stop

Staff Directory

Maryland Athletics
Updated: 11-15-2017
Print

 

Quick Links
contact information
Athletic Department Matrix
Athletic Director's Office
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Director of Athletics Kevin Anderson 314-7075
Executive Athletic Director Damon Evans 314-1325
Sr. Associate AD - Governance/SWA Lori Ebihara 314-7171  
Sr. Associate AD - Chief Administrative Officer TBA 314-7081  
Sr. Associate AD - Chief Development Officer Cheryl Harrison 314-1270  
Sr. Associate AD - External Operations Carrie Blankenship 314-1339  
Sr. Associate AD - Strategic Communications & Media Relations Zack Bolno 314-1482  
Sr. Associate AD - Academics & Student Development Dr. Sue Sherburne 314-5372  
Sr. Associate AD - Internal Operations Colleen Sorem 314-7046
Senior Managing Director for Alumni Relations and Athletic Development Gary Williams    
Executive Assistant to the Director of Athletics TBA TBA  
Assistant Jenna Sollberger 314-7075
academic support & career development
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - Director Academic Support & Career Development Chris Uchacz 405-2731  
Associate Director (FB) Chuck Lewis 314-9230  
Associate Director (MLax, FH, WLax, VB) Heather Arianna 314-7037  
Associate Director (M&W T&F, XC, Wrestling, Baseball) Carl Hill 314-7042  
Assistant Director / LS (FB) Erin Brady 314-9291  
Assistant Director (WBB, MGolf, MSoccer, WGolf, WTennis) Kayley McInerney 314-7044  
Assistant Director (MBB) Tasha Harris 314-2797  
Academic Counselor (FB) TBA 314-7316  
Academic Counselor (Gym, WSoccer, Softball) TBA 314-9662  
Academic Counselor (FB) CJ Oates 314-9995  
Learning Specialist - Olympic Sports (MBB) Kierstyn Stevens 314-8325  
Learning Specialist - Olympic Sports Megan Malone 314-7041  
Learning Specialist - Football Amanda Reall 314-1284  
Assistant Learning Specialist Shawn Buckner TBA  
Assistant Learning Specialist Katy Johnson TBA  
Assistant Learning Specialist Taylor Thomas TBA  
Tutorial Program Coordinator Sharon Staples 314-0690  
Tutorial Program Coordinator Todd Nally 405-5858  
Big Ten Fellow Malina Howard 314-7040  
Administrative Associate April Carroll 314-7043  
broadcasting & production
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Assistant AD - Broadcasting and Production Patrick Shannon 314-8910  
Coordinator of Radio Broadcasting Johnny Holliday
Assistant Director - Production Kelsey Bathke 314-1173  
Assistant Director - Terpvision and Video Operations Josh Clayton 314-9481  
Assistant Director - Game Analysis Video Jason Pazornick 314-0007  
Editor Crystal Smith 405-8198  
Coordinator - BTN2Go Mike O’Neill 405-2790  
Production Assistant Claudia Pagan 314-0377  
Production Assistant Will Pfeifer 314-1748  
business office
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Assistant AD for Business Operations Eric Reinke 314-7437  
Director of Business Operations TBA 314-1967  
Director of Business Operations Matt Smale 314-9214  
Coordinator of Business Operations Erin Lashley 314-7050  
Coordinator of Business Operations TBA 314-7051  
Coordinator of Business Operations Nikki Oldakowski 314-9930  
Travel Agent Sandi Colwell 314-7051
compliance
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - Compliance Kristi Giddings 314-7619  
Assistant AD - Compliance Cody Gambler 314-1349  
Director of Compliance Ryan Clingan 314-9433  
Assistant Director of Compliance Jeff Baker 405-3325  
Assistant Director of Compliance John Casey 405-8244  
Compliance Assistant Peter Worthington TBD  
Compliance Fax   314-0185    
development
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Sr. Associate AD - Chief Development Officer Cheryl Harrison 314-1270  
Sr. Managing Director for Alumni Relations and Athletic Development Gary Williams    
Sr. Associate AD - Stewardship and Alumni Relations Troy Wainwright 314-0188  
Sr. Associate AD - Development Don Miller 314-6831  
Associate AD - Development and External Services TBA 405-0735
Associate AD - Major Gifts Brian Thornburg 314-7077  
Senior Director of Special Projects Susan Smith 405-9777  
Director of Development Aaron Scissors 314-9981
Director of Development Drew Ossakow 314-0375  
Director of Development Natalie West 314-2687  
Director of Events and Stewardship Kelly Fahey 405-0729  
Director of Development Administration Beth Deskins 314-7019  
Associate Director for Annual Giving Whitney Hughes 314-1483  
Assistant Director for Annual Giving Bryan Six 314-8626  
Gift Acceptance Coordinator James Cristaldi 314-7032  
Development Associate Brian Kubasik 314-7020  
Development Coordinator Garrett Nixon 314-5252  
Terrapin Club Main Phone   314-7020  
digital media & creative services
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - Digital Media & Creative Services Nick Lofaro 314-7071
Director of Digital Media & Website Services Patrick Fischer 314-7062
Director of Social & Digital Media Marty Summa 314-7072
Trademark Licensing Sagan Harlin 314-1203
Digital Media Student Assistant Max Horowitz    
equipment
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Assistant AD - FB Operations/Equipment Jason Baisden 314-7104  
Head Manager - Football Drew Hampton 314-6647  
Head Manager Ron Ohringer 314-7331  
