Tribe Women's Tennis Honors and Award
Updated: Sunday 06/22/2015 (ET)
by TribeAthletics.com
Share |

Related Links

Team Honors
NCAA Tournaments (20)

1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2013, 2015

National Indoor Appearances (12)
1990, 1991, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2008

East Region No. 1 Ranking (14)
1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2007, 2008

CAA Championships (23)
1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2013, 2015

AIAW Small College National Championships
1979 - 3rd Place

AIAW Division II National Champions
1980 - 6th Place
1981 - 4th Place
1982 - 2nd Place

ITA All-Academic Team Award
2002, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015

Player Awards
National Champions

1980 - Mary Catherine Murano (AIAW Division II Flight No. 6 National Champion)
1982 - Cherie Dow (AIAW Division II Flight No. 1 National Champion)
1998 - Lauren Nikolaus (ITA National Clay Court Championship)
2006 - Megan Moulton-Levy/Katarina Zoricic (ITA National Indoor Championship)
2007 - Ragini Acharya (ITA Summer National Championship)
2008 - Ragini Acharya (ITA Summer National Championship)

All-Americans
1978
Jane Lennon (S)

1980
Mary Catherine Murano (S)

1981
Marion Gengler (S)

1981
Margie Waters (S)

1982
Cherie Dow (S&D)

1982
Marion Gengler (S&D)

1982
Margie Waters (S)

1991
Kristine Kurth (S)

1992
Michele Mair (D)
Julie Shiflet (S)
Karen van der Merwe (S&D)

1993
Katrin Guenther (D)
Karen van der Merwe (D)

1995
Katrin Guenther (D)
Lauren Nikolaus (D)

1996
Lauren Nikolaus (S)

1997
Lauren Nikolaus (S&D)
Johanna Sones (D)

1998
Lauren Nikolaus (S&D)
Michelle O (D)

2004
Megan Muth (D)
Amy Wei (D)

2005
Candice Fuchs (D)
Megan Moulton-Levy (D)

2006
Megan Moulton-Levy (S)

2007
Megan Moulton-Levy (S&D)
Katarina Zoricic (D)

2008
Megan Moulton-Levy (S&D)
Katarina Zoricic (D)

National Rookie of the Year
1991 - Kristine Kurth

USTA Sportsmanship Award
1997 - Lauren Nikolaus

Gladys H. Heldman Award
1998 - Lauren Nikolaus

National ITA/Arthur Ashe Jr. Award
2000 - Carolijn van Rossum
2002 - Jessyca Arthur
2006 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2007 - Megan Moulton-Levy

National Senior Player of the Year
1998 - Lauren Nikolaus

ITA Region Senior Player of the Year
1993 - Karen van der Merwe (East)
1997 - Johanna Sones (East)
1998 - Lauren Nikolaus (East)
2007 - Megan Moulton-Levy (East)
2010 - Ragini Acharya (Atlantic)
2015 - Jeltje Loomans (Atlantic)

ITA Region Sportsmanship Award
1992 - Karen Gallego (East)

ITA Region Cissie/Leary Award for Sportsmanship
2011 - Lauren Sabacinski (Atlantic)

ITA Region Arthur Ashe Jr. Award
2007 - Megan Moulton-Levy (East)
2007 - Megan Moulton-Levy (East)
2002 - Jessyca Arthur (East)
2000 - Carolijn van Rossum (East)
2015 - Jeltje Loomans (Atlantic)

ITA Region Rookie of the Year
1991 - Kristine Kurth (East)
1995 - Lauren Nikolaus (East)
1999 - Delphine Troch (East)
2003 - Megan Muth (East)
2005 - Megan Moulton-Levy (East)

ITA Region Player to Watch
2004 - Megan Muth (East)
2006 - Megan Moulton-Levy (East)

ITA All-Academic Team
2002 - Jessyca Arthur
2002 - Nina Kamp
2002 - Kelli Partlow
2003 - Nina Kamp
2003 - Kelli Partlow
2009 - Klaudyna Kasztelaniec
2009 - Lauren Sabacinski
2009 - Barbara Zidek
2011 - Hope Johnson
2011 - Katie Kargl
2011 - Marlene Mesgarzadeh
2011 - Lauren Sabacinski
2011 - Sydney Smith
2012 - Anik Cepeda
2012 - Hope Johnson
2012 - Katie Kargl
2012 - Kayla Rizzolo
2012 - Sydney Smith
2013 - Maria Belaya
2013 - Sydney Smith
2013 - Anik Cepeda
2013 - Hope Johnson
2013 - Marlen Mesgarzadeh
2014 - Maria Belaya
2014 - Hope Johnson
2014 - Jeltje Loomans
2015 - Maria Groener
2015 - Mélanie Roy
2015 - Olivia Thaler

