Tribe Lacrosse Honors
Updated: Monday 07/19/2011 (ET)
by TribeAthletics.com
Share |

Related Links

All-Americans/Nat'l Team Selections

1977                      
Ginny Ramsey (US team to England)                                                                             

1978                      
Pixie Hamilton  (US Reserve Squad)

1979                      
Pixie Hamilton  (US team to  England)                                                                         

1981                      
Julie Duff (US Squad)

1982
Whitney Thayer (1st)
Dana Hooper (1st)
Basia Deren (US Reserve)
Julie Duff (US Squad)
Lisa Fuccella (US Squad)                                                                                                         

1983                     
Dana Hooper (1st)
Basia Deren (1st)
Julie Duff (US Squad)
Whitney Thayer (2nd)
Lisa Fuccella (US Squad)                                                                                                         

1984
Julie Duff (1st & US Reserve)
Chris Paradis (2nd & US Reserve)
Mary Pat Kurtz (2nd & US Reserve)                                                                                

1985
Mary Pat Kurtz (1st & US Squad)
Chris Paradis (US Squad)                                                                                                          

1986
Mary Pat Kurtz (1st & US Squad) W&M Athlete of the Year
Lisa Miller (HM)
Chris Paradis (US Squad)
Julie Duff (US Squad, US World Cup Team)                                                             

1987
Lisa Miller (1st & US Squad) W&M Athlete of the Year
Sue Shafritz (1st)
Mary Pat Kurtz Stone  (US Squad, U23 Touring Team)
Chris Paradis (US Squad)                                                                                                          

1988
Sue Shafritz (1st)
Danielle Gallagher (1st, US Squad)
Margie Vaughan (1st)
Lisa Miller (US Squad)
Chris Paradis (US Squad)                                                                                                          

1989
Danielle Gallagher (1st, US Reserve and World Cup)
Margie Vaughan (1st & US Squad)
Linda Tait (US Squad)
Chris Paradis (US Squad)
Lisa Miller (World Cup Team)                                                                                             

1990
Linda Tait (1st, US Squad)
Lydia Donley (2nd)
Danielle Gallagher (US Reserve, US Touring Team to Canada)
Chris Paradis (US Squad)                                                                                                          

1991
Cheryl Boehringer (1st)
Danielle Gallagher (US Reserve)
Sally Ihrig (1st)
Karin Brower (HM, US Squad  vs. England)                                                                

1992
Karin Brower (1st)
Lydia Donley (2nd)
Chris Paradis (US Squad)                                                                                                          

1993
Erin Woodfield (1st)
Julie McGravey (2nd)
Chris Paradis (World Cup Team)
Danielle Gallagher (World Cup Team)
Karin Brower (US Squad)                                                                                                        

1994
Erin Woodfield (1st)
Amy Giello (3rd, US Squad)
Sarah Witkowski (HM)
Karin Brower (US Squad)                                                                                                        

1995
Karin Brower (US Squad)
Amy Giello (2nd, US Squad)
Sarah Witkowski (3rd)
Amy Umbach (3rd)  

1996
Danielle Gallagher (US Touring Team)
Amy Giello (1st, US Squad)
Jeanne Lekin (3rd)
Mandy Longstreth (3rd)                                                                                                          

1997
Lisa Dixon (1st) National Goalkeeper of the Year
Mandy Longstreth (1st)
Jeanne Lekin (2nd)
Danielle Gallagher (World Cup Team)                                                                        

1998                     
Lindsay Rademaker (1st)
Jeanne Lekin (2nd)  

1999                      
Kim Fabel (3rd)
Danielle Gallagher (World Cup Team)                                                                        

2001
Lindsey Lowman (1st)
Tara Hannaford (3rd)
Kim Fabel (3rd)
Danielle Gallagher (World Cup Team)                                                                        

2003                      
Danielle Gallagher (US Elite Squad)                                                                             

2004                      
Danielle Gallagher (US Elite Squad)                                                                             

2005                      
Danielle Gallagher (World Cup Team)                                                                        

2006                      
Allison Evans (US Elite Squad)                                                                                            

2007                     
Kristen Wong (US Elite Squad)
Emily Geary (US U-19 National Team)                                                                        

2009                      
Sarah Jonson (3rd - WomensLacrosse.com)

2010                     
Sarah Jonson (1st - WomensLacrosse.com; 2nd - IWLCA)
Grace Golden (3rd - WomensLacrosse.com)

2011                     
Grace Golden (1st - WomensLax.com; 2nd - IWLCA; 2nd - synapsesports.com, US Squad)
Sarah Jonson (2nd - synapsesports.com; 3rd - IWLCA)

2012
Grace Golden (US Senior Team)

2013
Grace Golden (US Senior Team)

2014
Grace Golden (US Senior Team)


All-Region Selections

2005                    
Colleen Dalon                                                                                      

2006                    
Colleen Dalon                                                                                             

2007                    
Kristen Wong (2nd)                                                                                   

2008                    
Jaime Sellers (2nd)                                                                                                                

2009
Sarah Jonson (1st)
Grace Golden (2nd)
Ashley Holofcener (2nd)                                                                                                    

2010
Sarah Jonson (1st)
Grace Golden (2nd)
Mary Zulty (2nd)

2011
Grace Golden (1st)
Sarah Jonson (1st)

 