Assistant Manager Tim Ahner 314-7110  
Assistant Manager Sam Beyers 314-6657  
Assistant Manager Jim Knight 314-9776  
Assistant Manager Benjamin Nash 314-7130  
Assistant Manager Nathaniel Park 314-6657  
facilities, operations & Events
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - FOE Joshua Kaplan 314-9729  
Assistant AD - FOE Mark Sherburne 314-6680  
Director Eric Mantz 314-7125  
Associate Director Nick Havas 314-2234  
Assistant Director Brian Chepulis 314-1528  
Coordinator Tyler Kanazawa 314-0953  
Coordinator Marissa Rosensteel 314-0953  
Director of Grounds P.J. Ellis 314-7383  
Assistant Director of Grounds Alex Steinman 314-7383  
Assistant Director of Grounds Casey Rezendes 314-7383  
Events/Operations Associate Alex Shaw 314-0953
Program Management Specialist Patty Curran 314-7126  
information technology
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Director of Information Technology Augustus Sam II 314-7049  
Technical Team Leader Derek Shore 314-1457  
IT Coordinator Derrick Morton 314-7341  
Desktop Support Specialist Donald Gayle 314-8482  
marketing Strategy & Fan Experience
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Assistant AD - Marketing Strategy & Fan Experience Jordan Looby 314-7162  
Associate Director Kendall Butters  314-1517  
Assistant Director TBA 314-0151  
Marketing Assistant Jake Longenecker 314-7014  
Marketing Assistant Alex Kamberogiannis 314-6687  
Trademark Licensing Sagan Harlin 314-1203  
maryland sports properties
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
General Manager Jack Young 405-8073  
Executive Sales Manager Andy Schuman 405-7822  
Director of Sales Ben Muell 405-7968  
Sr. Account Executive - Sales Roger Jones 405-7591  
Sr. Account Executive, Client Services Matt Rummel 405-0155  
Sr. Account Executive, Client Services Brendan Jobin 405-9993  
Account Executive, Client Services Antoine Burrell 405-7170  
Account Executive - Sales Kyle Kashuck 405-4396
media relations
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Sr. Associate AD - Strategic Communications & Media Relations (MBB) Zack Bolno 314-1482  
Assistant AD - Football Communications (FB, WTEN) Dustin Semonavick 314-7065  
Assistant Media Relations Director (FH, WBB, MGOLF) Rose DiPaula 314-7063  
Assistant Media Relations Director (MLAX, FB [2nd]) Sean Ellenby 314-8093  
Assistant Media Relations Director (VB, WBB [2nd], WLAX, GYM) Anna LaBonte 314-7068  
Assistant Media Relations Director (MSOC, WSOC, BASE) Taylor Smyth
314-8052  
Media Relations Assistant (T&F, XC, SB, MBB [2nd]) Keith Sneddon 314-7064  
Media Relations Student Assistant (WRES, WTEN) Jake Spitz    
Sport Administration
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - Administration & Development TBA 314-7083  
Associate AD - Administration Kristen Brown 314-7048  
sports medicine
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - Director of Sports Performance David Klossner, Ph.D, ATC 405-8580  
Director of Sports Nutrition Colleen Carrion, MS, RD, CDN, CSCS 314-7308  
Coordinator of Football Nutrition Paula Karamihas 314-7128  
Director of Clinical and Sports Psychology Michelle Garvin, PhD 405-5155  
Assistant AD - Director of Athletic Training (FB) Steve Nordwall, MA, ATC 314-2663  
Associate Head Athletic Trainer (MBB) Matt Charvat, MA, ATC 314-7132  
Head Football Athletic Trainer (FB) Wes Robinson, ATC, PT 314-3289  
Head Athletic Trainer (FH, M&W Golf) Sandy Worth, ATC 314-9905/0430  
Sr. Assistant Athletic Trainer (MSoccer) TBA 314-5920  
Athletic Trainer (FB, Insurance Coordinator) Brian Simerville, MA, ATC 314-9901  
Athletic Trainer (WBB) Megan Rogers, ATC, PT, CSCS 314-9445  
Athletic Trainer (MLax) Anthony Benyarko, MS, ATC, CES 314-7113  
Athletic Trainer (WSoccer, WTennis) Shanteisha Pruitt, MA, ATC 314-8650  
Athletic Trainer (WLax) Allie Boll, MS, ATC 314-7137  
Athletic Trainer (Gymnastics) Lydia Wright, ATC 314-9906  
Athletic Trainer (FB) Scott Wood, ATC 314-9906  
Athletic Trainer (FB) Billy Rodgers, ATC 314-9906  
Athletic Trainer (VB, Spirit Squad) Melissa PforrATC 314-1856  
Athletic Trainer (Baseball) Tyler Cronin, ATC 314-7113  
Athletic Trainer (Wrestling) Michael ZiemianskiATC 314-1856  
Athletic Trainer (M&W T&F, XC) Caragh MacDermott, ATC 314-8650  
Athletic Trainer (Softball, Spirit Squad) Kelsey Hieb, MS, ATC 314-1856  
Team Chiropractor Dr. Larry Plotkin, D.C.      
Team Chiropractor Dr. Alan Sokoloff, D.C.      
Team Physicians
Head Team Physician/Family Practice/Sports Medicine | University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates Dr. Valerie Cothran, MD      
Team Physician/Head Orthopedic Surgeon
University of Maryland Orthopedics
Dr. Craig Bennett, MD      
Team Physician/Orthopedic Surgeon
University of Maryland Orthopedics
Dr. Frank Henn, MD      
Team Physician/Orthopedic Surgeon
University of Maryland Orthopedics
Dr. Jonathan Packer, MD      
Team Physician/Emergency Medicine/Sports Medicine
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates
TBA      
Team Physician/Family Medicine/Sports Medicine
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates
TBA      
Team Physician/Family Medicine/Sports Medicine
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates
TBA      

