Celebration of Women's Athletics
Uploaded Ad
 
Tribe Club
Tribe Football Honors and Awards
Updated: Friday 01/01/1999 (ET)
by TribeAthletics.com
Share |

Related Links

Team Accomplishments

Colonial Athletic Association Championships (1)
2010

Atlantic 10 Championships (3)
1996, 2001, 2004

Southern Conference Championships (4)
1942, 1947, 1966, 1970

NCAA Playoff Appearances (9)
1986, 1989, 1990, 1993, 1996
2001, 2004, 2009, 2010

Bowl Game Appearances (5)
1947 • Dixie Bowl
1948 • Delta Bowl
1970 • Tangerine Bowl
1988 • Epson Ivy Bowl
1992 • Epson Ivy Bowl

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Player Awards

Walter Payton Award
2004 • Lang Campbell, QB

A-10 Offensive Player of the Year
2004 • Lang Campbell, QB

Yankee/A-10 Defensive Player of the Year
1993 • Craig Staub, DT
1995 • Jason Miller, LB
1996 • Darren Sharper, FS

A-10/CAA Special Teams Player of the Year
2004 • Greg Kuehn, PK
2010 • Jonathan Grimes, KR
2011 • Jonathan Grimes, KR
2012 • B.W. Webb, PR
2013 • Tre McBride, KR

Yankee/A-10/CAA Rookie of the Year
1996 • David Conklin, WR
1999 • David Corley, Jr., QB
2000 • Rich Musinski, WR
2008 • Jonathan Grimes, RB
2009 • B.W. Webb, CB

ECAC Player of the Year
2004 • Lang Campbell, QB

Southern Conference Player of the Year
1956 • Walt Brodie, E
1962 • Bob Soleau, G
1965 • George Pearce, E
1970 • Phil Mosser, FB

Southern Conference Athlete of the Year
1966 • Chuck Albertson
1971 • Phil Mosser

All-Yankee Conference
1993
• Craig Staub, DT - 1st
• Wally Vale, OT - 1st
• Tom Walters, OG - 1st
• Chris Dawson, P - 1st
• Greg Applewhite, LB - 2nd
• Derek Fitzgerald, RB - 2nd
• Shawn Knight, QB - 2nd
• Corey Ludwig, WR - 2nd
• Tony Tomich, C - 3rd
• Mike Bertoni, DE - 3rd
• Eric Lambert, LB - 3rd

1994
• Darren Sharper, S - 1st
• Shawn Knight, QB - 2nd
• Greg Applewhite, LB - 2nd
• Mike Tomlin, WR - 2nd
• Troy Keen, RB - 2nd
• Josh Beyer, G - 2nd
• Jude Waddy, LB - 3rd

1995
• Derek Fitzgerald, RB -1st
• Jason Miller, LB - 1st
• Josh Beyer, OG - 1st
• Darren Sharper, S - 1st
• Jim Simpkins, DT - 2nd
• Charlie White, C - 2nd
• Stefon Moody, LB - 2nd
• Troy Keen, TB - 3rd
• Pete Coyne, DT - 3rd
• Mark McCain, KR - 3rd
• Brian Shallcross, K - 3rd
• Jude Waddy, LB - 3rd
• Terry Hammons, WR - 3rd

1996
• Darren Sharper, S - 1st
• Josh Beyer, OG - 1st
• Mike Bertoni, DE - 1st
• Luke Cullinane, DE - 1st
• Alvin Porch, RB - 1st
• Mike Cook, QB - 1st
• Brian Giamo, DT - 2nd
• Mike McGowan, LB - 2nd
• Stefon Moody, LB - 2nd
• Jude Waddy, LB - 2nd
• Dan Rossentini, OG - 2nd
• Peter Coyne, DT - 3rd

All-Atlantic 10 Conference
1997
• Ron Harrison, CB - 1st
• Dan Rossentini, OG - 1st
• Jude Waddy, LB - 1st
• Brian Shallcross, PK - 1st
• Luke Cullinane, DE - 1st
• Alvin Porch, RB - 2nd
• Greg Whirley, OT - 2nd
• Pete Coyne, DT - 2nd
• Sean McDermott, S - 3rd
• Kendrick Ashton, CB - 3rd