All-CAA Selections

1992
Karin Brower (1st Team) CAA Co-Player of Year
Lydia Donley (1st) CAA Tournament MVP
Kelly Berner (2nd)                                                                                                   

1993
Erin Woodfield (1st)
Julie McGravey (1st)                                                               
Kim Orie (1st)
Hylah Boyd (2nd)                                                                                                     

1994
Erin Woodfield (1st)
Hylah Boyd (2nd)
Amy Giello (2nd)
Amy Umbach (2nd)
Sarah Witkowski (2nd)                                                                                 

1995
Sarah Witkowski (1st) CAA Player of the Year
Amy Giello (1st)
Amy Umbach (1st)
Dina Pascarelli (2nd)
Holly Ventura (2nd)
Ronya Walker (2nd)                                                                                                     

1996
Amy Giello (1st)
Lisa Dixon (2nd)
Jeanne Lekin (2nd)                                                                                              
Mandy Longstreth (2nd)                                                                                

1997
Mandy Longstreth (1st)
Jeanne Lekin (1st)
Dani Vissers (2nd)Lisa Dixon (2nd)
Lindsay Rademaker (2nd)
Gretchen Bourland (2nd)                                                       

1998
Lindsay Rademaker (1st) CAA Player of the Year
Jeanne Lekin (1st)
Trish Griffith (2nd)
Dani Vissers (2nd)                                                                                                      

1999
Stuart Cawthorn (1st)
Mary Beth Noel (1st)
Dani Vissers (1st)
Kim Fabel (2nd)
Meghan Schneider (2nd) CAA Rookie of the Year                                                

2000
Tara Hannaford (1st)
Amy Pugno (1st)
Jacque Orsi (2nd)
Lindsey Sukay (2nd)
Eganne Wolfington (2nd)

2001
Kim Fabel (1st) CAA Defensive Player of the Year
Lindsey Lowman (1st)
Tara Hannaford (1st)                                                                           

2002
Colette Chaput (2nd)
Meghan Schneider (2nd)
Lauren Nelson (2nd)
Allison Evans (2nd)                                                                                                  

2003
Lauren Work (1st)
Allison Evans (2nd)
Morgan Watkins (2nd)
Nicole Lewis (2nd)                                                                                                   

2004
Morgan Watkins (1st)
Colleen Dalon (2nd)
Morgan Lang (2nd)                                                            

2005
Colleen Dalon (1st)
Becca Hall (2nd)
Morgan Lang (2nd)
Morgan Watkins (2nd)
Ashley Bolton (Rookie)                                             

2006
Colleen Dalon (1st)
Emily Vitrano (1st)
Kristen Wong (1st)
Morgan Lang (2nd)                                                                  

2007
Kristen Wong (1st)
Jaime Sellers (2nd)
Sara Beckstead (Rookie)                                                   

2008
Grace Golden (1st, Rookie) CAA Rookie of the Year
Jaime Sellers (1st)
Ashley Bolton (2nd)
Emily Geary (2nd, Rookie)
Ashley Holofcener (Rookie)                                                    

2009
Grace Golden (1st)
Ashley Holofcener (1st)
Sarah Jonson (2nd)
Molly Wannen (2nd)
Sarah Mulvey (Rookie)                                                                                                       

2010
Grace Golden (1st)
Sarah Jonson (1st) CAA Defensive Player of the Year
Molly Wannen (2nd)
Mary Zulty (2nd)
Kyrstin Mackrides (Rookie)

2011
Grace Golden (1st) CAA Player of the Year
Sarah Jonson (1st) CAA Defensive Player of the Year
Ashley Holofcener (2nd)
Molly Wannen (2nd)
Taelor Salmon (Rookie) CAA Rookie of the Year
Katie Stillwell (Rookie)

2012
Sarah Mulvey (2nd)
Kyrstin Mackrides (2nd)
Katie Stillwell (2nd)
Lucy Ferguston (2nd, Rookie)
Kaleigh Noon (Rookie)

2013
Jenna Dougherty (2nd)
Kyrstin Mackrides (2nd)
Zoe Boger (Rookie)

2014
Hannah Clarke (2nd)
Alexi Farmakis (2nd)
Abby Junior (Rookie)
Julia McGrath (Rookie)
Ellen Shaffrey (Academic)

2015
Abby Junior (2nd)
Ellen Shaffrey (2nd, Academic)
Abby Corkum (Rookie)


Miscellaneous Awards

2009
Lisa Dixon (CAA 25th Anniversary Team)
Amy Giello (CAA 25th Anniversary Team)

2011
Grace Golden (W&M Tribe Club Senior Athlete of the Year)
Grace Golden (Peninsula Sports Club W&M Athlete of the Year)
Grace Golden (Aimee Willard Award)

2014
Ellen Shaffrey (Phi Beta Kappa)

2015
Ellen Shaffrey (IWLCA Division I Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
Ellen Shaffrey (CAA Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
Ellen Shaffrey (CAA Women's Lacrosse Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
Ellen Shaffrey (Academic All-America At-Large First Team)
Ellen Shaffrey (Academic All-District 3 At-Large First Team)
Ellen Shaffrey (Lord Botetourt Medal)
Ellen Shaffrey (Robert Ursy Award)




Copyright 2020 The College of William & Mary Athletics. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Site Map  |  Customer Care  |  RSS Feeds