CAA Player of the Year
1989 - Julie Kaczmarek
1990 - Danielle Durak
1991 - Kristine Kurth
1992 - Julie Shiflet
1993 - Karen van der Merwe
1995 - Katrin Guenther
1996 - Lauren Nikolaus
1997 - Lauren Nikolaus
1998 - Lauren Nikolaus
1999 - Tari Ann Toro
2000 - Carlijn Buis
2004 - Megan Muth
2005 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2006 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2007 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2008 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2013 - Maria Belaya
2015 - Leeza Nemchinov

CAA Rookie of the Year
1995 - Lauren Nikolaus
1997 - Carolijn van Rossum
1999 - Delphine Troch
2002 - Candice Fuchs
2003 - Megan Muth
2006 - Katarina Zoricic
2007 - Ragini Acharya
2013 - Leeza Nemchinov
2015 - Olivia Thaler

CAA Tournament MVP
1995 - Katrin Guenther
1996 - Johanna Sones
1997 - Lauren Nikolaus
1998 - Lauren Nikolaus
2000 - Carlijn Buis
2004 - Megan Muth
2005 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2007 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2008 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2013 - Maria Belaya
2015 - Leeza Nemchinov

CAA Women's Tennis Scholar Athlete of the Year
2005 - Lena Sherbakov
2008 - Klaudyna Kasztelaniec
2010 - Ragini Acharya

CAA All-Academic Team
2014 - Sydney Smith
2015 - Cecily Wuenscher

CAA Silver Anniversary Team
Danielle Durak
Candice Fuchs
Katrin Guenther
Julie Kaczmarek
Megan Moulton-Levy
Megan Muth
Lauren Nikolaus
Michelle O
Julie Shiflet
Johanna Sones
Tari Ann Toro
Delphine Troch
Karen Van Der Merwe
Katarina Zoricic

All-CAA
1985
Mimi Roche (3)
Debbie MacColl (5)
Tracy Ruoff (6)
H. Clark/M. Roche (1)
D. MacColl/T. Ruoff (2)

1986
Namratha Appa-Rao (1)
Mimi Roche (3)
Kathy Chronister (6)
N. Appa-Rao/K. Chronister (3)

1987
Namratha Appa-Rao (1)
Leslie Whipple (4)
Kirsten Caister (6)
N. Appa-Rao/K. Caister (2)
C. Mitchell/M. O'Bryan (3)

1988
Danielle Webster (4)
Cynthia Mitchell (5)
Kirsten Caister (6)
D. Durak/J. Kaczmarek (1)
K. Caister/D. Webster (2)

1989
Julie Kaczmarek (1)
Danielle Durak (2)
Kirsten Caister (3)
Danielle Webster (4)
Cynthia Mitchell (5)
Lindsay Whipple (6)
D. Durak/J. Kaczmarek (1)
C. Mitchell/D. Webster (2)
K. Caister/D. Herring (3)

1990
Danielle Durak (1)
Cynthia Mitchell (2)
Kirsten Caister (3)
Deb Herring (5)
Danielle Webster (6)
D. Webster/J. Wood (2)
D. Herring/C. Mitchell (3)

1991
(Singles not played)
K. Kurth/J. Wood (1)
M. Mair/K. van der Merwe (2)
K. Gallego/D. Herring (3)

1992
Julie Shiflet (1)
Karen van der Merwe (3)
Michele Mair (4)
Deb Herring (5)
Katrin Guenther (6)
M. Mair/K. van der Merwe (1)
K. Guenther/J. Shiflet (2)
D. Herring/K. Siegel (3)

1993
Karen van der Merwe (1)
Katrin Guenther (2)
Allegra Milholland (3)
Shannon Blackwell (5)
Raissa Remandaban (6)
K. Guenther/K. van der Merwe (1)
S. Blackwell/A. Milholland (2)

1994
Allegra Milholland (2)
Johanna Sones (3)
Megan Coakley (4)
Christine Caltoum (5)
Shawn Arrowsmith (6)
K. Guenther/A. Milholland (1)
C. Caltoum/J. Sones (2)