Team Physician/Internal Medicine/Sports Medicine
University of Maryland Orthopedics

Dr. Claudia Dal Molin, DO      
University Health Center
Physician / Director Dr. David Robert McBride, MD      
Physician Dr. Stephen Fahey, MD      
Physician Dr. Joy Howard, MD      
Physician Dr. Anise Henry, MD      
Physician Dr. Gail Lee, MD      
Hospitals
University of Maryland Rehabilitation & Orthopedic Institute
2200 Kernan Drive
Baltimore, MD 21207
(p): 410-448-2500 
R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center
22 South Greene Street
Baltimore, MD 21201
(p): 410-328-8869 
University of Maryland Medical Center
22 South Greene Street
Baltimore, MD 21201
(p): 410-328-8667   

Laurel Regional Hospital
7300 Van Dusen Road
Laurel, MD 20707
(p): 301-725-4300

Prince George's Hospital Center
3001 Hospital Drive
Cheverly, MD 20785
(p): 301-618-3162       
Montgomery General Hospital
18101 Prince Phillip Drive
Olney, MD 20832
(p): 301-774-8882
Doctor's Community Hospital
8118 Good Luck Road
Lanham, MD 20706
(p): 301-552-8118
Holy Cross Hospital
1500 Forest Glen Road
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(p): 301-754-7500
staff relations (human resources)
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Director of Human Resources Debbie Russell 314-9532  
Assistant Director of Human Resources Sebastian Knox 314-8678  
Payroll Coordinator Jauntel Tate 405-6887  
strength & conditioning
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - Director of Sports Performance David Klossner, Ph.D, ATC 405-8580  
Assistant AD/Football Sports Performance Rick Court 314-9927  

Director of Strength & Conditioning for Olympic Sports (FH, SB, WLAX)

TBA 314-2780
Director of Basketball Performance Kyle Tarp 314-8264  
Assistant Director of Basketball Performance Lanie Deppe 314-8264  
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach for Football Chris Jurek 314-0839  
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach for Football Zach Higgins 314-0839  
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach for Football Antonio Turner 314-0839  
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach for Football/Performance Coordinator Mason Baggett 314-1608  
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach (BASE, WRES, WGOLF) Will Franco 314-7181  
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach (MSOC, WSOC) Ben Hoffman 314-1477  
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach (VB, GYM, MGOLF) Christian Hartford 405-1322  
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach (MLAX, T&F, XC, WTEN) Eric Rhodes 314-1608  
ticket office
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Associate AD - Ticket Sales & Operations Matt Monroe 314-7093  
Director of Ticket Operations Preston Robinson 405-9273  
Associate Director of Ticket Operations Marie Brown 314-7086  
Assistant Director of Ticket Operations Bill Ball 314-7091  
Ticketing Assistant Carl Dupree 314-7070  
Ticketing Assistant Ripken LaMarsh
314-7070  
Ticketing Assistant Garrett Frei 314-7070  
Ticket Information - Toll Free 1-800-462-TERP 462-8377  
Fan Relationship Management Center Name Phone (301) Email Social
Director, Sales & Service Howard Ticker 405-8225  
Manager, New Business & Groups Alec Hamm 405-8408   
Team Leader, New Business Aaron Kurz 405-8117  
Sr. New Business Sales Consultant Kevin Hill 405-8119  
Sr. New Business Sales Consultant Dillon Del Rosso 405-8114  
Sr. New Business Sales Consultant Greg Wright 405-6510
New Business Sales Consultant Michael Stover 405-8116  
New Business Sales Consultant Malaki Roy 405-8112  
Sr. Service & Retention Representative Brendon Smith 405-8126  
Sr. Service & Retention Representative Ken Rubongoya 405-8508  
Service & Retention Representative Nicole Grube 405-8113  
Service & Retention Representative Treg Waldron 405-8118  
baseball
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Baseball Coach Rob Vaughn 314-1845
Assistant Coach Matt Swope 314-9701
Assistant Coach Corey Muscara 314-9772  
Volunteer Assistant Coach Anthony Papio 314-8407  
Director of Baseball Operations TBA 314-1286
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
Basketball, men's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Men's Basketball Coach Mark Turgeon 314-7029
Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Bino Ranson 314-7023
Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Kevin Broadus 314-5928  
Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Dustin Clark 314-7025
Director of Player Personnel Matt Brady 314-9723
Director of Basketball Operations Nima Omidvar 314-7027
Director of Basketball Performance Kyle Tarp 314-8264  
Basketball Video Coordinator Mark Bialkoski 314-7022  
Assistant Coordinator Kelsey Knoche
314-7029  
basketball, women's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Women's Basketball Coach Brenda Frese 314-1747
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Shay Robinson 314-7012
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Bett Shelby
314-7010
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Terry Nooner
314-1474
Director of Basketball Operations Libby Ellis 314-7013
Assistant Director of Basketball Performance Lanie Deppe 314-8264  
Director of Recruiting Operations Joe Glowacki
226-3141  
Director of Scouting and Player Development Danielle Hemerka 314-9714  
Director of Player Personnel and Recruiting Operations Anjalé Barrett 226-3141  
Video Director Sean Ehlbeck
314-1278  
Coordinator of Recruiting Operations Kaitlynn Fratz 226-3141
Program Manager Jennifer Carson Elkonoh 314-1747  
field hockey
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Field Hockey Coach Missy Meharg 314-3895
Assistant Coach Katie Bam 314-9429
Assistant Coach Marvin Bam 314-7006
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
football
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Football Coach DJ Durkin 314-7095
Defensive Coordinator Andy Buh 314-7095
Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks Walt Bell
314-7095
Co-Defensive Coordinator/Defensive Line Jimmy Brumbaugh 314-7095
Assistant Head Coach/Special Teams Coordinator/Tight Ends Pete Lembo 314-7095
Assistant Coach/Defensive Backs Aazaar Abdul-Rahim 314-7095
Assistant Coach - Running Backs Anthony Tucker 314-7095
Assistant Coach - Linebackers Matt Barnes 314-7095 
Assistant Coach - Wide Receivers Chris Beatty 314-7095
Assistant Coach - Offensive Line Tyler Bowen 314-7095
Assistant AD for Football & Equipment Operations Jason Baisden 314-7104  
Senior Offensive Analyst Dan Pallante 314-9374  
Senior Defensive Analyst Brawley Evans    
Special Assistant to the Head Coach Dave Borbely    
Director of Player Development Kevin Glover 314-7095  
Coordinator of Player Development Armani Reeves  
Director of Player Personnel Dave Mencarini 314-1913  
Director of Recruiting Marcus Berry 314-7103  
Director of Recruiting Operations David Wilczewski 405-4918   
Director of On-Campus Recruiting Charity Grady    
Assistant Director of Recruiting / Special Assistant to Head Coach Luke Noé
314-7108  
Graphic Design Coordinator Cody James 226-4232  
Assistant AD/Football Sports Performance Rick Court 314-9927  
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach for Football Chris Jurek 314-0839  
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach for Football Zach Higgins 314-0839  
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach for Football Antonio Turner 314-0839  
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach for Football/Performance Coordinator Mason Baggett 314-1608  
Coordinator of Football Nutrition Paula Karamihas 314-7128  
Head Equipment Manager Drew Hampton 314-6647  
Graduate Assistant Desmond Morgan    
Graduate Assistant Freddi Knighten    
Graduate Assistant Alex Garwig    
Graduate Assistant Micah James    
Video Coordinator Jon Barnum  314-9950  
Assistant Video Coordinator Parker Dilley  314-9950  
Quality Control (Special Teams) Tyler Hancock    
Executive Assistant Annie Peppard 314-7940  
golf, men's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Men's Golf Coach Jason Rodenhaver 405-3178
Assistant Men's Golf Coach Steven Delmar 405-3178  
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
golf, women's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Women's Golf Coach Diana Cantu 405-2382
Assistant Women's Golf Coach Kristen Simpson 314-1031
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
Gymnastics
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Gymnastics Coach Brett Nelligan 314-7007
Assistant Gymnastics Coach Evan Eigner 314-8201
Assistant Gymnastics Coach Erinn Dooley 314-9400
Coordinator For Olympic Sports Monica Chung 314-0013  
lacrosse, men's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Men's Lacrosse Coach John Tillman 314-7117
Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach/Off. Coordinator J.L. Reppert 405-0710
Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach/Def. Coordinator Jesse Bernhardt 314-7115
Director of Men's Lacrosse Operations Zack Schroeder 405-0710  
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
Lacrosse, women's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Women's Lacrosse Coach Cathy Reese 314-4273
Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach Caitlyn Phipps 314-7002
Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach Lauri Kenis 314-7908  
Director of Women's Lacrosse Operations Maggie Phipps 314-7908  
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
soccer, men's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Men's Soccer Coach Sasho Cirovski 314-8513
Associate Head Men's Soccer Coach Brian Rowland 314-7005
Assistant Men's Soccer Coach Scott Buete 314-8513  
Director of Men's Soccer Operations Jake Pace 314-1035
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
soccer, women's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Women's Soccer Head Coach Ray Leone 405-0657  
Assistant Women's Soccer Coach Manya Makoski TBD
Assistant Women's Soccer Coach Yewande Balogun 314-0330  
Director of Women's Soccer Operations Stephanie Senn TBD  
Coordinator For Olympic Sports Monica Chung 314-0013  
softball
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Softball Coach Julie Wright 314-7003
Assistant Coach Tori Tyson 405-0521
Assistant Coach Victoria Hayward 314-7995  
Coordinator For Olympic Sports Monica Chung 314-0013  
spirit squad
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Cheerleading Coach Yasmin Viera 314-2358  
Dance Team Coach Ann Marie Kennedy 410-984-7747  
tennis, women's
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Tennis Coach Daria Panova 314-6601
Associate Head Tennis Coach Katie Dougherty 314-9431  
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
track & field/Cross Country
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Track Coach Andrew Valmon 314-6675  
Associate Head Track Coach - Middle Distance  Danielle Siebert 314-3330
Assistant Track Coach - Distance Matthew Jelley 314-7131  
Assistant Track Coach Roland Desonier 314-7457  
Assistant Track Coach Jon Hill 314-7457  
Assistant Track Coach Noella Anyangwe 314-3330  
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
volleyball
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Volleyball Coach Steve Aird 314-1994
Associate Head Volleyball Coach Adam Hughes 314-7009
Assistant Volleyball Coach Kristin Carpenter 314-6684  
Director of Volleyball Operations Kyle Thompson 314-7073  
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003  
wrestling
Title Name Phone (301) Email Social
Head Wrestling Coach Kerry McCoy 314-7134
Assistant Wrestling Coach Jimmy Sheptock 314-6677
Assistant Wrestling Coach Seth Ecker 314-7210
Coordinator For Olympic Sports Monica Chung 314-0013