Tribe Football All-Americans
Updated: Sunday 01/01/1999 (ET)
by TribeAthletics.com
Share |

Related Links

1930
Hap Halligan , (Honorable Mention)

1933
Bill Palese, HB (All-American Board)

1934
Melville Bryant (AP - Honorable Mention)

1942
Garrard "Buster" Ramsey, G (AP - First)

1946
Knox Ramsey, G (Deke Houlgate - First; UP - Second)
Jack Cloud, FB (AP - Hon. Mention)
Bob Steckroth, E (Hon. Mention)
Tommy Korczowski, TB (Hon. Mention)

1947
Jack Cloud, FB (N.Y. Sun - First; AP - Third)
Knox Ramsey, G (UP - Second; Deke Houlgate - First)
Harry "Red" Caughron, OT (AP - Hon. Mention)
Bob Steckroth, E (AP -Hon. Mention)
Tommy Thompson, C (AP Hon. Mention)

1948
Jack Cloud, FB (N.Y. Sun - First; UP - Second; Deke Houlgate - Second)
Tommy Thompson, C (AP - Third)
Harry "Red" Caughron, OT (AP - Hon. Mention)
Lou Hoitsma, E (AP - Hon. Mention)
Jim McDowell, OL (AP - Hon. Mention)

1949
Vito Ragazzo, E (UP - Second)
Buddy Lex, TB

1951
John Kreamcheck, T (AP, Hon. Mention)
Dickie Lewis, B (UP - Hon. Mention)
Sam Lupo, G (AP, UP - Hon. Mention)
Ed Mioduszewski, B (AP - Hon. Mention)
George Parozzo, T (UP - Hon. Mention)

1952
Ed Mioduszewski, B (AP - Second)
Tom Koller, B (AP/UP - Hon. Mention)
Linwood Cox, G (AP - Hon. Mention)
John Kreamcheck, T (UP - Hon. Mention)

1953
Bill Bowman, FB (AP/UP - Hon. Mention)
John Bednarik (UP - Hon. Mention)

1955
Bob Lusk, T (Williamson's - Third)

1956
Walter Brodie, E (AP - Second)
Charlie Sidwell (AP - Hon. Mention)

1957
Larry Peccatiello (AP - Hon. Mention)
Elliott Schaubach (AP - Hon. Mention)

1959
Mike Lashley, T (AP - Hon. Mention)

1962
Bob Soleau, G (AP/UP - Hon. Mention)

1963
Bob Soleau, G (AP - First)

1965
George Pearce, E (AP - Second)

1970
Bob Herb, C (AP - Second)

1973
Joe Montgomery, OL (Football News - Third; AP - Hon. Mention)

1974
Dick Pawlewicz, TE (AP - Third, Recap - Second)

1976
Tom Rozantz, QB (AP - Hon. Mention)
Jim Kruis, TB (AP - Hon. Mention)

1977
Tom Rozantz, QB (AP - Hon. Mention)
Hank Zimmerman, C (AP)

1983
Mario Shaffer, OG (AP - First; Kodak - First)

1984
Mark Kelso, DB (AP - Hon. Mention)

1986
Michael Clemons, TB (Kodak - First)

1988
Scott Perkins, OL (AP - Second)
Steve Christie, PK (AP - Hon. Mention)
Harry Mehre, WR (AP - Hon. Mention)

1989
Steve Christie, P/PK (Kodak - First; SN, AP - Second)
Reggie White, OG (SN - Second)

1990
Reggie White, OG (SN, AP, WC, Kodak - First)
Robert Green, TB (AP - Third)

1991
Peter Reid, OT (SN - Hon. Mention)

1992
Tom Walters , OG (SN - Hon. Mention)

1993
Craig Staub, DT (SN, WC, FG - First; AP - Second)
Tom Walters, OG (SN, AP - Second; FG - Third)
Shawn Knight, QB (SN - Hon. Mention)

1994
Darren Sharper, FS (SN - Hon. Mention)
Greg Applewhite, LB (SN - Hon. Mention)

1995
Darren Sharper, FS (SN, Football Almanac - First)
Josh Beyer, OG (SN - Third)

1996
Darren Sharper, FS (SN, FG, AFCA, AP, WC - First)
Josh Beyer, OG (SN, AFCA, AP, WC, FG - First)

1997
Brian Shallcross, PK (SN - Third)
Luke Cullinane, DL (AP - Third)

1998
Mike Cook, QB (AP, ESPN, SN - Second)
Mike Leach, TE (AP, SN - Second)
Raheem Walker, DL (SN - Third)

1999
Brett Sterba, K (AFCA, SN, Burger King - First)
Mike Leach, TE (Walter Camp - First)

2000
Todd Greineder, LB (FG - Hon. Mention)
Matt Mazefsky, OT (FG - Second)
Chris Rosier, WR (FG - Hon. Mention)
Raheem Walker, DT (SN - First; FG - Second)

2001
Rich Musinski, WR (FG - Third; FG - Hon. Mention)
Dwight Beard, OT (FG - Hon. Mention)

2002
Dwight Beard, OL (AFCA- First; AP- First)

2003
Rich Musinski, WR (AFCA - First)

2004
Lang Campbell, QB (AFCA, AP, SN, WC, FG - First)
Greg Kuehn, PK (SN - Second; AP, FG - Third)
Adam O'Connor, DE (AP - Third)
Dominique Thompson, WR (AP, SN, FG - Second)

2007
Drew Atchison, TE (SN - Hon. Mention)

2008
Adrian Tracy, DE (SN, CSN - Hon. Mention)
Jonathan Grimes , KR (SN - Hon. Mention; CSN - Hon. Mention ROY)

2009
Adrian Tracy, DE (WC, AFCA, CSN - First; AP, SN - Second)
Sean Lissemore, DT (SN, CSN - First)

2010
David Miller (AP - Second; SN - Third; AFCA, PS - First)
Alex Gottlieb (SN - Second)
Keith Hill , Jr. (SN - Second)

2011
Jonathan Grimes (AP, CSN - First; SN, PS - Second)
Alex Gottlieb (PS - Fourth)

2012
B.W. Webb (PS - First; AP, SN - Second)

2013
Jerome Couplin III (AP, SN, WC, CSN, PS - First)
Matt Crisafi (SN - Second; PS - Third)
Mike Reilly (AP - Third; CSN - HM)
Tre McBride (CSN - HM)

2014
Mike Reilly (AFCA - First; AP - Second; SN - Third)


KEY
AP - Associated Press
UP - United Press
SN - Sports Network
FG - Football Gazette
WC - Walter Camp Foundation
AFCA - American Football Coaches Association
CSN - College Sporting News
PS - Phil Steele