1997
Lauren Nikolaus
Michelle O
Johanna Sones
Carolijn van Rossum
L. Nikolaus/J. Sones
M. O/C. van Rossum

1998
Michelle O
Lauren Nikolaus
L. Nikolaus/M. O

1999
Carolijn van Rossum (1)
Tari Ann Toro (1)
Delphine Troch (1)
Lindsay Sullivan (2)
T. Toro/L. Tsaggaris (1)
D. Troch/C. van Rossum (1)

2000
Carlijn Buis (1)
Delphine Troch (1)
Carolijn van Rossum (1)
Jessyca Arthur (2)
Lindsay Sullivan (2)
C. Buis/D. Troch (1)
J. Arthur/L. Sullivan (2)

2001
Delphine Troch (1)
Jessyca Arthur (2)
Lindsay Sullivan (2)
J. Arthur/D. Troch (1)

2002
Jessyca Arthur (1)
Candice Fuchs (1)
J. Arthur/C. Fuchs (1)
Delphine Troch (2)
K. Olsen/A. Wei (2)

2003
Candice Fuchs (1)
Megan Muth (1)
Amy Wei (1)
K. Boomershine/C. Fuchs (1)
M. Muth/A. Wei (1)
Kate Boomershine (2)
Nina Kamp (2)
K. Olsen/L. Yang (2)

2004
Megan Muth (1)
Lena Sherbakov (1)
Amy Wei (1)
M. Muth/A. Wei (1)
Emily Mowery (2)

2005
Candice Fuchs (1)
Megan Moulton-Levy (1)
Megan Muth (1)
C. Fuchs/M. Moulton-Levy (1)
M. Muth/A. Wei (1)
Lena Sherbakov (2)
Amy Wei (2)
K. Boomershine/L. Sherbakov (2)

2006
Megan Moulton-Levy (1)
Katarinia Zoricic (1)
M. Moulton-Levy/K. Zoricic (1)
M. Muth/B. Zidek (1)
Megan Muth (2)

2007
Ragini Acharya (1)
Megan Moulton-Levy (1)
Katarina Zoricic (1)
Magdalena Bresson (2)
Klaudyna Kasztelaniec (3)
M. Moulton-Levy/K. Zoricic (1)
K. Kasztelaniec/B. Zidek (2)

2008
Ragini Acharya (1)
Megan Moulton-Levy (1)
Katarina Zoricic (1)
Klaudyna Kasztelaniec (2)
M. Moulton-Levy/K. Zoricic (1)
R. Acharya/K. Zoricic (1)
K. Kasztelaniec/R. Acharya (2)

2009
Ragini Acharya (1)
Katarina Zoricic (1)
Carmen Pop (3)
R. Acharya/K. Zoricic (1)

2010
Marlen Mesgarzadeh (1)
Ragini Acharya (2)
Camren Pop (2)
A. Cepeda/C. Pop (1)
L. Sabacinski/M. Mesgarzadeh (3)

2011
Marlen Mesgarzadeh (1)
Anik Cepeda (2)
Jeltje Loomans (3)
A. Cepeda/H. Johnson (1)
L. Sabacinski/J. Loomans (2)
K. Kargl/M. Mesgarzadeh (3)

2012
Maria Belaya (1)
M. Belaya/J. Loomans (1)
M. Belaya/A. Cepeda (2)

2013
Maria Belaya (1)
Leeza Nemchinov (1)
Anik Cepeda (1)
M. Belaya/J. Loomans (1)
A. Cepeda/H. Johnson (1)
J. Loomans (2)
H. Johnson (3)

2014
Maria Belaya (1)
Leeza Nemchinov (1)
Nabila Farah (2)
M. Belaya/L. Nemchinov (1)

2015
Jeltje Loomans (1)
Leeza Nemchinov (1)
Olivia Thaler (1)
Melanie Roy (2)
J. Loomans/L. Nemchionv (1)
O. Thaler/M. Groener (2)

VaSID State Player of the Year
2006 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2007 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2008 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2009 - Katarina Zoricic

VaSID Rookie of the Year
2007 - Ragini Acharya

VaSID All-State
2006
Megan Moulton-Levy (1)
Katarina Zoricic (1)
M. Moulton-Levy/K. Zoricic (1)
Megan Muth (2)

2007
Megan Moulton-Levy (1)
Katarina Zoricic (1)
Ragini Acharya (1)
M. Moulton-Levy/K. Zoricic (1)
Klaudyna Kasztelaniec (2)

2008
Megan Moulton-Levy (1)
Katarina Zoricic (1)
Ragini Acharya (1)
M. Moulton-Levy/K. Zoricic (1)
R. Acharay/K. Kasztelaniec (1)
Klaudyna Kasztelaniec (2)

