GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME

HALL OF FAME WEEKEND 2012 -- Friday-Saturday, September 28-29, 2012

STATESBORO, Ga. -  Nominations for the Georgia Southern University Athletics Hall of Fame are being accepted for the class of 2012. Inductees to the Georgia Southern Athletics Hall of Fame are chosen biennially.

The Athletics Hall of Fame induction ceremony will take place on Friday, September 28, 2012, with the inductees also honored at halftime of the Samford football game the next day.

The Hall of Fame selection criteria includes a 10-year eligibility moratorium for all student-athletes and five years for coaches and administrators. Donors are eligible immediately. The inductees will be chosen by a selection committee following a review of their credentials. The deadline for nominations is May 15, 2012.

Criteria for eligible nominees are listed on the Athletics Department website and individuals may review the criteria and obtain an Athletics Hall of Fame nomination packet here.

Nominations may be e-mailed to Director of Athletics and Athletics Hall of Fame Committee Chairman Sam Baker at athletics@georgiasouthern.edu or faxed to (912) 478-1269.

View the Induction of the Hall of Fame Class of 2010 press release and ceremony here.


Criteria for Membership

1.    The Hall of Fame will be open to persons who have made an outstanding contribution to Georgia Southern University as:

a)    A superior competitor in GSU intercollegiate athletics.
b)    A coach, administrator or athletic official who has made a long-term contribution to GSU athletics through strong leadership and exceptional effort.
c)    A supporter who has made significant contributions to the advancement of GSU athletics.

2.    Additional consideration will be given for continued contributions to society through community activities, through performance in chosen fields of endeavor and through avocations which bring credit and distinction to Georgia Southern University.

3.    In order that proper assessment may be made of a nominee:

a)    A time period of ten (10) years must have elapsed since graduation for a student-athlete.
b)    A time period of five (5) years must have elapsed since a coach, administrator or athletic official has held an official capacity at Georgia Southern University.
c)    Supporters are eligible immediately.
d)    Exceptions to time period guidelines must receive a unanimous vote of the committee.

Selection Committee
Director of Athletics (Chairperson)
University President
Senior Woman Administrator
President of Georgia Southern Athletic Foundation
Director of Alumni Relations
Director of Athletics Media Relations
FAR
 
Selection Committee Continued

Three individuals associated with or graduated from Georgia Southern prior to 1970 (appointed by Athletics Director)
1.    Martha Bacon – Statesboro
2.    Gene Crawford – Statesboro
3.    Marvin Vanover – Augusta

Three individuals associated with or graduated from Georgia Southern after 1970 (appointed by Athletics Director)
1.    Larry Smith – St. Simons Island
2.    Pat Douglas – Augusta
3.    Tony Fair – Statesboro

Nominations
Solicited from Alumni and Donors through various communications channels.
Solicited from Boosters through appropriate issues of Southern Boosters newsletter.
Solicited from Georgia Southern coaches, administrators and Hall of Fame Selection Committee.
Nominees from previous years will automatically be considered by the committee. 
Deadline is May 15 of the induction year for all nominations.

Selection
The Selection Committee shall review nominees and their credentials.
After review of all the nominees’ credentials, candidates will be voted upon by secret ballot.
The top ten nominees receiving votes will be forwarded to the second round for review.
The top six student-athletes and one non-student-athlete out of the ten will be inducted into the Hall of Fame.
A maximum of six (6) student-athletes and no more than one (1) non-student-athlete (team, coach, administrator or supporter) will be inducted biennially.

Induction Ceremony
A dinner will be held on Friday night with an on field presentation at halftime of the football game on Saturday.