1998
• Mike Cook, QB - 1st
• Greg Whirley, OL - 1st
• Mike Leach, P - 1st
• Raheem Walker, DL - 1st
• Mike Leach, TE - 2nd
• Hameen Ali, RB - 3rd
• Sean Reid, OT - 3rd
• Brett Sterba, K - 3rd

1999
• Brett Sterba, K - 1st
• Mike Leach, P - 1st
• Mike Beverly, CB - 2nd
• Khari Reynolds, CB - 2nd
• Dave Conklin, WR - 2nd
• Chris Morris, C - 2nd
• Justin Solomon, DE - 2nd
• Chris Stahl, DE - 3rd
• Matt Mazefsky, OT - 3rd

2000
• Matt Mazefsky, OT - 1st
• Brett Sterba, K - 1st
• Raheem Walker, DT - 1st
• Jimmy Cerminaro, FS - 2nd
• Todd Greineder, LB - 2nd
• Chris Rosier, WR - 2nd
• Chris Stahl, DE - 2nd
David Corley, QB - 3rd
• M. Youssofi, LB - 3rd

2001
• Dwight Beard, OT - 1st
• Rich Musinski, WR - 1st
David Corley, QB - 2nd
• Marty Magerko, LB - 2nd
• Rich Musinski- RS - 2nd
• Mike Nagelin, PK - 2nd
• Chris Stahl, DE - 2nd
• Scott Tompkins, C - 2nd
• Marques Bobo, S - 3rd
• Brandon Johnson, TE - 3rd
• Chad Richards, DT - 3rd

2002
• Dwight Beard, OT - 1st
• Rich Musinski, WR - 1st
• Billy Parker, CB - 1st
David Corley, Jr., QB - 2nd
• Greg Kuehn, K - 2nd
• Corey Paxton, TE - 2nd
• M. Youssofi, LB - 2nd
• Marques Bobo, S - 3rd
• Paul Carpenter, LB - 3rd
• Ray Loffredo, OG - 3rd
• Jon Smith, RB - 3rd
• M. Washington, DL - 3rd

2003
• Rich Musinski, WR - 1st
• Billy Parker, CB - 1st
• Marques Bobo, S - 2nd
• Paul Carpenter, LB - 2nd
• Greg Kuehn, K - 2nd
• Steve Stocki, OG - 2nd
• Lang Campbell, QB - 3rd
• Travis McLaurin, LB - 3rd
• Mike Mesi, P - 3rd

2004
• Lang Campbell, QB - 1st
• Greg Kuehn, PK - 1st
• Stephen Cason, DB - 2nd
• Cody Morris, OL - 2nd
• Adam O'Connor, DE - 2nd
• D. Thompson, WR - 2nd
• Mike Mesi, P - 3rd
• Jon Smith, RB - 3rd
• Chris Ndubueze, LB - 3rd

2005
• Elijah Brooks, RB - 2nd
• Pat Mulloy, C - 2nd
• Matt Trinkle, FB - 2nd
• Adam Bratton, TE - 2nd
• Greg Kuehn, PK - 2nd
• Cody Morris, OG - 3rd
• Stephen Cason, CB - 2nd
• Adam O'Connor, DE - 3rd

2006
• Elijah Brooks, RB - 2nd
• Cody Morris, OL - 2nd
• Joe Nicholas, WR - 3rd
• Chris Ndubueze, LB - 2nd

All-Colonial Athletic Association
2007
• Jake Phillips, QB - 3rd
• Elliott Mack, WR - 3rd
• Brad Stewart, OL - 3rd
• Derek Cox, CB - 3rd

2008
• Adrian Tracy, DE - 1st
• Brian Pate, PK - 1st
Jonathan Grimes, KR - 1st, RB - 2nd
• Derek Cox, CB - 2nd
• Rob Varno, TE - 2nd
• Jake Phillips, QB - 3rd
D.J. McAulay, WR - 3rd
• Josh Rutter, LB - 3rd
David Miller, P - 3rd

