College of Charleston Basketball All-Time Awards & Honors

Courtesy: CofCSports.com
          Release: 03/01/2015
Print RSS
Share |
Related Links

ALL-AMERICANS


THE ASSOCIATED PRESS HONORABLE MENTION

1996 - Anthony Johnson

1997 - Anthony Johnson

2003 - Troy Wheless

2011 - Andrew Goudelock

COLLEGEINSIDER.COM

2002 - Jeff Bolton

COLLEGEINSIDER.COM KYLE MACY FRESHEN ALL-AMERICA TEAM

2016 - Jarrell Brantley

NAIA FIRST TEAM

1985 - Greg Mack

NAIA SECOND TEAM

1983 - Greg Mack

 


ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS


1999 - Jody Lumpkin - Second Team

2000 - Jody Lumpkin - First Team

2015 - Canyon Barry - Second Team

2016 - Canyon Barry - First Team

 


NBA DRAFT PICKS


1997 - Anthony Johnson (40th Overall) - Second Round (Sacramento Kings)

2011 - Andrew Goudelock (46th Overall) - Second Round (Los Angeles Lakers)

 


NATIONAL AWARDS


USBWA OSCAR ROBERTSON NATIONAL PLAYER OF THE WEEK

2014 - Willis Hall (Jan. 7, 2014)

 

 


CONFERENCE AWARDS


 NAIA ALL-DISTRICT 6 TEAM

1972 - Sam Meade

1973 - Ken Gustafson

1973 - Sam Meade

1974 - Ken Gustafson

1974 - Sam Meade

1975 - Ken Gustafson

1976 - Ron Theis

1978 - John Drafts

1978 - Muzon Cheeks

1979 - Casey Stiglbauer

1980 - Sam Hare

1981 - Sam Hare

1982 - Larry Butler

1983 - Greg Mack

1985 - Greg Mack

1986 - Dwayne Grace

1986 - Ed Nierstedt

1987 - Steven Johnson

1987 - Steve Williams

1988 - Steven Johnson

1988 - Steve Williams

1989 - Derald Preston

1989 - Yancy Johnson

NAIA ALL-DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT MVP

1986 - Ed Nierstedt

TAAC COACH OF THE YEAR

1994 - John Kresse

1997 - John Kresse

1998 - John Kresse

 

TAAC PLAYER OF THE YEAR

1994 – Marion Busby

1996 – Thaddeous Delaney

1997 – Anthony Johnson

1998 – Sedric Webber

ALL-TAAC FIRST TEAM

1994 - Marion Busby

1995 - Thaddeous Delaney

1995 - Marion Busby

1996 - Thaddeous Delaney

1997 - Thaddeous Delaney

1997 - Anthony Johnson

ALL-TAAC SECOND TEAM

1994 - Thaddeous Delaney

1996 - Stacy Harris

1997 - Rodney Conner

ALL-TAAC THIRD TEAM

1996 - Anthony Johnson

1998 - Jermel President

1999 - Jody Lumpkin

SOCON COACH OF THE YEAR (Coaches)

1999 - John Kresse

2011 - Bobby Cremins

SOCON COACH OF THE YEAR (Media)

1999 - John Kresse

2011 - Bobby Cremins

SOCON PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Coaches)

1999 - Sedric Webber

2001 - Jody Lumpkin

2003 - Troy Wheless

2011 - Andrew Goudelock

SOCON PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Media)

1999 - Sedric Webber

2001 - Jody Lumpkin

2003 - Troy Wheless

2011 - Andrew Goudelock

SOCON FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR (Coaches)

2006 - Jermaine Johnson

SOCON FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR (Media)

2006 - Jermaine Johnson

SOCON DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2010 - Jeremy Simmons

ALL-SOCON TEAM (Coaches)

1999 - Sedric Webber

1999 - Danny Johnson

2000 - Jody Lumpkin

2000 - Jeff Bolton

2001 - Jody Lumpkin

2001 - Jeff Bolton

2002 - Jeff Bolton

2003 - Troy Wheless

2004 - Thomas Mobley

2005 - Tony Mitchell

2006 - Dontaye Draper

2007 - Dontaye Draper

2009 - Andrew Goudelock

2010 - Andrew Goudelock

2010 - Jeremy Simmons

2011 - Andrew Goudelock

2011 - Donavan Monroe

2012 - Antwaine Wiggins

2012 - Trent Wiedeman

2013 - Andrew Lawrence

ALL-SOCON FIRST TEAM (Media)

1999 - Sedric Webber

2000 - Jody Lumpkin

2001 - Jody Lumpkin

2002 - Jeff Bolton

2003 - Troy Wheless

2005 - Tony Mitchell

2006 - Dontaye Draper

2007 - Dontaye Draper

2009 - Andrew Goudelock

2010 - Andrew Goudelock

2011 - Andrew Goudelock

ALL-SOCON SECOND TEAM (Media)

1999 - Danny Johnson

1999 - Jermel President

2000 - Jeff Bolton

2001 - Jeff Bolton

2004 - Thomas Mobley

2006 - Ian Johnson

2008 - Jermaine Johnson

2008 - Andrew Goudelock

2010 - Jeremy Simmons

2012 - Antwaine Wiggins

2012 - Andrew Lawrence

2013 - Andrew Lawrence

ALL-SOCON THIRD TEAM (Media)

2003 - Thomas Mobley

2004 - Tony Mitchell

2006 - Josh Jackson

2007 - David Lawrence

2008 - Tony White, Jr.

2009 - Jermaine Johnson

2010 - Donavan Monroe

2011 - Donavan Monroe

2011 - Jeremy Simmons

2012 - Trent Wiedeman

ALL-SOCON FRESHMAN TEAM

2000 - Leighton Bowie

2002 - Tony Mitchell

2006 - Jermaine Johnson

2008 - Andrew Goudelock

2010 - Willis Hall

2011 - Trent Wiedeman

2012 - Adjehi Baru

CAA ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

2016 - Jarrell Brantley

ALL-CAA SECOND TEAM

2014 - Willis Hall

ALL-CAA THIRD TEAM

2016 - Jarrell Brantley

2016 - Cameron Johnson

CAA ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

2014 - Canyon Barry

2016 - Jarrell Brantley

2016 - Cameron Johnson

CAA ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

2014 - Adjehi Baru

2016 - Payton Hulsey

2016 - Marquise Pointer

CAA ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

2014 - Canyon Barry

2014 - Willis Hall

2015 - Canyon Barry

2016 - Canyon Barry

2016 - Evan Bailey

 


ALL-TIME HONORED JERSEYS


No. 10 - Steven Johnson (1985-88)

No. 13 - Stephen Yetman (1980-83)

No. 15 - Ken Gustafson (1972-75)

No. 20 - Jermel President (1995-99)

No. 21 - Stacy Harris (1994-97)

No. 22 - Sam Meade (1971-74)

No. 23 - Sedric Webber (1996-99)

No. 24 - Anthony Johnson (1992-97)

No. 33 - Jody Lumpkin (1998-01)

No. 42 - Rodney Conner (1994-97)

No. 44 - Greg Mack (1982-85)

No. 55 - Dwayne Grace (1984-86)

stop