2009
Katarina Zoricic (1)
Ragini Acharya (1)
R. Acharay/K. Zoricic (1)

2014
Maria Belaya (1)
Leeza Nemchinov (2)
M. Belaya/J. Loomans (1)
M. Belaya/L. Nemchinov (2)

2015
Leeza Nemchinov (1)
Jeltje Loomans (1)
Olivia Thaler (2)
L. Nemchinov/J. Loomans (1)

CoSIDA At-Large Academic All-District
2007 - Klaudyna Kasztelaniec (2)
2008 - Klaudyna Kasztelaniec (2)
2009 - Klaudyna Kasztelaniec (1)

Mark H. McCormack MVP Award
1993 - Karen van der Merwe
1994 - Johanna Sones
1995 - Michelle O
1996 - Lauren Nikolaus
1997 - Johanna Sones
1998 - Michelle O
1999 - Tari Ann Toro
2000 - Carlijn Buis
2001 - Lindsay Sullivan
2002 - Jessyca Arthur
2003 - Candice Fuchs
2004 - Megan Muth
2005 - Candice Fuchs
2006 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2007 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2008 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2010 - Carmen Pop
2015 - Jeltje Loomans

Most Improved Award
1993 - Katrin Guenther and
1993 - Shannon Blackwell
1994 - Megan Coakley
1995 - Johanna Sones
1996 - Maya Klavora
1997 - Christine Caltoum
1998 - Carolijn van Rossum
1999 - Lindsay Sullivan
2000 - Jessyca Arthur
2001 - Kari Olsen
2002 - Amy Wei
2003 - Nina Kamp
2004 - Megan Muth
2004 - Amy Wei
2005 - Lingda Yang
2007 - Lauren Sabacinski
2008 - Carmen Pop
2011 - Hope Johnson; Sydney Smith
2012 - Sydney Smith

Game Day Player

2004 - Lena Sherbakov
2005 - Megan Muth
2007 - Ragini Acharya
2008 - Lauren Sabacinski

Crunch Time Player
2004 - Amy Wei
2005 - Candice Fuchs
2007 - Katarina Zoricic
2008 - Katarina Zoricic
2009 - Carmen Pop
2010 - Carmen Pop

Player to Watch
2004 - Emily Mowery
2005 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2007 - Ragini Acharya
2008 - Ragini Acharya
2009 - Katie Kargl
2010 - Marlen Mesgarzadeh

The Griffin Award
2010 - Katie Kargl
2011 - Anik Cepeda
2012 - Jeltje Loomans

Cecily B. Warrick Award
1980 - Tamara Holder
1981 - Chris Mast
1982 - Cheri Dow
1983 - Marion Gengler
1984 - Karen Dudley
1985 - Tracy Ruoff
1986 - Debbie MacColl
1988 - Julie Kaczmarek
1989 - Lindsay Whipple
1990 - Kirsten Caister
1991 - Jane Wood
1992 - Deb Herring
1993 - Shannon Blackwell
1995 - Katrin Guenther
1997 - Johanna Sones
1998 - Michelle O
2000 - Carolijn van Rossum
2002 - Jessyca N. Arthur
2003 - Nina Kamp
2004 - Megan Muth
2005 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2006 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2008 - Megan Moulton-Levy
2009 - Carmen Pop
2010 - Carmen Pop
2011 - Katie Kargl
2012 - Anik Cepeda

Coach Awards
National Coach of the Year

1998 - Brian Kalbas

ITA Region Coach of the Year
1991 - Ray Reppert (East)
1995 - Brian Kalbas (East)
1998 - Brian Kalbas (East)
1999 - Brian Kalbas (East)
2002 - Brian Kalbas (East)
2008 - Kevin Epley (East)

ITA Region Assistant Coach of the Year
1997 - Brian Fleishman (East)
1999 - Tyler Thomson (East)
2011 - Toni Neykova (Atlantic)
2015 - Jesse Medvene-Collins (Atlantic)

CAA Coach of the Year
1987 - Ray Reppert
1991 - Ray Reppert
1992 - Ray Reppert
1995 - Brian Kalbas
1996 - Brian Kalbas
1999 - Brian Kalbas
2002 - Brian Kalbas
2003 - Brian Kalbas
2004 - Kevin Epley
2005 - Kevin Epley
2007 - Kevin Epley
2008 - Kevin Epley
2013 - Tyler Thomson

VaSID State Coach of the Year
2007 - Kevin Epley
2008 - Kevin Epley