2009
• David Caldwell, S - 1st
Jonathan Grimes, RB - 1st, KR - 3rd
• Sean Lissemore, DT - 1st
• Adrian Tracy, DE - 1st
David Miller, P - 1st
• R.J. Archer, QB - 2nd
D.J. McAulay, WR - 2nd
• C.J. Muse, OL - 2nd
• Rob Varno, TE - 2nd
Jake Trantin, LB - 2nd
B.W. Webb, CB - 2nd, PR - 3rd
• Brian Pate, PK - 2nd

2010
Jonathan Grimes, RB - 1st, KR - 2nd
Alex Gottlieb, TE - 1st
Keith Hill, Jr., OL - 1st
Jimmy Hobson, FB - 1st
David Miller, P - 1st
B.W. Webb, CB - 1st, PR - 2nd
Dante Cook, LB - 2nd
Marcus Hyde, DE - 2nd
Ryan Moody, WR - 2nd
Mike Stover, DT - 2nd
Chase Hill, WR - 3rd
James Pagliaro, OL - 3rd

2011
Jonathan Grimes, RB - 1st, KR - 3rd
Alex Gottlieb, TE - 1st
James Pagliaro, C - 1st
B.W. Webb, CB - 1st
Marcus Hyde, DE - 2nd
Brian Thompson, S - 2nd
Jabrel Mines, LB - 3rd

2012
B.W. Webb, CB - 1st, PR - 2nd
Tre McBride, WR - 2nd
Jabrel Mines, LB - 2nd
Mike Salazar, LT - 2nd
Brian Thompson, S - 2nd
Jerome Couplin III, S - 3rd
Drake Kuhn, P - 3rd
Luke Rhodes, LB - 3rd
Nick Zaremba, DT - 3rd

2013
Tre McBride, WR - 1st, KR - 2nd
Jerome Couplin III, FS - 1st
Matt Crisafi, OL - 1st
Airek Green, LB - 1st
Luke Rhodes, LB - 1st
Mike Reilly, DE - 1st
Mikal Abdul-Saboor, RB - 3rd
John Carpenter, PK - 3rd
DeAndre Houston-Carson, CB - 3rd
Darnell Laws, FB - 3rd


All-ECAC
1973
• Joe Montgomery, C

1976
• Jim Kruis, TB
• Hank Zimmerman, C

1977
• Joe Manderfield, WR

1980
• Steve McNamee, FS
• Kurt Wrigley, WR
(Rookie of the Year)

1985
• Stan Yagiello, QB
• Michael Clemons, RB
• Archie Harris, OT
Bob Solderitch, C

1986
• Michael Clemons, RB
• Ken Lambiotte, QB
• Archie Harris, OT
• Dave Pocta, LB

1987
• Steve Christie, PK
• John Menke, OL

1988
• Steve Christie, PK
• Scott Perkins, OL
• Harry Mehre, WR

1989
• Steve Christie, PK/P
• Reggie White, OG
• Alan Garlic, DE

1990
• Reggie White, OG
• Tyrone Shelton, RB
• Alan Garlic, DE

1991
• Greg Kalinyak, OC
• Mark Tyler, DT

1992
• Tom Walters, OG
• Palmer Scarritt, CB
• Derek Fitzgerald, TB
(Rookie of the Year)

1993
• Craig Staub, DT
• Wally Vale, OT
• Shawn Knight, QB
• Eric Lambert, LB
• Marc Richards, CB

1994
• Darren Sharper, S
• Shawn Knight, QB
• Greg Applewhite, LB

1995
• Josh Beyer, OG
• Jason Miller, LB
• Darren Sharper, S
• Jim Simpkins, DT

1996
• Darren Sharper, S
• Josh Beyer, OG
• Mike Cook, QB
• Luke Cullinane, DE
• Brian Giamo, DT
• Mike McGowan, LB
• Alvin Porch, RB

1997
• Pete Coyne, DT
• Dan Rossettini, OG
• Jude Waddy, LB
• Luke Cullinane, DL
• Sean McDermott, SS

