MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here


California Men's Track & Field Olympians

6 Gold / 2 Silver / 3 Bronze

1906 - Athens
Robert Edgren (USA) - Shot Put (DNP), Discus (DNP)

1912 - Stockholm
Fred Allen (USA) - Long Jump (6th, 22-9.25)
Walter McClure (USA) - 800m (DNP), 1500m (DNP, 4:07.3)

1920 - Antwerp
Harry Liversedge (USA) - Shot Put (Bronze, 46-5.25)
John Merchant (USA) - Long Jump (11th, 21-4)
Harold "Brick" Muller (USA) - High Jump (Silver, 6-2.75)
Albert "Pesky" Sprott (USA) - 800m (6th, 1:56.4)

1924 - Paris
Bill Neufeld (USA) - Javelin (5th, 196-9)
Harry Liversedge (USA) - Shot Put (alternate)
Paul Boren (USA) - Long Jump (alternate)
John Merchant (USA) - Long Jump (alternate)
Walter Christie (USA) - Assistant Coach

1932 - Los Angeles
Bob Kiesel (USA) - 4x100m Relay (Gold, 40.0)
Ken Churchill (USA) - Javelin (6th, 207-6)
Brutus Hamilton (USA) - Assistant Coach

1936 - Berlin
Archie Williams (USA) - 400m (Gold, 46.5)
Bob Clark (USA) - Decathlon (Silver, 7,601), Long Jump (6th, 25-2)
Brutus Hamilton (USA) - Assistant Coach

1948 - London
Owen Guinn Smith (USA) - Pole Vault (Gold, 14-1.25)
Marty Biles (USA) - Javelin (6th, 213-9)
Kaare Vefling (Norway) - 1500m (DNP, 3:47.48)

1952 - Helsinki
Brutus Hamilton (USA) - Head Coach Sloss Price King (USA) - 10,000m Walk (DNP, 51:08.6)

1956 - Melbourne
Lon Spurrier (USA) - 800m (6th, 1:49.3)
Don Bowden (USA) - 1500m (DNP, 3:59.7) Leamon King (USA) - 4x100m Relay (Gold, 39.5)

1960 - Rome
Jack Yerman (USA) - 4x400m Relay (Gold, 3:02.37), 400m (DNP, 48.9)
Jerry Siebert (USA) - 800m (DNP, 1:48.1)

1964 - Tokyo
Jerry Siebert (USA) - 800m (6th, 1:47.0)

1968 - Mexico City
Dave Maggard (USA) - Shot Put (5th, 63-9)
Dave Smith (USA) - Triple Jump (21st, 58-8.25)

1972 - Munich
Dave Smith (USA) -Triple Jump (31st, 47-9)
Eddie Hart (USA) - 4x100m Relay (Gold, 39.19), 100mm (DNS)
Bruce Kennedy (Rhodesia) - Javelin (DNP)
Roddy Lee (Taiwan) - 110m Hurdles (DNP)

1976 - Montreal
Bruce Kennedy (Rhodesia) - Javelin (DNP)
James Robinson (USA) - 800m (DNP, 1:46.43)
Quentin Wheeler (USA) - 400m Hurdles (4th, 49.86) (1976)

1980 - Moscow
Bruce Kennedy (USA) - Javelin (Boycott)
James Robinson (USA) - 800m (Boycott)
Dave Steen (Canada) - Decathlon (DNP)
Brian Maxwell (Canada) - Marathon (DNP)
Lloyd Guss (Canada) - 400m Hurdles (DNP), 4x400m Relay (DNP)

1984 - Los Angeles
Lloyd Guss (Canada) - 400m Hurdles (DNP) (1984), 4x400m Relay (DNP)
Dave Steen (Canada) - Decathlon (17th, 7,532)
Atlee Mahorn (Canada) - 200m (DNP, 20.78), 4x100m Relay (DNP, 39.54)

1988 - Seoul
Dave Steen (Canada) - Decathlon (Bronze, 8,328)
Atlee Mahorn (Canada) - 200m (5th, 20.39), 4x100m Relay (7th, 38.93)

1992 - Barcelona
Ramon Jimenez-Gaona (Paraguay) - Discus (DNP)
Erv Hunt (USA) - Assistant Coach
Al Baeta (USA) - Assistant Coach

1996 - Atlanta
Erv Hunt (USA) - Head Coach
Al Baeta (USA) - Head Manager
Ramon Jimenez-Gaona (Paraguay) - Discus (16th, 201-4)
Chris Huffins (USA) - Decathlon (10th, 8,300) (1996)
Thomas McGuirk (Ireland) - 400m Hurdles (DNP, 50.76)

2000 - Sydney
Chris Huffins (USA) - Decathlon (Bronze, 8,595)
Thomas McGuirk (Ireland) - 400m Hurdles (DNP, 51.73)
Bolota Asmerom (Eritrea) - 5000m (DNP, 14:15.26)

2008 - Beijing
Martin Maric (Croatia) - Discus (29th, 194-4)
Amin Nikfar (Iran) - Shot Put (NM)

2012 - London
Kari Karlsson (Iceland) - Marathon (42nd, 2:18:47)
Martin Maric (Croatia) - Discus (17th, 206-3)
Amin Nikfar (Iran) - Shot Put (33rd, 61-1.25)


Cal Bears Track & Field