Relay (Silver) (2008), 100 Back (Gold) (2008), 200 IM (Bronze) (2008), 100 Free (Bronze) (2008), 4x200-Free Relay (Bronze) (2008), 4x100-Medley Relay (Bronze) (2008)

Teri McKeever (U.S. assistant coach) (2004, 2008)

Dana Vollmer (United States) 4x200m Freestyle Relay (Gold) (2004)

Hannah Wilson (Hong Kong), 100m Freestyle (2004), 100 Free (2008), 100 Fly (2008)

Lauren Boyle (New Zealand) 4x200m Freestyle Relay (2008)

Emily Silver (United States) 4x100m Freestyle Relay (Silver) (2008)

Sara Isakovic (Slovenia) 200m Freestyle (Silver) (2008), 100 Fly (2008)





Synchronized Swimming
Jill Savery (USA) Gold (1996)

Margot Thien (USA) Gold (1996)

Tammy Crow (United States) Team Bronze (2004)





Men's Tennis
Peter Wright (Ireland coach) (1996)





Women's Tennis
Helen Wills (USA) Singles (Gold) (1924)

Helen Wills & Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman (USA) Doubles (Gold) (1924)

Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman & Norris Williams (USA) Mixed Doubles (Gold) (1924)





Men's Track & Field
Robert Edgren (USA) Shot Put (DNQ), Discus (DNQ) (1906)

Frederick H. Allen (USA) Long Jump (6th) (1912)

Walter McClure (USA) 800m (DNQ), 1500m (DNQ) (1912)

Brick Muller (USA) High Jump (Silver) (1920)

Harry Liversedge (USA) Shot Put (Bronze) (1920)

Pesky Sprott (USA) 800m (6th) (1920)

John Merchant (USA) Long Jump (11th) (1920)

Brutus Hamilton (USA) Decathlon (Silver, 5937) (1920), Pentathlon (6th) (1920), Pentathlon (DNF) (1924), coach (1952)

Bill Neufeld (USA) Javelin (5th) (1924)

Harry Liversedge (USA alt.) Shot Put (1924)

Paul Boren (USA alt.) Long Jump (1924)

John Merchant (USA alt.) Long Jump (1924)

Walter Christie (USA coach) (1924)

Bob Kiesel (USA) 4x100m Relay (Gold) (1932)

Ken Churchill (USA) Javelin (6th) (1932)

Archie Williams (USA) 400m (Gold) (1936)

Bob Clark (USA) Decathlon (Silver), Long Jump (6th) (1936)

Owen Guinn Smith (USA) Pole Vault (Gold) (1948)

Marty Biles (USA) Javelin (6th) (1948)

Sloss Price King (USA) 10,000 Walk (DNQ) (1952)

Leamon King (USA) 4x100m Relay (Gold) (1952)

Lon Spurrier (USA) 800m (6th) (1956)

Don Bowden (USA) 1500m (DNQ) (1956)

Jack Yerman (USA) 4x400m Relay (Gold), 400m (DNQ) (1960)

Jerry Siebert (USA) 800m (DNQ) (1960), 800m (6th) (1964)

Dave Maggard (USA) Shot Put (5th) (1968)

Dave Smith (USA) Triple Jump (21st) (1968), Triple Jump (32nd) (1972)

Eddie Hart (USA) 4x100m Relay (Gold), 100mm (DNQ) (1972)

Bruce Kennedy (Rhodesia) Javelin (DNP) (1972), Javelin (DNP) (1976); (USA) Boycott (1980)

Roddy Lee (Taiwan) 110m Hurdles (DNQ) (1972)

James Robinson (USA) 800m (DNQ) (1976), Boycott (1980)

Quentin Wheeler (USA) 400m Hurdles (4th) (1976)

Dave Steen (Canada) Decathlon (DNQ) (1980), Decathlon (17th) (1984), Decathlon (Bronze) (1988)

Brian Maxwell (Canada) Marathon (DNQ) (1980)

Lloyd Guss (Canada) 400m Hurdles (DNQ) (1980), 1600m Relay (DNQ) (1980), 400m Hurdles (DNQ) (1984), 1600m Relay (DNQ) (1984)

Atlee Mahorn (Canada) 200m (DNQ) (1984), 4x100m Relay (DNQ) (1984), 200m (5th) (1988), 4x100m Relay (7th) (1988)

Kaare Vefling (Norway) 1500m (DNQ) (1984)

Ramon Jimenez-Gaona (Paraguay) Discus (Did not reach the medal round) (1992), Discus (Did not reach medal round, 201-4) (1996)

Erv Hunt (USA asst. coach) (1992), (USA coach) (1996)

Al Baeta (USA asst. coach) (1992), (USA head manager) (1996)

Chris Huffins (USA) Decathlon (10th, 8300) (1996), Decathlon (Bronze, 8595) (2000)

Thomas McGuirk (Ireland) 400m Hurdles (Did not reach medal round, 50.76) (1996), 400m Hurdles (Did not reach medal round, 51.73) (2000)

Bolota Asmerom (Eritrea) 5000m (Did not reach medal round, 14:15.26) (2000)

Malachi Davis (Great Britain) (2004)





Women's Track & Field
Marilyn Neufville (Jamaica) 400m (DNQ) (1976)

Grace Upshaw (USA) Long Jump (10th) (2004)

Sheila Hudson (USA) Triple Jump (11th, 46-0) (1996)

Kristin Heaston (United States) Shot Put (21st in qualifying round, did not reach medal round) (2004)





Women's Volleyball
Sue Woodstra (USA) Boycott (1980), Silver (1984)





Men's Water Polo
George Schroth (USA) Bronze (1924)

George D. Mitchell (USA) Bronze (1924)

Ron Volmer (USA) 7th (1960)

Gordie Hall (USA) 7th (1960)

Anton Kaljich (Czech.) (DNQ) (1960)

Barry Weitzenberg (USA) 5th (1968), Bronze (1972)

Peter Asch (USA) Bronze (1972)

Kevin Robertson (USA) Boycott (1980), Silver (1984), Silver (1988)

Jon Svendsen (USA) Boycott (1980), Silver (1984)

Peter Schnugg (USA) Boycott (1980)

Steve Heaston (USA asst. coach) (1988)

Chris Humbert (USA) 4th (1992), 7th (1996), 6th (2000)

Kirk Everist (USA) 4th (1992), 7th (1996)

Gavin Arroyo (USA) 7th (1996), 6th (2000)

Troy Barnhart (USA) 7th (1996)

Chris Oeding (USA) 7th (1996), 6th (2000)

Sean Nolan (USA) 6th (2000)





Women's Water Polo
Courtney Johnson (USA) Silver (2000)

Ericka Lorenz (USA) Silver (2000)

Heather Petri (USA) Silver (2000)

Maureen O'Toole (USA) Silver (2000)

Ericka Lorenz (United States) Bronze (2004)

Heather Petri (United States) Bronze (2004)





Men's Weightlifting
Dan Cantore (USA) 67kg (9th) (1972), 67kg (11th) (1976)





Women's Weightlifting
Cara Heads-Lane (USA) 75kg (7th) (2000)





Wrestling
Ed Nemir (USA) Featherweight (Silver) (1932)

Leland Chrisiansen (USA alt.) Flyweight (1948)

Bob McNeil (USA) Greco-Roman (DNQ) (1976)

Bob Martell (USA asst. coach) Greco-Roman (1992)





Yachting
Lowell North (USA) Dragon Class (Bronze) (1964), Star Class (Gold) (1968)

 

 


Cal Bears Softball