1998
• Mike Cook, QB
• Greg Whirley, OT
• Raheem Walker, DT
• Mike Leach, P

1999
• Mike Leach, TE
• Matt Mazefsky, OT
• Brett Sterba, K
• Chris Stahl, DE

2000
• Matt Mazefsky, OT
• Brett Sterba, PK

2001
• Rich Musinski, WR - 1st

2002
• Rich Musinski, WR - 1st

2004
• Lang Campbell, QB - 1st

2008
• Adrian Tracy, DE - 1st
Jonathan Grimes, RB
(Rookie of the Year)

2009
• Adrian Tracy, DE - 1st
B.W. Webb, CB/PR
(Rookie of the Year)

2010
Keith Hill, Jr., OL - 1st

2011
Jonathan Grimes, RB - 1st
Alex Gottlieb, TE - 2nd
James Pagliaro, C - 2nd

2012
B.W. Webb, CB - 1st

2013
Jerome Couplin III, FS - 1st
Mike Reilly, DE - 1st


All-Southern Conference
1941
• Garrard Ramsey, G
• Harvey Johnson, B

1942
• Garrard Ramsey, G
• Marvin Bass, T
• Glenn Knox, E
• Harvey Johnson, B

1944
• John Clowes, G

1945
• Knox Ramsey, T

1946
• Knox Ramsey, G
• Jack Cloud, B

1947
• Bob Steckroth, E
• Knox Ramsey, G
• Tommy Thompson, C
• Jack Cloud, B
• Harry Caughron, T
• Ralph Sazio, T

1948
• Tommy Thompson, C
• Jack Cloud, B
• Harry Caughron, T
• Lou Hoitsma, E
• Jack McDowell, G
• Lou Creekmur, T

1949
• Vito Ragazzo, E
• George Hughes, G
• Buddy Lex, B

1951
• Ed Mioduszewski, B
• Sam Lupo, G
• Ted Filer, C
• Jerry Sazio, LB

1952
• Linwood Cox, G
• Ed Mioduszewski, B

1953
• George Parazzo, T
• Bill Bowman, B

1954
• Jerry Sazio, LB

1955
• Walt Brodie, E
• Bob Lusk, T

1956
• Walt Brodie, E
• Charlie Sidwell, B

1957
• Elliott Schaubach, T
• Bill Rush, C
• Larry Peccatiello, E

1959
• Mike Lashley, T

1961
• Eric Erdossy, G

1962
• John Sapinsky, T
• Bob Soleau, G

1963
• Bob Soleau, G

1964
• Scot Swan, DB
• George Pearce, DE
• Craig Smith, OG
• Jeff Craig, OT

1965
• George Pearce, OE
• Tom Feola, C
• Tony Buccino, DT
• Jim LoFrese, DHB
• Bob Gadkowski, LB

1966
• Chuck Albertson, E
• Bob Gadkowski, DE
• Adin Brown, LB
• Joe Nielson, DT

1967
• Bob Gadkowski, DE
• Adin Brown, LB
• Chip Young, DB
• Brad Cashman, T
• Jim Cavanaugh, E

1968
• Bob Herb, C
• Ralph Beatty, T
• Terry Morton, HB
• Jim Barton, S
• Burt Waite, LB

1969
• Bob Herb, C
• Tom Duffey, S

1970
• Phil Mosser, FB
• Paul Scolaro, S
• Wally Ake, LB
• Jackson Neall, G
• Bob Herb, C

1971
• Phil Mosser, FB
• Paul Scolaro, S
• David Knight, E
• Jackson Neall, G

1972
• Joe Montgomery, C
• Terry Regan, K
• Ron Chappell, DE
• Stan Victor, OG
• Paul Scolaro, S
• David Knight, E

1973
• Joe Montgomery, C
• Russell Brown, P
• Dick Pawlewicz, TE

1974
• Bill Deery, QB
• Dick Pawlewicz, TE
• Mike Stewart, SS

1976
• Tom Rozantz, QB
• Ken Cloud, TE
• Jim Kruis, TB
• Bruno Schmalhofer, DE

Sports Illustrated Silver Anniversary All-America Team
1931 • John W. Tuthill, E
1936 • Dan Edmondson, HB
1937 • Walter Zable, E
1940 • Col. Seymour Schwiller, G