Ben Abner (1991) -- Baseball
Roy Alewine (1998) -- Baseball
Buddy Alexander (1990) -- Golf/Coach
Kevin Anderson (1992) -- Basketball
Joe Axelson (1990) -- Administrator
Derrell Baker (1996) -- Baseball
Pam Baker-Odum (1997) -- Basketball
Gene Bishop (2006) -- Supporter
Phylette Blake (1996) -- Basketball
John Pierce Blanchard (1992) -- Baseball
Tommy Bond (2000) -- Basketball
Randell Boone (2000) -- Football
Glenn Bryant (1991) -- Contributor
Richie Bryant (2008) -- Golf
Anita Buggins (2008) -- Women's Tennis 
Steve Bussoletti (2002) -- Football
Brenda Carter (2004) -- Administrator
Tara Chaisson (2010) Soccer
Mason Clements (1960) -- Baseball
J.I. Clements (1990) -- Coach/Administrator
Frank "Sonny" Clements (1959) -- Basketball
Mickey Cobb (1990) -- Administrator
Bill Cook (1992) -- Administrator
Vic Correll (1992) -- Baseball
Gene Crawford (2004) -- Contributor
Linda Crowder (1991) -- Basketball
Chester Curry (1993) -- Basketball
Michael Curry (2000) -- Basketball
Alexis Dankulic (2008) -- Volleyball 
Regina Days (1993) -- Basketball
Mike Donald (1991) -- Golf
Pat Douglas (2010)  -- Football
Jill Dunn (2006) -- Basketball
Jimmy Ellis (2006) -- Golf
Margaret Faughnan (2004) -- Tennis
Raegan Mccurry Ferguson (1994) -- Tennis
Rob Fitzpatrick (2002) -- Baseball
Scott Fletcher (1991) -- Baseball
Fran Florian (1990) -- Basketball
Tim Foley (1994) -- Football
Steve Ford (1994) -- Golf
Dennis Hugh Franklin (1996) -- Football
Bill Freeman (2002) -- Contributor
Durwood Fulford (1960) -- Football
Ronald "Bo" Ginn (1991) -- Contributor
Todd Greene (2004) -- Baseball
Bill Griffin (2000) -- Baseball
Norman 'Skeeter' Griffin (1992) -- Baseball
Raymond Gross (1997) -- Football
George Hagins (1990) -- Athlete
Tracy Ham (1992) -- Football
Joey Hamilton (1997) -- Baseball
Buddy Harris (1991) -- Gymnastics
Gerald Harris (1994) -- Football
Ricky Harris (1996) -- Football
Eric Hightower (1994) -- Basketball
Greg Hill (2010)  --  Football
Jake Hines (1959) -- Athlete
Nate Hirsch (2006) -- Radio Announcer/Supporter
Jessie Jenkins (1992) -- Football
Paul Johnson (2010)  --  Coach
Dale Lick (1990) -- Administrator
Morris Lupton (2000) -- Contributor
Chuck Lusted (1994) -- Baseball
E.G. Meybohm (1991) -- Basketball/Baseball
Clyde Miller (1990) -- Baseball
Johnny Mills (1992) -- Basketball
Jim Morrison (1992) -- Baseball
Jodie Mudd (1990) -- Golf
Ralph Parsons (1993) -- Basketball
Allen E. Paulson (1990) -- Contributor 
Scotty Perkins (1959) -- Basketball
Tommy Peterman (2008) -- Baseball 
Marty Pevey (1996) -- Baseball
Bill Pickens (1996) -- Basketball
Fred Pierce (1992) -- Supporter
Vance Pike (1991) -- Football
Ron Polk (1990) -- Coach
Hollis Powell (1959) -- Baseball
John Regan (2002) -- Soccer
Earl "Cooney" Riggs (1959) -- Football
Charlie Robbins (1992) -- Supporter
Trina Roberts (1991) -- Basketball
Jimmy Rose (1990) -- Basketball
Joe Ross (1997) -- Football
J.E. Rowe (1991) -- Coach
Erk Russell (1990) -- Coach
Jeff Sanders (2004) -- Basketball
Gene Sauers (1991) -- Golf
J.B. Scearce (1990) -- Coach/Administrator
Stacey Scheible (2010)  -- Swimming
Monty Sharpe (1998) -- Football
Jeff Shireman (2010)  -- Baseball

Matt Simpkins (1992) -- Basketball
Patricia Sinclaire (1993) -- Swimming
B.L. "Crook" Smith (1959) -- Coach
Giff Smith (2000) -- Football
Jake Smith (1959) -- Basketball
Tom "Doc" Smith (1998) -- Administrator/Trainer
Jack Stallings (2004) -- Coach
Rob Stockton (2008) -- Football
Fred Stokes (1993) -- Football
Norris Strickland (1993) -- Basketball/Baseball
Mark Strucher (1998) -- Baseball
Jimmy Sullivan (1992) -- Baseball
Dr. Robert Swint (1997) -- Team Physician/Supporter
Yoshi Takei (1990) -- Gymnastics/Coach
Ernest Thompson (2002) -- Football
Marsha Fountain Tootle (1994) -- Tennis
John Tudor (1991) -- Baseball
Darin Van Tassell (2006) -- Baseball
Whitey Verstraete (1992) -- Baseball
Bucky Wagner (2002) -- Administrator
Richard Wallace (1992) -- Basketball
Don Wallen (1990) -- Basketball
Ned Warren (1992) -- Basketball/Baseball
Howard "Bo" Warren (1959) -- Baseball/Basketball
Loy A. Waters (1997) -- Football/Baseball/Track
Chester Webb (1959) -- Basketball
Chester Williams (1991) -- Four-Sport Athlete
Tim Willis (2006) -- Cross Country
Britta Wilms (2010)  -- Tennis
Bill Winn (1990) -- Athlete
Jim Wrinkle (1960) -- Athlete/Coach
Pat Yeager (1990) -- Coach
Charlton Young (2008) -- Basketball 
1962 Baseball Team (1998) -- Baseball




GEORGIA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME