ODU Sailing - 2016-17 Roster
Men
5'8"
Position: Crew
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Sussex (Arrowhead)
5'8"
Position: Skipper/Crew
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Westerville, Ohio (Westerville North High School)
5'9"
Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Sr.
Hometown: North Kingstown (North Kingstown)
5'7"
Position: Skipper
Year: So.
Hometown: Urbanna, Va. (Christchurch )
'"
Position: Crew
Year: So.
Hometown: Avon, Conn. (Avon Old Farms)
5'10"
Position: Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bohannon, Va. (The Out-of-Door Academy)
5'8"
Position: Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Alexandria, Va. (Tabor Academy)
'"
Position: Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Norfolk, Va. (Norfolk Academy)
5'6"
Position: Crew
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Charlotte, N.C. (Christchurch High School)
5'11"
Position: Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Mooresville, N.C. (Pine Lake Prep)
'"
Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: So.
Hometown: Chanhassen, Minn. (Chanhassen)
5'7"
Position: Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Norfolk, Va. (Norfolk Collegiate)
5'7"
Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Annapolis, Md. (Broadneck)
6'2"
Position: Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Durham, N.C. (Durham School of the Arts)
6'2"
Position: Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: North East, Md. (Unionville )
Women
'"
Position: Crew
Year: So.
Hometown: Gainesville, Va. (Patriot )
5'2"
Position: Crew
Year: So.
Hometown: Portsmouth, Va. (Portsmouth Christian )
5'4"
Position: Crew
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Virginia Beach, Va. (Princess Anne)
5'9"
Position: Crew
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Glen Allen, Va. (Deep Run)
5'4"
Position: Crew
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Alexandria, Va. (Thomas A. Edison)
5'0"
Position: Crew
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Annapolis, Md. (Key School)
'"
Position: Skipper
Year: So.
Hometown: Spring Lake, Mich. (Spring Lake)
Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Men
Burkhart Gavin Gavin Burkhart CREW 5-8 1 Fr. Sussex (Arrowhead)
Chicoine Alec Alec Chicoine SKIPPER/CREW 5-8 5 Jr. Westerville, Ohio (Westerville North High School)
Dumaliang Lee Lee Dumaliang CREW/SKIPPER 5-9 7 Sr. North Kingstown (North Kingstown)
Elkin Jack Jack Elkin SKIPPER 5-7 3 So. Urbanna, Va. (Christchurch )
Guglielmo Stephen Stephen Guglielmo CREW - 3 So. Avon, Conn. (Avon Old Farms)
Herrin Jeremy Jeremy Herrin SKIPPER 5-10 5 Jr. Bohannon, Va. (The Out-of-Door Academy)
Jacob Alex Alex Jacob SKIPPER 5-8 5 Jr. Alexandria, Va. (Tabor Academy)
Kiger Gray Gray Kiger SKIPPER - 1 Fr. Norfolk, Va. (Norfolk Academy)
Little Carter Carter Little CREW 5-6 5 Jr. Charlotte, N.C. (Christchurch High School)
Mergenthaler Kyle Kyle Mergenthaler SKIPPER 5-11 1 Fr. Mooresville, N.C. (Pine Lake Prep)
Pedersen Dane Dane Pedersen CREW/SKIPPER - 3 So. Chanhassen, Minn. (Chanhassen)
Phillips Dreugh Dreugh Phillips SKIPPER 5-7 1 Fr. Norfolk, Va. (Norfolk Collegiate)
Smith Gabriel Gabriel Smith CREW/SKIPPER 5-7 7 Sr. Annapolis, Md. (Broadneck)
White Alex Alex White SKIPPER 6-2 1 Fr. Durham, N.C. (Durham School of the Arts)
Wilkins Brendon Brendon Wilkins SKIPPER 6-2 5 Jr. North East, Md. (Unionville )
Women
Brady Lily Lily Brady CREW - 3 So. Gainesville, Va. (Patriot )
Ewing Tori Tori Ewing CREW 5-2 3 So. Portsmouth, Va. (Portsmouth Christian )
Lockler Abby Abby Lockler CREW 5-4 5 Jr. Virginia Beach, Va. (Princess Anne)
Rovniak Jocelyn Jocelyn Rovniak CREW 5-9 5 Jr. Glen Allen, Va. (Deep Run)
Sternberg Molly Molly Sternberg CREW 5-4 7 Sr. Alexandria, Va. (Thomas A. Edison)
Wells Elle Elle Wells CREW 5-0 5 Jr. Annapolis, Md. (Key School)
Windemuller Olivia Olivia Windemuller SKIPPER - 3 So. Spring Lake, Mich. (Spring Lake)
ODU Sailing - 2016-17 Coaches
 - Head Coach 21 years
 - Assistant Coach 1st Year
 - Assistant Coach 8 years