Jacobs Blocking Trophy
1950 • Lou Creekmur, T
1962 • Bob Soleau, G
1963 • Bob Soleau, G
1970 • Bob Herb, C
1971 • Jackson Neall, G

All-South - First Team
1980
• Doug Martini, OG

1981
• Steve Dowdy, LB
• Doug Martini, OG
• Jerome Watters, DB

1982
• Steve Zeuli, DT

Virginia Sports Hall of Fame
1974
• Gerrard S. Ramsey

1975
• Tommy Thompson

1978
• Eric Tipton
• Dr. John B. Todd

1979
• Otis W. Douglas

1981
• Marvin Bass

1982
• Glenn Knox

1983
• H. Lester Hooker, Jr.
• George S. Hughes

1984
• Jack Cloud
• Meb Davis

1986
• Buddy Lex

1986
• William "Pappy" Gooch

1989
• Lou Creekmur

1990
• S.B. Eason

1993
• Vito Ragazzo
• Paul Webb

2007
• Charlie Sumner

2009
• Harry "Red" Caughron

2010
• Larry Peccatiello

NFL Hall of Fame
1996 • Lou Creekmur

"Teddy" Award-NCAA's Highest Honor
1987 • Walter J. Zable '37
The Theodore Roosevelt Award is presented annually to a distinguished citizen of national reputation and outstanding accomplishment who has earned a varsity award.

_________________________________________________________________________________________

W&M Players in Bowl Games

Las Vegas All-American Classic
2004
• Lang Campbell, QB

2005
• Stephen Cason, CB

Magnolia Grid-Iron Classic
2005
• Stephen Cason, CB

Blue-Gray All-Star Football Classic
1942
• Harvey Johnson, B
• Garrard Ramsey, G

1945
• Doc Holloway, G

1946
• Mel Wright, T

1949
• George Hughes, G
• Jack Cloud, FB
• Buddy Lex, B
• Lou Creekmur, T

1952
• Ed Mioduszewski, B

1974
• Dick Pawlewicz, TE

1978
• Tom Rozantz, QB

1986
• Archie Harris, T

1991
• Chris Hakel, QB

1999
• Scot Osborne, TE

College-NFL All-Star Game
1943
• Garrard Ramsey, G
• Harvey Johnson, HB

1946
• Garrard Ramsey, G

1948
• Knox Ramsey, G

1949
• Tommy Thompson, C

1950
• Lou Creekmur, T

1950
• George Hughes, G

North-South Shrine Game
1951
• Ed Weber, HB
• Vito Ragazzo, E

1953
• Bill Bowman, FB

1964
• Bob Soleau, G

1965
• George Pearce, E

1972
• David Knight, FL

1973
• Joe Montgomery, C

1991
• Chris Hakel, QB

East-West Shrine Game
2007
• Drew Atchison, TE

All-American Bowl
1974
• Rick Pawlewicz

1990
• Reggie White, OG

Senior Bowl
1950
• Jack Cloud, FB
• Lou Creekmur, T

1951
• Vito Ragazzo, E

1953
• Ed Mioduszewski, B

1964
• T.W. Alley, T

1990
• Steve Christie, PK

2013
B.W. Webb, CB

Rotary Gridiron Classic
2002
• Dwight Beard, OL

Texas vs. The Nation All-Star Game
2009
• Sean Lissemore, DT
• Adrian Tracy, DE

Casino Del Sol All-Star Game
2011
Alex Gottlieb
Jake Trantin

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Academic Awards

Academic All-America
1974
• John Gerdelman, FB -1st

1975
• Ken Smith, DB - 1st

1976
• Ken Smith, DB - 1st

1977
• Ken Smith, DB - 1st

1978
• Rob Muscalus, TE - 1st

1979
• Clarence Gains, TB - 2nd

1981
• Steve Dowdy, LB - 2nd

1983
• Mark Kelso, FS - 1st

1984
• Mark Kelso, FS - 1st

1986
• Ken Lambiotte, QB - 2nd

1988
• Chris Gessner, CB - 1st

1990
• Jeff Nielsen, LB - 1st
• Greg Kalinyak, C - 2nd

1991
• Jeff Nielsen, LB - 2nd

1992
• Craig Staub, DT - 2nd

1993
• Craig Staub, DT - 1st

2001
• Bryce Lee, WR - 2nd

A-10 Academic Team
1997
• Brian Shallcross, PK
• Pete Coyne, DT
• Sean McDermott, S
• Sean Reid, OT
• Justin Solomon, DE

1998
• Mike Leach, P/TE
• Matt Mazefsky, OT
• Sean Reid, OT
• Greg Whirley, OL
• Mike Beverly, CB
• Justin Solomon, DE

1999
• Mike Leach, P/TE
• Matt Mazefsky, OT
• Justin Solomon, DE

2000
• Martin Magerko, DB
• Matt Mazefsky, OT
• Corey Paxton, HB
• Daron Pope, QB/P
• Matt Sanger, HB

2001
• Eric Bengaard, DT
• Bryce Lee, WR
• Martin Magerko, LB
• Marc Matthie, LB
• Mike Nagelin, PK
• Corey Paxton, TE

2002
• Corey Paxton, TE
• Lang Campbell, QB
• Corey Patterson, DB

2003
• Lang Campbell, QB
• Corey Patterson, DB

2004
• Lang Campbell, QB
• Corey Davis, WR
• Ryan Nickell, LB
• Corey Patterson, DB
• Craig Patterson, DB
• Jon Shaw, SS
• Matt Trinkle, TE

2005
• Brian Neely, DT
• Ryan Nickell, LB
• Jon Shaw, SS
• Matt Trinkle, TE

2006
• Sheldon Alexander, DB
• Drew Atchison, TE
• Corey Davis, WR
• Luke Hiteshew, OL
• Eric O'Brien, OL
• Zach Stout, DB
• Matt Trinkle, TE

Atlantic 10 Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2004 • Lang Campbell, QB

CAA Academic Team
2007
• Graham Falbo, FB
• Luke Hiteshew, OL
• Tim Kelley, OL
• Eric O'Brien, OL
• Brian Pate, PK
• Tom Schonder, RB

2008
• Luke Hiteshew, OL
• Eric O'Brien, OL
• Brian Pate, PK
• Thomas Schonder, RB

2009
• Sheldon Alexander, LB
Chase Hill, WR
Andy Topping, TE/LS

2010
Brent Caprio, QB
Matt Crisafi, OL
Andy Topping, LS/LB

2011
Joey Brady
Brent Caprio
Dante Cook
Matt Crisafi
Chris Johnson
Drake Kuhn
Michael Paulus
TJ Ptachick
John Ribble
Trevor Springman
Andy Topping

2012
Mikal Abdul-Saboor
Joey Brady
Brent Caprio
John Carpenter
Jasper Coleman
Matt Crisafi
Zach Fetters
Drake Kuhn
TJ Ptachick
Ryan Smith
Frank Tamakloe
Andy Topping
Andrew Weidinger

2013
Mikal Abdul-Saboor
John Carpenter
Brent Caprio
Jasper Coleman
Matt Crisafi
Nick Easter
Zach Fetters
Andrew Jones
Ryan Smith
Trevor Springman
Frank Tamakloe
Andrew Weidinger

All-Southern Scholastic Team
1955
• Denys Grant, G

1956
• Denys Grant, G
• Charlie Sidwell, HB

1957
• Denys Grant, G
• Bill Rush, C

1959
• Ben Johnson, E
• Laurent Kardatzke, FB

1960
• Bob Stoy, QB
• Loye Bechtold, T
• Joe Poist, E

1962
• Dennis O'Toole, E

1963
• Bill Corley, E

Postgraduate Scholarship Winners
1978 • Ken Smith (NCAA)
1980 • Clarence E. Gaines (NCAA)
1985 • Mark Kelso (NCAA)
1986 • Ken Lambiotte (NFF)
1988 • Chris Gessner (NFF)
1990 • Reggie White (NFF)
1993 • Craig Staub (NFF)

NFF = National Football Foundation

Disney Spirit Award
2000 Hameen Ali III











sign up for enews alerts
Tribe on Facebook
Social Media